Kirby Battle Blitz/Vivienne: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right; max-width:300px; margin-left:20px;" |+ frameless|300px|right |- !colspan="2"|Vivienne |- |'''Owned by...") |
Anomaletix (talk | contribs) (pick if you like/avoid if u dont like added) |
||
(22 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{ | {{WIP}} | ||
| | {{#vardefine:cargoTable|KBB_MoveData}} | ||
{{KBB Character Intro|char=Vivienne|short=VIV|content= | |||
==Backstory== | |||
An unstoppable war princess hellbent on conquering galaxies. | |||
Unsure how to prove herself to be queen, she puts her all into providing direct benefits to her kingdom... Through violently expanding their territory. Being the head of military operations she travels planet to planet claiming territory & conquering civilizations with overwhelming force. She may or may not be venting her not-very-well-managed-stress<sup>™️</sup> by beating the shit out of innocent civilizations. | |||
We see now Vivienne making a very questionable call, as her squadron is very wide spread during their bout in the Gamble Galaxy. With the word of "Planet Popstar" being a "backwater planet," Vivienne decides to visit the planet by herself. She's done this song and dance plenty of times, surely nothing will go wrong in ''this'' specific planet. | |||
==Gameplay== | ==Gameplay== | ||
Vivienne is an extremely scary character that boasts high damage with resources and some of the best projectiles in the game in LVL 3 Charge 5C. Her command grabs (6Y, 4Y and 2Y) give Vivienne insane RPS up close, leading to either another mix opportunity or a full combo. Even on defense, Vivienne can threaten some mix with an anti-air 2Y or a super-armored 4Y. Along with that, having great meter gain up close along with insane damage with resources combines for a character that can instill fear even in the best of players. | |||
However, Vivienne is heavily based on gaining momentum and keeping it to keep up the pressure. While her pressure up close is crazy with her overhead and 4Y/2Y, if she loses that she can sometimes struggle hard, especially if opponents can predict your wakeup options. In some matchups, if you can't gain enough momentum, Vivienne can easily get killed. Along with that, having only ONE great button in 2A can be hard to manage with, especially with the gap inbetween 2A and 2AA allowing for easy counters from the opponent. | |||
If a character with great projectiles and damage that can close out a round even on your last legs sounds appealing, Vivienne is your character. | |||
<!--Insert character overview: archetype, strengths, weaknesses, etc.--> | <!--Insert character overview: archetype, strengths, weaknesses, etc.--> | ||
{{ | {{CharacterPickReasons | ||
|tablewidth = 90 | |||
|intro = [[file:KBB_Vivienne_Icon.png|40px|link=]] '''Vivienne''' is a versatile grappler/zoner that can either play keep-away with Plasma 5C/2C or close up with her vast array of tools. | |||
|pros= | |pros= | ||
*'''Huge Damage''' - ''Don't get hit.'' | *'''Huge Metered Damage''' - ''Don't get hit.'' | ||
*'''Armor''' - ''Being able to muscle through buttons with Vivienne's assortment of armored moves comes in handy.'' | *'''Armor''' - ''Being able to muscle through buttons with Vivienne's assortment of armored moves comes in handy.'' | ||
*'''Amazing Projectiles''' - ''Vivienne has a set of projectiles in her 5C and 2C at different levels of charge.'' | *'''Amazing Projectiles''' - ''Vivienne has a set of projectiles in her 5C and 2C at different levels of charge that help greatly with neutral.'' | ||
