Kirby Battle Blitz/Violet: Difference between revisions
SouthernFoxy (talk | contribs) |
Anomaletix (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
(24 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{WIP}} | {{WIP}} | ||
{{#vardefine:cargoTable|KBB_MoveData}} | |||
{ | {{KBB Character Intro|char=Violet|short=VIO|content= | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
==Backstory== | ==Backstory== | ||
She has no lore! | |||
==Gameplay== | ==Gameplay== | ||
If gun doesn't work, use more gun. Violet is a character that revolves around her bullets and how she uses them. With bullets, Violet has access to scary screen movement that can easily propel her across the screen in a second, great damage with her 236B, and overall tons of utility with bullets. j.2C is a great move in Violet's kit, being an overhead, a fatal counter, -3 at worst (on IB!) and helps out with Violet's movement game a fair amount. | |||
Violet is | However, all this comes with needing to manage bullets, Violet's main resource. If you don't manage your bullets, Violet will go into a state where she is unable to use any move that uses bullets, and if the opponent attacks you during this time, you are almost guaranteed to lose. Along with this, Violet has barely anything in terms of defense, not a good button to mash or a reversal/counter super. She can easily explode against players that quickly put her into disadvantage. | ||
Violet is a | If you want a character that is aggressively rushdown flavored with a hint of careful resource management, Violet will fill that niche for you. | ||
{{CharacterPickReasons | |||
|tablewidth = 90 | |||
|intro = [[file:KBB_Violet_Icon.png|40px|link=]] '''Violet''' is a close-ranged high mobility fighter with great movement and damage, provided that you can manage your resources well. | |||
|pros= | |pros= | ||
* '''Great Mobility.''' - 6C, j.5B and j.2C cover a lot of ground and can be whiff canceled at any point. | * '''Great Mobility.''' - 6C, j.5B and j.2C cover a lot of ground and can be whiff canceled at any point. | ||
* ''' | * '''Having an air Throw Super.''' - Many characters lack the ability to throw an airborne opponent. Violet has access to a metered air throw that can either lead into a combo or a big knockdown to allow her to reload. | ||
* '''High Damage.''' - Violet has access to incredibly damaging fatal counters, coupled extremely damaging combos if the player is willing to spend ammunition. | * '''High Damage.''' - Violet has access to incredibly damaging fatal counters, coupled extremely damaging combos if the player is willing to spend ammunition. | ||
* '''Overwhelming Pressure''' - PLACEHOLDER | |||
|cons= | |cons= | ||
* ''' | * '''A heavy reliance on bullets.''' - Most of what makes Violet good goes away without her bullets, making it a struggle for her to survive without reloading. This means that she has to sometimes sacrifice damage to replenish her gauntlets. | ||
* ''' | * '''No reversal/counter super.''' - None of her moves have any invincibility on startup, and she has no move that acts like a counter. This means that for defense, violet has to rely only on the universal defensive mechanics of the game. Violet has to work hard and play well to get out of being pressured. | ||
* ''' | * '''Very fixed movement.''' - Violet's fast movement options are unable to be controlled by how far they go leading to a predictable approach | ||
* ''' | * '''The color Pink.''' | ||
}} | |||
}} | }} | ||
===Stats=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Life !! Meter !! Prejump !! Walk Speed !! Run Speed !! Owned by | |||
|- | |||
| 1000 || 3000 || 5 || 2.2 / -1.4 || 4.8 || [https://www.youtube.com/@assassinknight Assassin Knight] | |||
|} | |||
==Command List== | ==Command List== | ||
Line 328: | Line 323: | ||
===EX Moves=== | ===EX Moves=== | ||
=====<font style="visibility:hidden; float:right"> | =====<font style="visibility:hidden; float:right">Shotgun Blasts</font>===== | ||
{{MoveData | {{MoveData | ||
|name = Shotgun Blasts | |name = Shotgun Blasts | ||
Line 358: | Line 353: | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
=====<font style="visibility:hidden; float:right"> | =====<font style="visibility:hidden; float:right">Reload</font>===== | ||
{{MoveData | {{MoveData | ||
|name = Reload | |name = Reload | ||
