Template:Combo-JCFoF/Infobox: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "Put combo notation and other help for combo section here, copy format from the AttackData infobox Category:Jackie Chan in Fists of Fire") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="width:80%" | |||
! colspan="2" | Combo Section Info | |||
[[Category:Jackie Chan in Fists of Fire]] | |- | ||
| '''Notation''' | |||
| {{Combo-JCFoF/Tooltips|hovertext=no|notation}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''Damage''' | |||
| {{Combo-JCFoF/Tooltips|hovertext=no|damage}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''Location''' | |||
| {{Combo-JCFoF/Tooltips|hovertext=no|location}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''Character Specific''' | |||
| {{Combo-JCFoF/Tooltips|hovertext=no|charspecific}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''Notes''' | |||
| {{Combo-JCFoF/Tooltips|hovertext=no|notes}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''Video''' | |||
| {{Combo-JCFoF/Tooltips|hovertext=no|video}} | |||
|}<noinclude>[[Category:Jackie Chan in Fists of Fire]][[Category:Templates]]</noinclude> |
Revision as of 03:38, 12 June 2021
Combo Section Info | |
---|---|
Notation | Chained Normals are denoted by an angled bracket between hits Rapid Fire Normals are denoted by a multiplier 'x' -Ex: 2LP x3 Special/Super cancels are denoted by 'xx' -Ex: 2HK xx 236HP Links are denoted by a comma -Ex: 5LK, dash 2LK [Square brackets] can mean: -A sequence that must be repeatedly looped: [2LP, dash 2LP] = dash 2LP infinite -Part of a combo that is only possible under certain circumstances, like a juggle that only works in the corner -An optional attack that may be added for more damage; i.e. 2LK 2LP [cl 5HP], where cl 5HP can add damage vs. standing opponents |
Damage | The amount of damage a move does. May be listed in a few ways: 100% = The combo is a Touch of Death (stuns or kills outright) varies = The possible damage changes significantly based on various factors x% = Percent of health bar depleted when used against a full-health Jackie Chan character (unless character specific) -Because of the way damage scaling and Defense Values work in Fists of Fire, using 'Base Damage' for combos is not very useful -Damage variation between opponents is minimal, generally within a 1% range |
Location | Where on the screen the combo can be performed Anywhere = The combo is not affected by screen position Corner = The combo must be performed in the corner, or started close enough to the corner for a particular link/juggle to work -May list qualifiers like 'Near Corner' or 'Midscreen to Corner' to specify ranges that the combo can be used Midscreen = The combo must not be performed on a fully cornered opponent |
Character Specific | The characters that a combo can be performed on Universal = No character restrictions May list qualifiers like 'Standing', 'Crouching', or 'Everyone except (character)' If an asterisk (*) appears next to a character's name, check Notes for specific conditions that may apply to that character. |
Notes | Extra relevant information about the combo that may not easily be explained in the original notation May include slight variations to the combo that are not important enough to warrant their own entry. |
Video | A timestamped link to a video of the combo being performed Should also include the timestamp in text form underneath the link. If a stable way of uploading individual video clips to the wiki is found (with autoplay disabled and no formatting issues), that may replace the video links. |