*'''Command Throws''' - ''Vivienne's 6A and j.6B are pretty nice.'' | *'''Command Throws''' - ''Vivienne's 6A and j.6B are pretty nice.'' | ||
|cons= | |cons= | ||
*'''Low Mobility''' - ''Even though Vivienne can get around with 6C, there's a distinct lack of control that comes with that. Her general movement is a bit slower than most characters.'' | *'''Low Mobility-ISH''' - ''Even though Vivienne can get around with 6C, there's a distinct lack of control that comes with that. Her general movement is a bit slower than most characters.'' | ||
*''' | *'''A slight reliance on Plasma Charge''' - ''It's not very difficult to build charge but Vivienne becomes '''MUCH''' stronger with 3+ charge.'' | ||
*'''Armor''' - ''Getting baited is going to hurt. A lot.'' | *'''Armor''' - ''Getting baited is going to hurt. A lot.'' | ||
}} | }} | ||
}} | |||
===Stats=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Life !! Meter !! Prejump !! Walk Speed !! Run Speed !! Owned by | |||
|- | |||
| 1000 || 3000 || 5 || 2.3 / -2.1 || 4.5 || [https://www.youtube.com/@xxzackattack27xx XxZackAttack27xX] | |||
|} | |||
==Command List== | ==Command List== | ||
===Normal Moves=== | ===Normal Moves=== | ||
{{MoveData | {{MoveData | ||
|input =5A | |input = 5A | ||
|image = | |image = KBB_Vivienne_5A.png | ||
|hitbox = | |hitbox = | ||
|caption = | |caption = *Blop* (5A) | ||
|hitboxCaption = | |hitboxCaption = | ||
|image2 = | |image2 = KBB_Vivienne_5AA.png | ||
|hitbox2 = | |hitbox2 = | ||
|hitboxCaption2 = | |hitboxCaption2 = | ||
|caption2= | |caption2= *BAP* (5AA) | ||
|linkname= | |linkname= | ||
|data = | |data = | ||
Line 82: | Line 76: | ||
|damage = - | |damage = - | ||
|guard = Mid | |guard = Mid | ||
|cancel = - | |||
|invul = - | |||
|property = - | |||
|cost = - | |||
<!------------> | |||
|startup = - | |||
|active = - | |||
|recovery = - | |||
|hitAdv = - | |||
|blockAdv = - | |||
|juggle = - | |||
|description= * Description here. | |||
}} | |||
}} | |||
<br> | |||
{{MoveData | |||
|input = 2A | |||
|image = KBB_Vivienne_2A.png | |||
|caption = 2A | |||
|image2 = KBB_Vivienne_2AA.png | |||
|caption2 = Watch your toes (2AA) | |||
|image3 = KBB_Vivienne_2AB.png | |||
|caption3 = Love this button (2AB) | |||
|image4 = KBB_Vivienne_2AC.png | |||
|caption4 = Unbreakable! (2AC) | |||
|hitbox = | |||
|hitboxCaption= | |||
|hitbox2 = | |||
|hitboxCaption2= | |||
|hitbox3 = | |||
|hitboxCaption3= | |||
|hitbox4 = | |||
|hitboxCaption4= | |||
|linkname= | |||
|data = | |||
{{AttackData-KBB | |||
|version = 2A | |||
|damage = - | |||
|guard = Low | |||
|cancel = - | |||
|invul = - | |||
|property = - | |||
|cost = - | |||
<!------------> | |||
|startup = - | |||
|active = - | |||
|recovery = - | |||
|hitAdv = - | |||
|blockAdv = - | |||
|juggle = - | |||
|description= * Description here. | |||
}} | |||
{{AttackData-KBB | |||
|version = 2AA | |||
|damage = - | |||
|guard = Low | |||
|cancel = - | |cancel = - | ||
|invul = - | |invul = - | ||
Line 96: | Line 148: | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{AttackData-KBB | {{AttackData-KBB | ||
|version = | |version = 2AB | ||
|damage = - | |damage = - | ||
|guard = | |guard = Low | ||
|cancel = - | |cancel = - | ||
|invul = - | |invul = - | ||
Line 111: | Line 163: | ||
|juggle = - | |juggle = - | ||
|description= * Description here. | |description= * Description here. | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{AttackData-KBB | {{AttackData-KBB | ||
|version = | |version = 2AC | ||
|damage = - | |damage = - | ||
|guard = Mid | |guard = Mid | ||
Line 128: | Line 180: | ||
|juggle = - | |juggle = - | ||
|description= * Description here. | |description= * Description here. | ||
