Among Us Arena/System: Difference between revisions
(rewrote for 2.5.6) |
|||
(39 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==Movement== | ==Movement Details== | ||
'''NOTE: Among Us Arena does not have complicated universal movement options.''' | |||
Hold 6 or 4 to walk forwards or backwards. Walking is slow, and you'll often not use it in favour of... | |||
Double-tap 6 or 4 quickly (or press the Dash button) to quickly dash. Forward dashes travel further and faster than backdashes, but you can cancel out of dashes with most attacks and jumps. | |||
'''NOTE:''' Backdashes have a brief invulnerable period on startup. | |||
Press 7/8/9 to jump. Tapping 7/8/9 briefly will cause a shorthop with decreased height and range. There are no double jumps or air dashes. You cannot be grabbed during jumpsquat. | |||
Hold 1/2/3 to crouch. This is not a movement, but it does shrink your hitbox. | |||
==Attack/Combo Details== | |||
Juggle scaling increases at a rate of 0.03 per hit and only starts when the victim begins being juggled. | |||
Damage scaling starts increasing at a rate of 0.03 per hit, but increases exponentially as the combo continues. It maxes out at a value of 2.00, where moves hit at their minimum damage values. | |||
Grounded infinite prevention launches the opponent at ten hits. | |||
At 99 hits, universal infinite prevention kicks in, ma any further hits impossible until the opponent enters a knocked-down state. | |||
===Bounces=== | |||
Doing a wall bounce after all wall bounces have been used up will still pop up the opponent but at a much lower height and distance. In many cases, you can still continue the combo. | |||
Using a ground bounce after all ground bounces have been used up will cause an immediate hard knockdown. You CANNOT combo from it when it occurs. | |||
==Cancelling== | |||
*Among Us Arena uses the Gatling system. | |||
*Many moves can only be Gatling'd on hit creating very fast fluid combos and constant pressure. | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center; margin: 1em auto 1em auto;" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center; margin: 1em auto 1em auto;" | ||
|+ Ground Gatling Table | |+ Ground Gatling Table | ||
|- | |- | ||
! !! L !! H !! K !! G | ! !! L !! H !! K !! G !! Cancel | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 5L | ! 5L | ||
| - || 5H, 2H || 5K, 2K || - | | - || <span style="color:red">'''5H<sup>[-]</sup>''', <span style="color:red">'''2H<sup>[-]</sup>''' || <span style="color:red">'''5K<sup>[-]</sup>''', <span style="color:red">'''2K<sup>[-]</sup>''' || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 2L | ! 2L | ||
| | | - || <span style="color:red">'''5H<sup>[-]</sup>''', <span style="color:red">'''2H<sup>[-]</sup>''' || <span style="color:red">'''5K<sup>[-]</sup>''' || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 5H | ! 5H | ||
Line 29: | Line 48: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 2H | ! 2H | ||
| - || | | - || - || 5K, 2K || 5G, 2G || Jump, Dash | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 5K | ! 5K | ||
| - || - || 2K || 5G | | - || - || 2K || 5G | ||
|- | |||
! 5[K] | |||
| - || 2H || 2K || 5G | |||
|- | |- | ||
! 2K | ! 2K | ||
| - || - || - || 5G, 2G | | - || - || - || <span style="color:red">'''5G<sup>[-]</sup>''', <span style="color:red">'''2G<sup>[-]</sup>''' || Jump, Dash | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 5G | ! 5G | ||
| - || - || | | - || - || <span style="color:brown">'''5K<sup>[1]</sup>''', <span style="color:brown">'''2K<sup>[1~2]</sup>''' || <span style="color:brown">'''2G<sup>[1]</sup>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 2G | ! 2G | ||
| - || - || - || - | | - || - || <span style="color:brown">'''2K<sup>[1]</sup>''' || - | ||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center; margin: 1em auto 1em auto;" | |||
|+ Ground Gatling Table | |||
|- | |||
! !! L !! H !! K !! G !! Cancel | |||
|- | |||
! 5L | |||
| 5L || 5H, 2H || 5K, 2K || 5G, 2G || Sus | |||
|- | |||
! 2L | |||
| 5L || 5H, 2H || 5K, 2K || 5G, 2G || Sus | |||
|- | |||
! 5H | |||
| - || 2H || 5K, 2K || 5G, 2G || Sus | |||
|- | |||
! 2H | |||
| - || - || <span style="color:red">'''5K<sup>[-]</sup>''', <span style="color:red">'''2K<sup>[-]</sup>''' || <span style="color:red">'''5G<sup>[-]</sup>''', <span style="color:red">'''2G<sup>[-]</sup>''' || <span style="color:red">'''Jump<sup>[-]</sup>''', <span style="color:red">'''Dash<sup>[-]</sup>''', <span style="color:red">'''Sus<sup>[-]</sup>''' | |||
