Kirby Battle Blitz/Noll: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
Anomaletix (talk | contribs) (pick if you like/avoid if u dont like added) |
||
(21 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{WIP}} | {{WIP}} | ||
{{#vardefine:cargoTable|KBB_MoveData}} | |||
{ | {{KBB Character Intro|char=Noll|short=NOL|content= | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
==Backstory== | ==Backstory== | ||
Line 28: | Line 9: | ||
==Gameplay== | ==Gameplay== | ||
Noll is a | Noll has two things in mind when fighting you: Using swords and using even more swords. Noll has access to some of the best neutral buttons this game has to offer, the shining star of them being 5B, which allows him to convert from extremely long ranges into full combos. Along with this, his main setplay tool, j.C, is extremely useful (giving a great knockdown on hit), which gives him access to strong okizeme due to the extremely active hitbox on j.CC along with teleport potentially letting him get strong mix as well. | ||
However, Noll struggles a ton with defense, especially when he's being pressured without having his setplay up. His fastest option without using bar/2C is a 5 frame 6A with poor vertical reach, meaning that some characters can absolutely body Noll and punish his DP and counter supers very easily. Being reckless in neutral can easily get you in the corner and mixed to oblivion, leading to your doom. | |||
If you want a character with great neutral, setplay and THREE big swords, this character is for you. | |||
<!--Insert character overview: archetype, strengths, weaknesses, etc.--> | <!--Insert character overview: archetype, strengths, weaknesses, etc.--> | ||
{{ | {{CharacterPickReasons | ||
|tablewidth = 90 | |||
|intro = [[file:KBB_Noll_Icon.png|40px|link=]] '''Noll''' is a character that relies on his great range with normals and setplay to always keep the opponent on their toes. (placeholder!) | |||
|pros= | |pros= | ||
''' | *'''An amazing pressure game.''' With tools like j.C and 5BB, Noll can keep someone locked in a string for a VERY long time. Even at a long distance, Noll can lock someone down with 5BB. | ||
*'''Having one of the best fatals in the game.''' Noll's 6a is as fast as a jab and fatals nearly beating every round start option besides backdash or counter. | |||
*'''Godlike pokes.''' 5a, 6a and 4a are very strong pokes on block and both can lead to a 5bb lockdown string. | |||
*'''Versatility.''' In neutral Noll has a lot of options which gives you a lot of freedom on what can you do and be unpredictable. | |||
*'''Very good oki.''' Noll's oki is very strong because he can beat out wakeup counter with j.cc and a 6a fatal, on top of this if they block you can mix someone up very hard. | |||
|cons= | |cons= | ||
''' | *'''Being extremely quick to burn meter.''' Noll's most useful tools take up lots of meter overtime, making many combos leaving Noll at a meter deficit. | ||
*'''Having many negative on block moves.''' Noll's only plus moves are 2a and j.a on block leading to very limited options on block sometimes. | |||
*'''Having an unsafe DP.''' Noll's DP is very negative on block while lots of DP's are safe on block. | |||
*'''Awful defense without setplay.''' If you get sent into the corner without having a j.C up, Noll doesn't have a lot of great options for escaping. | |||
}} | }} | ||
}} | |||
===Stats=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Life !! Meter !! Prejump !! Walk Speed !! Run Speed !! Owned by | |||
|- | |||
| 1000 || 3000 || 4 || 1.8 / -1.5 || 5 || [https://www.youtube.com/@DestructionSeries DestructionSeries] | |||
|} | |||
==Command List== | ==Command List== | ||
Line 187: | Line 191: | ||
|cost = | |cost = | ||
<!------------> | <!------------> | ||
|startup = | |startup = 5 | ||
|active = 2 | |active = 2 | ||
|recovery = | |recovery = 13 | ||
|advantage = +4 to +5 on hit / -4 on block | |advantage = +4 to +5 on hit / -4 on block | ||
|proration = 5 | |proration = 5 | ||
Line 839: | Line 843: | ||
}} | }} | ||
}} | }} | ||
==Cancel Table== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center; margin: 1em auto 1em auto;" | |||
|+ Cancel Table | |||
|- | |||
! !! A !! B !! C !! Star Strike !! Unique | |||
|- | |||
! PLACEHOLDER | |||
| - || - || - || - || - | |||