}} | |||
}} | }} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
{{MoveData | {{MoveData | ||
|input =5B | |input = 5B | ||
|image = | |image = KBB_Vivienne_5B.png | ||
|caption = | |caption = The first of many (5B) | ||
|image2 = | |image2 = KBB_Vivienne_5BB.png | ||
|caption2= | |caption2= 5BB | ||
|image3 = KBB_Vivienne_5BBB.png | |||
|caption3 = 5BBB | |||
|hitbox = | |hitbox = | ||
|hitboxCaption= | |hitboxCaption= | ||
Line 166: | Line 222: | ||
{{AttackData-KBB | {{AttackData-KBB | ||
|version = 5BB | |version = 5BB | ||
|damage = - | |||
|guard = Mid | |||
|cancel = - | |||
|invul = - | |||
|property = - | |||
|cost = - | |||
<!------------> | |||
|startup = - | |||
|active = - | |||
|recovery = - | |||
|hitAdv = - | |||
|blockAdv = - | |||
|juggle = - | |||
|description= * Description here. | |||
}} | |||
{{AttackData-KBB | |||
|version = 5BBB | |||
|damage = - | |damage = - | ||
|guard = Mid | |guard = Mid | ||
Line 182: | Line 255: | ||
}} | }} | ||
}} | }} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
{{MoveData | {{MoveData | ||
|input = j.A | |input = j.A | ||
|image = | |image = KBB_Vivienne_jA.png | ||
|caption = | |caption = | ||
|image2 = | |image2 = | ||
|caption2= | |caption2= | ||
Line 234: | Line 309: | ||
}} | }} | ||
}} | }} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
{{MoveData | {{MoveData | ||
|input = j. | |input = j.6B | ||
|image = | |image = | ||
|hitbox = | |hitbox = | ||
Line 260: | Line 337: | ||
|juggle = - | |juggle = - | ||
|description= * Description here. | |description= * Description here. | ||
}} | }} | ||
}} | }} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
{{MoveData | {{MoveData | ||
|input = j.B | |input = j.B | ||
|image = | |image = KBB_Vivienne_jB.png | ||
|hitbox = | |hitbox = | ||
|hitboxCaption = | |hitboxCaption = | ||
Line 289: | Line 367: | ||
|juggle = 2 | |juggle = 2 | ||
|description= * Description here. | |description= * Description here. | ||
}} | |||
}} | |||
===Specials=== | |||
{{MoveData | |||
|input = 5C | |||
|image = KBB_Vivienne_5C.png | |||
|hitbox = | |||
|hitboxCaption = | |||
|hitbox2 = | |||
|hitboxCaption2 = | |||
|caption = | |||
|linkname = | |||
|data = | |||
{{AttackData-KBB | |||
|damage = - | |||
|guard = Mid | |||
|cancel = - | |||
|invul = - | |||
|property = - | |||
|cost = - | |||
<!------------> | |||
|startup = - | |||
|active = - | |||
|recovery = - | |||
|hitAdv = - | |||
|blockAdv = - | |||
|juggle = - | |||
|description= * Description here. | |||
}} | |||
}} | |||
<br> | |||
{{MoveData | |||
|input = 2C | |||
|image = KBB_Vivienne_2C.png | |||
|hitbox = | |||
|hitboxCaption = | |||
|hitbox2 = | |||
|hitboxCaption2 = | |||
|caption = | |||
|linkname = | |||
|data = | |||
{{AttackData-KBB | |||
|damage = - | |||
|guard = Mid | |||
|cancel = - | |||
|invul = - | |||
|property = - | |||
|cost = - | |||
<!------------> | |||
|startup = - | |||
|active = - | |||
|recovery = - | |||
|hitAdv = - | |||
|blockAdv = - | |||
|juggle = - | |||
|description= * Description here. | |||
}} | |||
}} | |||
<br> | |||
{{MoveData | |||
|input = jC | |||
|image = KBB_Vivienne_jC.png | |||
|hitbox = | |||
|hitboxCaption = | |||
|hitbox2 = | |||
|hitboxCaption2 = | |||
|caption = | |||
|linkname = | |||
|data = | |||
{{AttackData-KBB | |||
|damage = - | |||
|guard = Mid | |||
|cancel = - | |||
|invul = - | |||
|property = - | |||
|cost = - | |||
<!------------> | |||
|startup = - | |||
|active = - | |||
|recovery = - | |||
|hitAdv = - | |||
|blockAdv = - | |||
|juggle = - | |||
|description= * Description here. | |||
}} | |||
}} | |||