Line 479: | Line 474: | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
=====<font style="visibility:hidden; float:right"> | =====<font style="visibility:hidden; float:right">Multi Shot Flurry!</font>===== | ||
{{MoveData | {{MoveData | ||
|name = Multi Shot Flurry! | |name = Multi Shot Flurry! | ||
Line 486: | Line 481: | ||
|caption = | |caption = | ||
|input = 236B | |input = 236B | ||
|linkname=Multi Shot Flurry | |linkname=Multi Shot Flurry! | ||
|data = | |data = | ||
{{AttackData-KBB | {{AttackData-KBB | ||
Line 509: | Line 504: | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
=====<font style="visibility:hidden; float:right"> | =====<font style="visibility:hidden; float:right">Quintuple Geyser</font>===== | ||
{{MoveData | {{MoveData | ||
|name = Quintuple Geyser | |name = Quintuple Geyser | ||
Line 567: | Line 562: | ||
}} | }} | ||
}} | }} | ||
==Cancel Table== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center; margin: 1em auto 1em auto;" | |||
|+ Cancel Table | |||
|- | |||
! !! A !! B !! C !! Star Strike !! Unique | |||
|- | |||
! PLACEHOLDER | |||
| - || - || - || - || - | |||
|- | |||
! PLACEHOLDER | |||
| - || - || - || - || - | |||
|- | |||
! PLACEHOLDER | |||
| - || - || - || - || - | |||
|} | |||
'''X''': On Contact | |||
<br> | |||
{{clr|2|'''X<sup>[+]</sup>''': Available on Whiff}} | |||
<br> | |||
{{clr|3|'''X<sup>[-]</sup>''': On Hit only}} | |||
<br> | |||
{{clr|4|'''X<sup>[/]</sup>''': On Block only}} | |||
<br> | |||
<!-- :'''X''' = X is available on hit or block | |||
:<span style="color:red">'''X<sup>[-]</sup>''' = X is available only on hit</span> | |||
:<span style="color:green">'''X<sup>[+]</sup>''' = X is available on whiff</span> | |||
:<span style="color:brown">'''X<sup>[#~#]</sup>''' = X is available between # hit and # hit (for multi-hit moves)</span> --> | |||
==Combos== | ==Combos== |
Latest revision as of 20:59, 24 March 2023
![]() |
Under Construction
|
Backstory
She has no lore!
Gameplay
If gun doesn't work, use more gun. Violet is a character that revolves around her bullets and how she uses them. With bullets, Violet has access to scary screen movement that can easily propel her across the screen in a second, great damage with her 236B, and overall tons of utility with bullets. j.2C is a great move in Violet's kit, being an overhead, a fatal counter, -3 at worst (on IB!) and helps out with Violet's movement game a fair amount.
However, all this comes with needing to manage bullets, Violet's main resource. If you don't manage your bullets, Violet will go into a state where she is unable to use any move that uses bullets, and if the opponent attacks you during this time, you are almost guaranteed to lose. Along with this, Violet has barely anything in terms of defense, not a good button to mash or a reversal/counter super. She can easily explode against players that quickly put her into disadvantage.
If you want a character that is aggressively rushdown flavored with a hint of careful resource management, Violet will fill that niche for you.
![]() |
Pick if you like | Avoid if you dislike |
---|---|
|
|
Stats
Life | Meter | Prejump | Walk Speed | Run Speed | Owned by |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1000 | 3000 | 5 | 2.2 / -1.4 | 4.8 | Assassin Knight |
Command List
Normal Moves
5A
5B
j5A
j5B
Universal Mechanics
Low Attack
Overhead
Overhead
2B |
---|
Grab
Grab
Grab (Y) |
---|
EX Moves
Shotgun Blasts
Reload
Reload
2C |
---|
Air Shotgun Blasts
Star Strikes
Rejection Kick
Rejection Kick
236A |
---|
Slam Dunk
Slam Dunk
j214A |
---|
Multi Shot Flurry!
Quintuple Geyser
Quintuple Geyser
214B |
---|
Heavy Shot
Heavy Shot
236C |
---|
Cancel Table
A | B | C | Star Strike | Unique | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
PLACEHOLDER | - | - | - | - | - |
PLACEHOLDER | - | - | - | - | - |
PLACEHOLDER | - | - | - | - | - |
X: On Contact
X[+]: Available on Whiff
X[-]: On Hit only
X[/]: On Block only
Combos
Combo | Damage | Cost | Meter Gain | Location |
---|---|---|---|---|
5A 5BB 2C j.B j.C j.2B j.236B 236C | 400 | 2500 | 1000 (before j.236B) Opp: 1000 |
Midscreen |
| ||||
5AAA 5B 5AAA 2A 5BB j.c. j.5AA j.5B j.4AA j.5B j.236A dl.j.236B j.B | 500 | 1000 | 1500 (before j.236B) Opp: 1000 |
Midscreen |
Long combo |
Color Gallery
Roadmap
17% complete | ||
|
In Progress / Completed | To-do |
---|---|
|
|