Kirby Battle Blitz/Fly: Difference between revisions
SouthernFoxy (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Anomaletix (talk | contribs) (pick if you like/avoid if u dont like added) |
||
(28 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{WIP}} | {{WIP}} | ||
{{#vardefine:cargoTable|KBB_MoveData}} | |||
{{KBB Character Intro|char=Fly|short=FLY|content= | |||
==Backstory== | |||
Despite his cocky persona, Fly secretly struggles with an amnesiac curse that haunts him with memories and experiences he cannot recall. This burden is a heavy weight on his heart, but he has chosen to confront it in his own way. | |||
Although Fly's past is shrouded in mystery, he avoids dwelling on it and instead focuses on the present and his exceptional fighting abilities. He discovered his electrical powers after waking up in the middle of a forest with no prior memories. Fly understands that using this power drains his stamina and therefore only uses it when the situation is dire and the stakes are high. Despite not wanting this power, Fly has no choice but to rely on it when necessary. Underneath his confident exterior, Fly holds a deep sense of vulnerability and fear about his past and the power he possesses. | |||
Who Fly truly is or where he came from remains a mystery. Regardless, he always eagerly awaits a good fight. | |||
==Gameplay== | ==Gameplay== | ||
<!--Insert character overview: archetype, strengths, weaknesses, etc.--> | <!--Insert character overview: archetype, strengths, weaknesses, etc.--> | ||
{{ | {{CharacterPickReasons | ||
|tablewidth = 90 | |||
|intro = [[file:KBB_Fly_Icon.png|40px|link=]] '''Fly''' is a glass cannon in the literal sense, sacrificing lots of his health in exchange for great pressure and a massive threat range. | |||
|pros= | |pros= | ||
*''' | *'''Being dangerous at any range.''' Despite low range on his buttons, Fly's command dash and shuriken projectile keep you on your toes, even at fullscreen. | ||
*'''Great frame data.''' Fly's buttons are fast and mostly safe. | *'''Great frame data.''' Fly's buttons are fast and mostly safe. | ||
*'''Amazing high-low and left-right mixups.''' A command dash that can sideswitch combined with a fast low and overheads makes trying to block Fly very scary. | *'''Amazing high-low and left-right mixups.''' A command dash that can sideswitch combined with a fast low and overheads makes trying to block Fly very scary. | ||
*'''Air Tight Staggers''' - Fly has a very powerful stagger that can force unprepared opponent into a guessing game of counters and grabs. | |||
|cons= | |cons= | ||
*'''Recoil damage.''' Fly's power charge and a number of his metered options deal damage to himself, making him a bit squishier than your average character, which is especially problematic in a game with such high combo damage. | *'''Recoil damage.''' Fly's power charge and a number of his metered options deal damage to himself, making him a bit squishier than your average character, which is especially problematic in a game with such high combo damage. | ||
*'''Meter | *'''Meter reliancy.''' Fly needs meter to keep up with many other characters in terms of damage output. Luckily, his power charge builds meter much faster than any other character, but it also damages him. | ||
*''' | *'''Very low combo damage without install.''' Even with meter, most of his combos do very little damage compared to the rest of the cast. One of the few 4+ touch characters in the game without install or his slow command grab. | ||