|- | |||
! 5K | |||
| - || - || <span style="color:red">'''2K<sup>[-]</sup>''' || <span style="color:red">'''5G<sup>[-]</sup>''', <span style="color:red">'''2G<sup>[-]</sup>''' || <span style="color:red">'''Sus<sup>[-]</sup>''' | |||
|- | |||
! 5[K] | |||
| - || <span style="color:red">'''2H<sup>[-]</sup>''' || <span style="color:red">'''2K<sup>[-]</sup>''' || <span style="color:red">'''5G<sup>[-]</sup>''', <span style="color:red">'''2G<sup>[-]</sup>''' || <span style="color:red">'''Sus<sup>[-]</sup>''' | |||
|- | |||
! 2K | |||
| - || - || - || <span style="color:red">'''5G<sup>[-]</sup>''', <span style="color:red">'''2G<sup>[-]</sup>''' || <span style="color:red">'''Jump<sup>[-]</sup>''', <span style="color:red">'''Dash<sup>[-]</sup>''',<span style="color:red">'''Sus<sup>[-]</sup>''' | |||
|- | |||
! 5G | |||
| - || - || <span style="color:red">'''5K<sup>[1~2]</sup>''', <span style="color:red">'''2K<sup>[1~2]</sup>''' || <span style="color:red">'''2G<sup>[2]</sup>''' || <span style="color:red">'''Sus<sup>[1~2]</sup>''' | |||
|- | |||
! 2G | |||
| - || - || <span style="color:red">'''5K<sup>[1~2]</sup>''', <span style="color:red">'''2K<sup>[1~2]</sup>''' || <span style="color:red">'''5G<sup>[2]</sup>''' || <span style="color:red">'''Jump<sup>[2]</sup>''',<span style="color:red">'''Dash<sup>[2]</sup>''',<span style="color:red">'''Sus<sup>[1~2]</sup>''' | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 47: | Line 102: | ||
|+ Air Gatling Table | |+ Air Gatling Table | ||
|- | |- | ||
! !! L !! H !! K !! G | ! !! L !! H !! K !! G !! Cancel | ||
|- | |- | ||
! j.L | ! j.L | ||
| - || j.H || j.K || j.G | | - || <span style="color:red">'''j.H<sup>[-]</sup>''' || <span style="color:red">'''j.K<sup>[-]</sup>''' || <span style="color:red">'''j.G<sup>[-]</sup>''' || Sus | ||
|- | |- | ||
! j.H | ! j.H | ||
| - || - || j.K || j.G | | - || - || <span style="color:red">'''j.K<sup>[-]</sup>''' || <span style="color:red">'''j.G<sup>[-]</sup>''' || Sus | ||
|- | |- | ||
! j.K | ! j.K | ||
| - || - || - || - | | - || - || - || - || <span style="color:red">'''Sus<sup>[-]</sup>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! j.G | ! j.G | ||
| - || - || - || | | - || <span style="color:red">'''j.H<sup>[-]</sup>''' || <span style="color:red">'''j.K<sup>[-]</sup>''' || - || Sus | ||
|} | |} | ||
:'''X''' = X is available on hit or block | :'''X''' = X is available on hit or block | ||
:<span style="color:red">'''X<sup>[-]</sup>''' = X is available only on hit</span> | :<span style="color:red">'''X<sup>[-]</sup>''' = X is available only on hit</span> | ||
:<span style="color:red">'''X<sup>[#~#]</sup>''' = X is available only on hit between # hit and # hit (for multi-hit moves) | |||
:<span style="color:green">'''X<sup>[+]</sup>''' = X is available on whiff</span> | :<span style="color:green">'''X<sup>[+]</sup>''' = X is available on whiff</span> | ||
:<span style="color: | :<span style="color:brown">'''X<sup>[#~#]</sup>''' = X is available between # hit and # hit (for multi-hit moves)</span> | ||
2K must be inputted AFTER 5G has landed(hit or block) in order to cancel into it! | |||
==Throws== | ==Throws== | ||
Throws | *Throws can't change directions, and they can't be combo'd into or out of. | ||
*Throws can be teched by inputting a throw of your own before the active frames of the opponent's throw. (~8 frames after opponent input) | |||
==Super Meter== | |||
The following actions cause meter gain: | |||
* Attacking (dependent on move) | |||
* Being attacked (dependent on move) | |||
** Hitting someone will yield much more meter than getting hit. | |||
* Throws (25 meter) | |||
* Counters (25 meter + Move countered) | |||
During combos, meter gain on both the person comboing and the person getting combo'd scale as the combo goes on. | |||
Uses for meter as are follows: | |||
* '''RHM Laser''' - 100 meter | |||
* '''Sabotage Install''' - 100 meter | |||
* '''Report Cancel''' - 50 meter | |||
* '''EX Specials''' - Varies between 25/50/75 meter | |||
* '''Emergency Burst''' - 75 meter | |||
{{Navbox-AUA}} |
Latest revision as of 07:57, 13 April 2023
Movement Details
NOTE: Among Us Arena does not have complicated universal movement options.