|- | |||
! PLACEHOLDER | |||
| - || - || - || - || - | |||
|- | |||
! PLACEHOLDER | |||
| - || - || - || - || - | |||
|} | |||
'''X''': On Contact | |||
<br> | |||
{{clr|2|'''X<sup>[+]</sup>''': Available on Whiff}} | |||
<br> | |||
{{clr|3|'''X<sup>[-]</sup>''': On Hit only}} | |||
<br> | |||
{{clr|4|'''X<sup>[/]</sup>''': On Block only}} | |||
<br> | |||
<!-- :'''X''' = X is available on hit or block | |||
:<span style="color:red">'''X<sup>[-]</sup>''' = X is available only on hit</span> | |||
:<span style="color:green">'''X<sup>[+]</sup>''' = X is available on whiff</span> | |||
:<span style="color:brown">'''X<sup>[#~#]</sup>''' = X is available between # hit and # hit (for multi-hit moves)</span> --> | |||
==Combos== | ==Combos== | ||
Line 845: | Line 884: | ||
===0 Bars=== | ===0 Bars=== | ||
5b(x6) 5c j.a j.bb j.4c(or j.2c) 5b(x6) charge | |||
===1 Bar=== | ===1 Bar=== |
Latest revision as of 20:55, 24 March 2023
Under Construction
|
Backstory
Noll is a researcher that is obsessed with making the world a better place. Though he attempted to be a hero in his own right, there was only so much his inventions and gadgets could do. After [REDACTED], his methods of protecting the world became extreme and irrational. Thinking that everything can be an asset to help protect the world, his research lead him to Nightmare Soul, which he acquired and through experimentation, split into four, thinking it would be easier to control. The experiment proved to be disastrous, costing his best friend his body. Now he devotes his efforts to control the results of his experiment and restore his friend's body.
With his floating, sentient blades housing the soul of his best friend, and brandishing a katana, he will slice, dice, and forcefully carve a world of peace and tranquility. He hopes to achieve his goals before he loses control to [REDACTED].
Gameplay
Noll has two things in mind when fighting you: Using swords and using even more swords. Noll has access to some of the best neutral buttons this game has to offer, the shining star of them being 5B, which allows him to convert from extremely long ranges into full combos. Along with this, his main setplay tool, j.C, is extremely useful (giving a great knockdown on hit), which gives him access to strong okizeme due to the extremely active hitbox on j.CC along with teleport potentially letting him get strong mix as well.
However, Noll struggles a ton with defense, especially when he's being pressured without having his setplay up. His fastest option without using bar/2C is a 5 frame 6A with poor vertical reach, meaning that some characters can absolutely body Noll and punish his DP and counter supers very easily. Being reckless in neutral can easily get you in the corner and mixed to oblivion, leading to your doom.
If you want a character with great neutral, setplay and THREE big swords, this character is for you.
Noll is a character that relies on his great range with normals and setplay to always keep the opponent on their toes. (placeholder!) |
Pick if you like | Avoid if you dislike |
---|---|
|
|
Stats
Life | Meter | Prejump | Walk Speed | Run Speed | Owned by |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1000 | 3000 | 4 | 1.8 / -1.5 | 5 | DestructionSeries |
Command List
Normal Moves
5A
|
---|
5B
|
---|
6A
|
---|
4A
|
---|
j.A
|
---|
j.B
|
---|
Followups
move > 4B
|
---|
move > 6B
|
---|
Universal Mechanics
Overhead
2B |
---|
Low Attack
2A |
---|
Throw
|
---|
Counter
|
---|
EX Attacks
Phantom Spiral
5C |
---|
Phantom Stall
j.C |
---|
Phantom Blitz
j.CC |
---|
Phantom Switch
2C |
---|
Star Strikes
Triple Slash
236A |
---|
"Rapid Cutter"
214A |
---|
Spinner Cutters
j.236B |
---|
Sleeper Move
214B |
---|
Counter Cutter
236C |
---|
Cancel Table
A | B | C | Star Strike | Unique | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
PLACEHOLDER | - | - | - | - | - |
PLACEHOLDER | - | - | - | - | - |
PLACEHOLDER | - | - | - | - | - |
X: On Contact
X[+]: Available on Whiff
X[-]: On Hit only
X[/]: On Block only
Combos
Do note: All of the combos listed aren't the only combos doable with Noll. Try and get creative!
0 Bars
5b(x6) 5c j.a j.bb j.4c(or j.2c) 5b(x6) charge
1 Bar
2 Bars
3 Bars
Roadmap
17% complete | ||
|
In Progress / Completed | To-do |
---|---|
|
|