}} | }} | ||
}} | |||
===Stats=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Life !! Meter !! Prejump !! Walk Speed !! Run Speed !! Owned by | |||
|- | |||
| 1000 || 3000 || 4 || 2.5 / -2.3 || 5.1 || [https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCrOfLiwIJoHtB3buQXop_Nw Redye] | |||
|} | |||
==Command List== | ==Command List== | ||
===Normal Moves=== | ====Standing Normal Moves ==== | ||
=====< | |||
=====5A===== | |||
{{MoveDataCargo | |||
| title = 5A | |||
| subtitle = | |||
| input = 5A | |||
| images = | |||
{{MoveDataCargoImage|fly_5a|caption=5A}} | |||
{{MoveDataCargoImage|fly_5aa|caption=5AA}} | |||
{{MoveDataCargoImage|fly_5aaa|caption=5AAA}} | |||
{{MoveDataCargoImage|fly_5aaaa|caption=5AAAA}} | |||
| hitboxes = | |||
{{MoveDataCargoImage|fly_5a|1|caption=5A, Frames - to -|hitbox=yes}} | |||
{{MoveDataCargoImage|fly_5a|2|caption=5A, Frames - to -|hitbox=yes}} | |||
{{MoveDataCargoImage|fly_5aa|caption=5AA, Frames - to -|hitbox=yes}} | |||
{{MoveDataCargoImage|fly_5aaa|1|caption=5AAA, Frames - to -|hitbox=yes}} | |||
{{MoveDataCargoImage|fly_5aaa|2|caption=5AAA, Frames - to -|hitbox=yes}} | |||
{{MoveDataCargoImage|fly_5aaa|3|caption=5AAA, Frames - to -|hitbox=yes}} | |||
{{MoveDataCargoImage|fly_5aaa|4|caption=5AAA, Frames - to -|hitbox=yes}} | |||
{{MoveDataCargoImage|fly_5aaaa|1|caption=5AAAA, Frames - to -|hitbox=yes}} | |||
{{MoveDataCargoImage|fly_5aaaa|2|caption=5AAAA, Frames - to -|hitbox=yes}} | |||
| info = | |||
{{AttackDataCargo-KBB/Query|fly_5a}} | |||
Fly does a straight kick. | |||
* Fast poke with good range. | |||
* High enough to punish an unsafe jump-in on block | |||
* Does basically everything you could ask for in a jab. | |||
{{AttackDataCargo-KBB/Query|fly_5aa}} | |||
Fly does a slower kick that's angled diagonally upward. | |||
* Slightly better gatlings than 5A, as it can cancel into 5BB. | |||
{{AttackDataCargo-KBB/Query|fly_5aaa}} | |||
Fly does four quick kicks. | |||
<!--* 4A version can gatling from the first kick onward, whereas 5AAA has to wait for after the 4th kick to cancel.--> | |||
* Unlike 4A, this move has to wait for the 4th kick to connect in order to cancel into another move. | |||
{{AttackDataCargo-KBB/Query|fly_5aaaa}} | |||
Fly does a side kick. | |||
* Can be made safe with a 2C cancel. | |||
* Really good gatlings, you can mash A and jump cancel to get a launch for a solid air combo or gatling into 5BB for a much larger reward from a wallbounce. | |||
}} | |||
<br> | |||
=====5B===== | |||
{{MoveDataCargo | |||
| title = 5B | |||
| subtitle = | |||
| input = 5B | |||
| images = | |||
{{MoveDataCargoImage|fly_5b|caption=5B}} | |||
{{MoveDataCargoImage|fly_5bb|caption=5BB}} | |||
| hitboxes = | |||
{{MoveDataCargoImage|fly_5b|1|caption=5B, Frames - to -|hitbox=yes}} | |||
{{MoveDataCargoImage|fly_5b|2|caption=5B, Frames - to -|hitbox=yes}} | |||
{{MoveDataCargoImage|fly_5b|3|caption=5B, Frames - to -|hitbox=yes}} | |||
{{MoveDataCargoImage|fly_5bb|1|caption=5BB, Frames - to -|hitbox=yes}} | |||
{{MoveDataCargoImage|fly_5bb|2|caption=5BB, Frames - to -|hitbox=yes}} | |||
{{MoveDataCargoImage|fly_5bb|3|caption=5BB, Frames - to -|hitbox=yes}} | |||
| info = | |||
{{AttackDataCargo-KBB/Query|fly_5b}} | |||
Fly does a roundhouse kick. | |||
* Pretty slow for a grounded button, but is a great meaty attack that can Fatal Counterhit. | |||
* It's recommended that if your goal is 5BB, you take more efficient routes. | |||