<br> | |||
===Command Normals=== | |||
{{MoveData | |||
|input = 4A | |||
|image = | |||
|hitbox = | |||
|caption = | |||
|hitboxCaption = | |||
|image2 = | |||
|hitbox2 = | |||
|hitboxCaption2 = | |||
|caption2= | |||
|image3 = | |||
|hitbox3 = | |||
|caption3= | |||
|hitboxCaption3 = | |||
|linkname= | |||
|data = | |||
{{AttackData-KBB | |||
|damage = - | |||
|guard = Mid | |||
|cancel = - | |||
|invul = - | |||
|property = Armor | |||
|cost = - | |||
<!------------> | |||
|startup = - | |||
|active = - | |||
|recovery = - | |||
|hitAdv = - | |||
|blockAdv = - | |||
|juggle =- | |||
|description= * Description here. | |||
}} | |||
}} | }} | ||
<br> | |||
{{MoveData | |||
|input = 6A | |||
|image = | |||
|hitbox = | |||
|caption = | |||
|hitboxCaption = | |||
|image2 = | |||
|hitbox2 = | |||
|hitboxCaption2 = | |||
|caption2= | |||
|image3 = | |||
|hitbox3 = | |||
|caption3= | |||
|hitboxCaption3 = | |||
|linkname= | |||
|data = | |||
{{AttackData-KBB | |||
|damage = - | |||
|guard = Unblockable | |||
|cancel = - | |||
|invul = - | |||
|property = - | |||
|cost = - | |||
<!------------> | |||
|startup = - | |||
|active = - | |||
|recovery = - | |||
|hitAdv = - | |||
|blockAdv = - | |||
|juggle =- | |||
|description= * Description here. | |||
}} | |||
}} | }} | ||
<br> | |||
{{MoveData | |||
|input = 2B | |||
|image = KBB_Vivienne_jB.png | |||
|hitbox = | |||
|caption = | |||
|hitboxCaption = | |||
|image2 = | |||
|hitbox2 = | |||
|hitboxCaption2 = | |||
|caption2= | |||
|image3 = | |||
|hitbox3 = | |||
|caption3= | |||
|hitboxCaption3 = | |||
|linkname= | |||
|data = | |||
{{AttackData-KBB | |||
|damage = - | |||
|guard = High | |||
|cancel = - | |||
|invul = - | |||
|property = - | |||
|cost = - | |||
<!------------> | |||
|startup = - | |||
|active = - | |||
|recovery = - | |||
|hitAdv = - | |||
|blockAdv = - | |||
|juggle =- | |||
|description= * Description here. | |||
}} | |||
}} | |||
<br> | |||
===EX Attacks=== | |||
===Star Strikes=== | |||
{{MoveData | |||
|input = 236A | |||
|image = | |||
|hitbox = | |||
|caption = | |||
|hitboxCaption = | |||
|image2 = | |||
|hitbox2 = | |||
|hitboxCaption2 = | |||
|caption2= | |||
|image3 = | |||
|hitbox3 = | |||
|caption3= | |||
|hitboxCaption3 = | |||
|linkname= | |||
|data = | |||
{{AttackData-KBB | |||
|damage = - | |||
|guard = - | |||
|cancel = - | |||
|invul = - | |||
|property = - | |||
|cost = - | |||
<!------------> | |||
|startup = - | |||
|active = - | |||
|recovery = - | |||
|hitAdv = - | |||
|blockAdv = - | |||
|juggle =- | |||
|description= * Description here. | |||
}} | |||
}} | |||
<br> | |||
{{MoveData | |||
|input = 214A | |||
|image = | |||
|hitbox = | |||
|caption = | |||
|hitboxCaption = | |||
|image2 = | |||
|hitbox2 = | |||
|hitboxCaption2 = | |||
|caption2= | |||
|image3 = | |||
|hitbox3 = | |||
|caption3= | |||
|hitboxCaption3 = | |||
|linkname= | |||
|data = | |||
{{AttackData-KBB | |||
|damage = - | |||
|guard = Mid | |||
|cancel = - | |||
|invul = - | |||
|property = - | |||
|cost = - | |||
<!------------> | |||
|startup = - | |||
|active = - | |||
|recovery = - | |||
|hitAdv = - | |||
|blockAdv = - | |||
|juggle =- | |||
|description= * Description here. | |||
}} | |||
}} | |||
==Cancel Table== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center; margin: 1em auto 1em auto;" | |||
|+ Cancel Table | |||
|- | |||
! !! A !! B !! C !! Star Strike !! Unique | |||
|- | |||
! PLACEHOLDER | |||
| - || - || - || - || - | |||
|- | |||
! PLACEHOLDER | |||
| - || - || - || - || - | |||
|- | |||
! PLACEHOLDER | |||
| - || - || - || - || - | |||
|} | |||
'''X''': On Contact | |||
<br> | |||
