Chaos Code/NSC/Rui: Difference between revisions
Line 135: | Line 135: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| width="" | ''' <font size = "3">J4B - </font> ''' High. Hits behind Rui similar to King of Fighter's Iori's Jumping command normal | | width="" | ''' <font size = "3">J4B - </font> ''' High. Hits behind Rui, similar to King of Fighter's Iori's Jumping command normal | ||
|- | |||
| width="" style="background:#E8E8E8;"|''' <font size = "3">6 or 4D - </font> ''' Mid. Non cancelable. This is 5D but moves Rui forward or backward depending on which motion used. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Special Moves== | ==Special Moves== |
Revision as of 18:30, 8 September 2013
Introduction
A country gal who packed up her bags and moved to the big city. Upon hearing that her villages treasure had been stolen, she sets out retrieve it.
Rui has one goal- get them loops started. Get that damage.
Run vs Step
Run
Step
Combos
Basic Combos
2A>2B>2C>(6A>B+D>A)>236C×3
2B×2~4>2C>236C×3
2B×2~4>2C>214P
EX 214 Combos
2A>2B>2C>EX214+P>f.5B>hjc>J.B>J.C>J.D>623+K
Midscreen followup off of EX214+P
2A>2B>2C>EX214+P>J.A>J.B>J.C>J.D>dJ.B>dJ.C>dJ.D>623+K
Midscreen followup off of EX214+P
2A>2B>2C>EX214+P>Dash 5B>5C(1)>6A>236Ax2>2C>236C>Delay 236A>2C>236C>Delay 236C
Near corner, Basic Rekka loop into wall bound mixup situation.
2A>2B>2C>EX214+P>Walk forward 5C>236A×2>2A>6A>236A×2>236C
Near corner Basic Rekka loop into hard knockdown, 236C can be Exceed Cancelled or Cancelled into 2363214D for more damage.
41236B Combos
Point blank cl.C(1)>41236B>2C>JA>JB>JC>D>dj>JB>JC>JD>J623D
Point blank cl.C(1)>41236B>2C>IAD JC>JD>5D>JB>JC>JD>J623D
Midscreen variant
Point blank cl.C(1)>41236B>2C>Walk Forward 5D>6A>236A>Delay 236A>2C>236C>Delay 236A>2C>236C>Delay 236C>Delay 236C
Near Corner, Basic Rekka loop into hard knockdown, 236C can be Exceed Cancelled or Cancelled into 2363214D for more damage.
Exceed Combos
2A>2B>2C>236Cx3>B+C>623D(2 Hits)>2363214D(6 Hits)>A+B>623D(2 Hits)>2363214D(4 Hits)>A+B>5C>5D>6A>236Cx3
Move List
Normal Moves
5A - Mid. Cancelable. Air Unblockable
|
2A - Mid. Cancelable. Air Unblockable
|
cl.B - Low. Cancelable. Air Unblockable
|
5B - Mid. Cancelable. Air Unblockable
|
2B - Low. Cancelable. Air Unblockable
|
cl.C - Mid. Cancelable. Air Unblockable
|
5C - Mid. Cancelable. Air Unblockable
|
2C - Mid. Cancelable. Air Unblockable
|
cl.D - Mid. Cancelable. Air Unblockable
|
5D - Mid. Not cancelable.
|
2D - Low. Not cancelable.
|
j.A - High. Cancelable.
|
j.B - High. Cancelable.
|
j.C - High. Cancelable. |
j.D - High. Cancelable.
|
Command Normals
6A - Mid. Cancelable. Air Unblockable
|
J4B - High. Hits behind Rui, similar to King of Fighter's Iori's Jumping command normal
|
6 or 4D - Mid. Non cancelable. This is 5D but moves Rui forward or backward depending on which motion used.
|
Special Moves
Mega Swing Attack - 236p
Rekkas. Can be started with A or C, either can lead into the A or C follow ups. This series of moves is important to her combos.
Basic rekka starter, consists of an upward tonfa swing.
Similar to the A version, Rui slides forward before the strike, tonfas swing and hitbox are bigger.
Rui follows up with a downward swing of her tonfa.
a big upward swing
Ends with a downward swing with both tonfas.
Rui jumps and smashes downward with her tonfa. |
Fighting Gear Kick - 623k (Air/EX O.K.!)
Rui's DP, a set of up-kicks. Both B and D versions leave the opponent in the air, while the EX version sends them towards the wall, or to the wall if close enough. The D version has a forwards dash before she begins kicking, B and EX start up more quickly. |
Titanic Star Slide - 214p (EX O.K.!))
Rui slides along the ground and knocks down the opponent on hit. Quick easy knock down. EX version has a follow up swing that knocks them into the air and allows for extended combos. The A version travels roughly half screen, C version 3/4ths the screen, EX version can hit full screen with the follow up swing.
|
Dodge and Bullet - BD
Rui performs a dodge. Much like Petra from Arcana Heart. She has four follow ups, one for each attack button. A performs a back-handed strike that is cancellable, B performs a small hop back kick, C performs an overhead smash, and D performs a sweep. If nothing is pressed she returns to neutral without any further action. |
Extra Specials
Guardless Disruption - 41236k
A big step and a big swing with her Tonfa. On whiff you will only see the initial hit, on hit you will see both strikes. This move is unblockable. |
Rising Orbit - 214k
Rui gains access to a Demon Flip with this, has four follow ups (A, B, C and D), used in combos as well as in neutral. If the player does not input anything Rui returns to neutral the flip, with no visual recovery.
Rui swings her tonfa vertically midair, combo utility.
Dive kick, fairly standard dive kick usage.
Command Grab, if the opponent gets grabbed Rui will flop on them.
Rui lands and does a sweep. |
Ultimate Chaos
Rainbow Drop Combination - 23663214k (Air O.K.!)
Rui jumps into the air and performs a dive kick. if the dive kick connects she continues to combo. Ruis go-to super. If you are already in the air, you just dive. B and D both have different arcs. |
Fighting Gear Special - 236236k
Super DP. Very similar to the regular and ex versions, enemy is kicked to the ground after this super. |
Extra Ultimate Chaos
Counter Crush: Code C - 214214p
A counter. Rui takes a step and spins her tonfa. If hit performs the rest of the animation. |
Guardless Explosion - 6321463214k
Similar to Guardless Disruption, Rui takes a big swing with her tonfa. On hit she generates a large energy sphere (you only get the initial strike on whiff). This move is unblockable. |
Destruction Chaos
Ultimate Summarization - 23663214AC
Rui travels full screen and hits the other guy a bunch of times. |
Colors
Notes:
- PS3 Version: You can hold R1 button while selecting a character to get an alternative color.
- Arcade Version: You can hold START button while selecting a character to get an alternative color.
- A Button: Normal version.
- B Button: Makoto Nanaya (BlazBlue).
- C Button: Cute (Queen's Blade: Spiral Chaos).
- D Button: Lunamaria Hawke (Gundam Seed Destiny).
- R1+B Buttons: Hatsune Miku (Vocaloid 2).
- R1+C Buttons: Motoko Kusanagi (Ghost in the Shell).
- R1+D Buttons: Ranka (Macross Frontier).