{{AttackDataCargo-KBB/Query|fly_5bb}} | |||
Fly follows up with another roundhouse kick. | |||
* The Rome of Fly's ground game, all routes lead here. | |||
* Wallbounces on hit which is unique for a grounded button. | |||
:* However, it only wallbounces once. When it doesnt wallbounce, it knocks far away, but it can be followed up with a 236B. | |||
}} | |||
<br> | |||
=====2A===== | |||
{{MoveDataCargo | |||
| title = 2A | |||
| subtitle = | |||
| input = 2A | |||
| images = | |||
{{MoveDataCargoImage|fly_2a|caption=}} | |||
| hitboxes = | |||
{{MoveDataCargoImage|fly_2a|1|caption=2A, Frames - to -|hitbox=yes}} | |||
{{MoveDataCargoImage|fly_2a|2|caption=2A, Frames - to -|hitbox=yes}} | |||
{{MoveDataCargoImage|fly_2a|3|caption=2A, Frames - to -|hitbox=yes}} | |||
| info = | |||
{{AttackDataCargo-KBB/Query|fly_2a}} | |||
Fly does two quick sweeping kicks. | |||
* Point 1 | |||
}} | |||
<br> | |||
=====2B===== | |||
{{MoveDataCargo | |||
| title = 2B | |||
| subtitle = | |||
| input = 2B | |||
| images = | |||
{{MoveDataCargoImage|fly_2b|caption=}} | |||
| hitboxes = | |||
{{MoveDataCargoImage|fly_2b|1|caption=2B, Frames - to -|hitbox=yes}} | |||
{{MoveDataCargoImage|fly_2b|2|caption=2B, Frames - to -|hitbox=yes}} | |||
| info = | |||
{{AttackDataCargo-KBB/Query|fly_2b}} | |||
Fly jumps and performs an axe kick | |||
* Same animation as j.5B animation and hitbox wise, but not frame data wise. | |||
* Point 2 | |||
}} | |||
<br> | |||
=====j.5A===== | |||
{{MoveDataCargo | |||
| title = j.5A | |||
| subtitle = | |||
| input = j.5A | |||
| images = | |||
{{MoveDataCargoImage|fly_j5a|caption=}} | |||
{{MoveDataCargoImage|fly_j5aa|caption=}} | |||
| hitboxes = | |||
{{MoveDataCargoImage|fly_j5a|1|caption=j.5A, Frames - to -|hitbox=yes}} | |||
{{MoveDataCargoImage|fly_j5a|2|caption=j.5A, Frames - to -|hitbox=yes}} | |||
{{MoveDataCargoImage|fly_j5a|3|caption=j.5A, Frames - to -|hitbox=yes}} | |||
{{MoveDataCargoImage|fly_j5aa|1|caption=j.5AA, Frames - to -|hitbox=yes}} | |||
{{MoveDataCargoImage|fly_j5aa|2|caption=j.5AA, Frames - to -|hitbox=yes}} | |||
| info = | |||
{{AttackDataCargo-KBB/Query|fly_j5a}} | |||
Fly does a spin kick. | |||
* Abysmally low range. | |||
* Hits in front and behind Fly. | |||
:* If the hitbox behind fly hits, he will turn around, making it a niche cross-up tool as well as very easy to follow up from. | |||
* Point 3 | |||
{{AttackDataCargo-KBB/Query|fly_j5aa}} | |||
Fly does a kick upwards. | |||
* Being able to jump-cancel makes it good for extending air combos | |||
* Hits above Fly, making air combos with it VERY consistent. | |||
}} | |||
<br> | |||
=====j.4A===== | |||
{{MoveDataCargo | |||
| title = j.4A | |||
| subtitle = | |||
| input = j.4A | |||
| images = | |||
{{MoveDataCargoImage|fly_j4a|caption=}} | |||
| hitboxes = | |||
{{MoveDataCargoImage|fly_j4a|1|caption=j.4A, Frames - to -|hitbox=yes}} | |||
{{MoveDataCargoImage|fly_j4a|2|caption=j.4A, Frames - to -|hitbox=yes}} | |||
{{MoveDataCargoImage|fly_j4a|3|caption=j.4A, Frames - to -|hitbox=yes}} | |||
{{MoveDataCargoImage|fly_j4a|4|caption=j.4A, Frames - to -|hitbox=yes}} | |||
| info = | |||
{{AttackDataCargo-KBB/Query|fly_j4a}} | |||
Fly does bunch of kicks, the same way he does in 5AAA. | |||
* Super active. | |||
* Has no velocity for Fly, along with no launch velocity for the opponent, meaning this move works amazingly as an air-to-ground. | |||
}} | |||
<br> | |||