Hold 6 or 4 to walk forwards or backwards. Walking is slow, and you'll often not use it in favour of...
Double-tap 6 or 4 quickly (or press the Dash button) to quickly dash. Forward dashes travel further and faster than backdashes, but you can cancel out of dashes with most attacks and jumps.
NOTE: Backdashes have a brief invulnerable period on startup.
Press 7/8/9 to jump. Tapping 7/8/9 briefly will cause a shorthop with decreased height and range. There are no double jumps or air dashes. You cannot be grabbed during jumpsquat.
Hold 1/2/3 to crouch. This is not a movement, but it does shrink your hitbox.
Attack/Combo Details
Juggle scaling increases at a rate of 0.03 per hit and only starts when the victim begins being juggled.
Damage scaling starts increasing at a rate of 0.03 per hit, but increases exponentially as the combo continues. It maxes out at a value of 2.00, where moves hit at their minimum damage values.
Grounded infinite prevention launches the opponent at ten hits.
At 99 hits, universal infinite prevention kicks in, ma any further hits impossible until the opponent enters a knocked-down state.
Bounces
Doing a wall bounce after all wall bounces have been used up will still pop up the opponent but at a much lower height and distance. In many cases, you can still continue the combo.
Using a ground bounce after all ground bounces have been used up will cause an immediate hard knockdown. You CANNOT combo from it when it occurs.
Cancelling
- Among Us Arena uses the Gatling system.
- Many moves can only be Gatling'd on hit creating very fast fluid combos and constant pressure.
L | H | K | G | Cancel | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
5L | - | 5H[-], 2H[-] | 5K[-], 2K[-] | - | |
2L | - | 5H[-], 2H[-] | 5K[-] | - | |
5H | - | 2H | 5K, 2K | 5G, 2G | |
2H | - | - | 5K, 2K | 5G, 2G | Jump, Dash |
5K | - | - | 2K | 5G | |
5[K] | - | 2H | 2K | 5G | |
2K | - | - | - | 5G[-], 2G[-] | Jump, Dash |
5G | - | - | 5K[1], 2K[1~2] | 2G[1] | |
2G | - | - | 2K[1] | - |
L | H | K | G | Cancel | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
5L | 5L | 5H, 2H | 5K, 2K | 5G, 2G | Sus |
2L | 5L | 5H, 2H | 5K, 2K | 5G, 2G | Sus |
5H | - | 2H | 5K, 2K | 5G, 2G | Sus |
2H | - | - | 5K[-], 2K[-] | 5G[-], 2G[-] | Jump[-], Dash[-], Sus[-] |
5K | - | - | 2K[-] | 5G[-], 2G[-] | Sus[-] |
5[K] | - | 2H[-] | 2K[-] | 5G[-], 2G[-] | Sus[-] |
2K | - | - | - | 5G[-], 2G[-] | Jump[-], Dash[-],Sus[-] |
5G | - | - | 5K[1~2], 2K[1~2] | 2G[2] | Sus[1~2] |
2G | - | - | 5K[1~2], 2K[1~2] | 5G[2] | Jump[2],Dash[2],Sus[1~2] |
L | H | K | G | Cancel | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
j.L | - | j.H[-] | j.K[-] | j.G[-] | Sus |
j.H | - | - | j.K[-] | j.G[-] | Sus |
j.K | - | - | - | - | Sus[-] |
j.G | - | j.H[-] | j.K[-] | - | Sus |
- X = X is available on hit or block
- X[-] = X is available only on hit
- X[#~#] = X is available only on hit between # hit and # hit (for multi-hit moves)
- X[+] = X is available on whiff
- X[#~#] = X is available between # hit and # hit (for multi-hit moves)
2K must be inputted AFTER 5G has landed(hit or block) in order to cancel into it!
Throws
- Throws can't change directions, and they can't be combo'd into or out of.
- Throws can be teched by inputting a throw of your own before the active frames of the opponent's throw. (~8 frames after opponent input)
Super Meter
The following actions cause meter gain:
- Attacking (dependent on move)
- Being attacked (dependent on move)
- Hitting someone will yield much more meter than getting hit.
- Throws (25 meter)
- Counters (25 meter + Move countered)
During combos, meter gain on both the person comboing and the person getting combo'd scale as the combo goes on.
Uses for meter as are follows:
- RHM Laser - 100 meter
- Sabotage Install - 100 meter
- Report Cancel - 50 meter
- EX Specials - Varies between 25/50/75 meter
- Emergency Burst - 75 meter