{{clr|2|'''X<sup>[+]</sup>''': Available on Whiff}} | |||
<br> | |||
{{clr|3|'''X<sup>[-]</sup>''': On Hit only}} | |||
<br> | |||
{{clr|4|'''X<sup>[/]</sup>''': On Block only}} | |||
<br> | |||
<!-- :'''X''' = X is available on hit or block | |||
:<span style="color:red">'''X<sup>[-]</sup>''' = X is available only on hit</span> | |||
:<span style="color:green">'''X<sup>[+]</sup>''' = X is available on whiff</span> | |||
:<span style="color:brown">'''X<sup>[#~#]</sup>''' = X is available between # hit and # hit (for multi-hit moves)</span> --> | |||
==Combos== | ==Combos== |
Latest revision as of 20:57, 24 March 2023
![]() |
Under Construction
|
Backstory
An unstoppable war princess hellbent on conquering galaxies.
Unsure how to prove herself to be queen, she puts her all into providing direct benefits to her kingdom... Through violently expanding their territory. Being the head of military operations she travels planet to planet claiming territory & conquering civilizations with overwhelming force. She may or may not be venting her not-very-well-managed-stress™️ by beating the shit out of innocent civilizations.
We see now Vivienne making a very questionable call, as her squadron is very wide spread during their bout in the Gamble Galaxy. With the word of "Planet Popstar" being a "backwater planet," Vivienne decides to visit the planet by herself. She's done this song and dance plenty of times, surely nothing will go wrong in this specific planet.
Gameplay
Vivienne is an extremely scary character that boasts high damage with resources and some of the best projectiles in the game in LVL 3 Charge 5C. Her command grabs (6Y, 4Y and 2Y) give Vivienne insane RPS up close, leading to either another mix opportunity or a full combo. Even on defense, Vivienne can threaten some mix with an anti-air 2Y or a super-armored 4Y. Along with that, having great meter gain up close along with insane damage with resources combines for a character that can instill fear even in the best of players.
However, Vivienne is heavily based on gaining momentum and keeping it to keep up the pressure. While her pressure up close is crazy with her overhead and 4Y/2Y, if she loses that she can sometimes struggle hard, especially if opponents can predict your wakeup options. In some matchups, if you can't gain enough momentum, Vivienne can easily get killed. Along with that, having only ONE great button in 2A can be hard to manage with, especially with the gap inbetween 2A and 2AA allowing for easy counters from the opponent.
If a character with great projectiles and damage that can close out a round even on your last legs sounds appealing, Vivienne is your character.
![]() |
Pick if you like | Avoid if you dislike |
---|---|
|
|
Stats
Life | Meter | Prejump | Walk Speed | Run Speed | Owned by |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1000 | 3000 | 5 | 2.3 / -2.1 | 4.5 | XxZackAttack27xX |
Command List
Normal Moves
5A *Blop* (5A) *BAP* (5AA)
|
---|
2A 2A Watch your toes (2AA) Love this button (2AB) Unbreakable! (2AC)
|
---|
5B The first of many (5B) 5BB 5BBB
|
---|
j.A
|
---|
j.6B
|
---|
j.B
|
---|
Specials
5C
|
---|
2C
|
---|
jC
|
---|
Command Normals
4A
|
---|
6A
|
---|
2B
|
---|
EX Attacks
Star Strikes
236A
|
---|
214A
|
---|
Cancel Table
A | B | C | Star Strike | Unique | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
PLACEHOLDER | - | - | - | - | - |
PLACEHOLDER | - | - | - | - | - |
PLACEHOLDER | - | - | - | - | - |
X: On Contact
X[+]: Available on Whiff
X[-]: On Hit only
X[/]: On Block only
Combos
Roadmap
17% complete | ||
|
In Progress / Completed | To-do |
---|---|
|
|