=====j.5B===== | |||
{{MoveDataCargo | |||
| title = j.5B | |||
| subtitle = | |||
| input = j.5B | |||
| images = | |||
{{MoveDataCargoImage|fly_j5b|caption=}} | |||
| hitboxes = | |||
{{MoveDataCargoImage|fly_j5b|1|caption=j.5B, Frames - to -|hitbox=yes}} | |||
{{MoveDataCargoImage|fly_j5b|2|caption=j.5B, Frames - to -|hitbox=yes}} | |||
| info = | |||
{{AttackDataCargo-KBB/Query|fly_j5b}} | |||
Fly does an axe kick. | |||
* Groundbounces on hit, leading to grounded buttons OR you can continue the air combo with j.4A. | |||
}} | |||
===Universal Mechanics=== | |||
{{MoveData | {{MoveData | ||
| | |name = Throw | ||
|image = | |image = | ||
|hitbox = | |hitbox = | ||
|caption = | |caption = | ||
| | |input = Throw (Y) | ||
|linkname=Throw | |||
|linkname= | |||
|data = | |data = | ||
{{AttackData-KBB | {{AttackData-KBB | ||
|version = | |version = | ||
|damage = | |damage = | ||
|guard = | |guard = | ||
|cancel = | |cancel = | ||
|invul = | |invul = | ||
|property = | |property = | ||
|cost = | |cost = | ||
<!------------> | <!------------> | ||
|startup = | |startup = | ||
|active = | |active = | ||
|recovery = | |recovery = | ||
| | |advantage = | ||
| | |proration = | ||
|juggle = | |juggle = | ||
|description= | |description= | ||
- | |||
}} | }} | ||
}} | |||
<br> | |||
===EX Attacks=== | |||
{{MoveData | |||
|name = Shuriken Dodge | |||
|image = | |||
|hitbox = | |||
|caption = | |||
|input = 5C | |||
|linkname=Shuriken Dodge | |||
|data = | |||
{{AttackData-KBB | {{AttackData-KBB | ||
|version = | |version = | ||
|damage = | |damage = | ||
|guard = | |guard = | ||
|cancel = | |cancel = | ||
|invul = | |invul = | ||
|property = | |property = | ||
|cost = | |cost = | ||
<!------------> | <!------------> | ||
|startup = | |startup = | ||
|active = | |active = | ||
|recovery = | |recovery = | ||
| | |advantage = | ||
| | |proration = | ||
|juggle = | |juggle = | ||
|description= | |description= | ||
- | |||
}} | }} | ||
{{AttackData-KBB | }} | ||
|version = | <br> | ||
|damage = | |||
|guard = | {{MoveData | ||
|cancel = | |name = Shockdodge | ||
|invul = | |image = | ||
|property = | |hitbox = | ||
|cost = | |caption = | ||
|input = 2C | |||
|linkname=Shockdodge | |||
|data = | |||
{{AttackData-KBB | |||
|version = | |||
|damage = | |||
|guard = | |||
|cancel = | |||
|invul = | |||
|property = | |||
|cost = | |||
<!------------> | <!------------> | ||
|startup = | |startup = | ||
|active = | |active = | ||
|recovery = | |recovery = | ||
| | |advantage = | ||
| | |proration = | ||
|juggle = | |juggle = | ||
|description= | |description= | ||
}} | - | ||
{{AttackData-KBB | }} | ||
|version = | }} | ||
|damage = | <br> | ||
|guard = | |||
|cancel = | {{MoveData | ||
|invul = | |name = Shock Reversal | ||
|property = | |image = | ||
|cost = | |hitbox = | ||
|caption = | |||
|input = 5C<br>''After Shock Dodge'' | |||
|linkname=Shock Reversal | |||
|data = | |||
{{AttackData-KBB | |||
|version = | |||
|damage = | |||
|guard = | |||
|cancel = | |||
|invul = | |||
|property = | |||
|cost = | |||
<!------------> | <!------------> | ||
|startup = | |startup = | ||
|active = | |active = | ||
|recovery = | |recovery = | ||
| | |advantage = | ||
| | |proration = | ||
|juggle = | |juggle = | ||
|description= | |description= | ||
- | |||
}} | }} | ||
}} | }} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
===Star Strikes=== | |||
{{MoveData | {{MoveData | ||
| | |name = Kickety Kicky! | ||
|image = | |image = | ||
|hitbox = | |||
|caption = | |caption = | ||
| | |input = j236A | ||
|linkname=Kickety Kicky! | |||
|linkname= | |||
|data = | |data = | ||
{{AttackData-KBB | {{AttackData-KBB | ||
|version = | |version = | ||
|damage = | |damage = | ||
|guard = | |guard = | ||
|cancel = | |cancel = | ||
|invul = | |invul = | ||
|property = | |property = | ||
|cost = | |cost = | ||
<!------------> | <!------------> | ||
|startup = | |startup = | ||
|active = | |active = | ||
|recovery = | |recovery = | ||
| | |advantage = | ||
| | |proration = | ||
|juggle = | |juggle = | ||
|description= | |description= | ||
- | |||
}} | |||
}} | }} | ||
<br> | |||
{{MoveData | |||
|name = 5 Piece Combo w/ Fries | |||
|image = | |||
|hitbox = | |||
|caption = | |||
|input = 214A | |||
|linkname=5 Piece Combo w/ Fries | |||
|data = | |||
{{AttackData-KBB | {{AttackData-KBB | ||
|version = | |version = | ||
|damage = | |damage = | ||
|guard = | |guard = | ||
|cancel = | |cancel = | ||
|invul = | |invul = | ||
|property = | |property = | ||
|cost = | |cost = | ||
<!------------> | <!------------> | ||
|startup = | |startup = | ||
|active = | |active = | ||
|recovery = | |recovery = | ||
| | |advantage = | ||
| | |proration = | ||
|juggle = | |juggle = | ||
|description= | |description= | ||
- | |||
}} | }} | ||
}} | }} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
{{MoveData | {{MoveData | ||
| | |name = Slice Dash | ||
|image = | |image = | ||
|hitbox = | |||
|caption = | |caption = | ||
| | |input = 236B | ||
|linkname=Slice Dash | |||
|linkname= | |||
|data = | |data = | ||
{{AttackData-KBB | {{AttackData-KBB | ||
|version = | |version = | ||
|damage = | |damage = | ||
|guard = | |guard = | ||
|cancel = | |cancel = | ||
|invul = | |invul = | ||
|property = | |property = | ||
|cost = | |cost = | ||
<!------------> | <!------------> | ||
|startup = | |startup = | ||
|active = | |active = | ||
|recovery = | |recovery = | ||
| | |advantage = | ||
| | |proration = | ||
|juggle = | |juggle = | ||
|description= | |description= | ||
- | |||
}} | |||
}} | }} | ||
<br> | |||
{{MoveData | |||
|name = Pay Attention. | |||
|image = | |||
|hitbox = | |||
|caption = | |||
|input = 214B | |||
|linkname=Pay Attention. | |||
|data = | |||
{{AttackData-KBB | {{AttackData-KBB | ||
|version = | |version = | ||
|damage = | |damage = | ||
|guard = | |guard = | ||
|cancel = | |cancel = | ||
|invul = | |invul = | ||
|property = | |property = | ||
|cost = | |cost = | ||
<!------------> | <!------------> | ||
|startup = | |startup = | ||
|active = | |active = | ||
|recovery = | |recovery = | ||
| | |advantage = | ||
| | |proration = | ||
|juggle = | |juggle = | ||
|description= | |description= | ||
- | |||
}} | }} | ||
}} | }} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
{{MoveData | {{MoveData | ||
| | |name = This is Gonna Hurt... | ||
|image = | |image = | ||
|hitbox = | |hitbox = | ||
|caption = | |caption = | ||
|linkname= | |input = 236B | ||
|linkname=This is Gonna Hurt... | |||
|data = | |data = | ||
{{AttackData-KBB | {{AttackData-KBB | ||
|damage = | |version = | ||
|guard = | |damage = | ||
|cancel = | |guard = | ||
|invul = | |cancel = | ||
|property = | |invul = | ||
|cost = | |property = | ||
|cost = | |||
<!------------> | <!------------> | ||
|startup = | |startup = | ||
|active = | |active = | ||
|recovery = | |recovery = | ||
| | |advantage = | ||
| | |proration = | ||
|juggle = | |juggle = | ||
|description= | |description= | ||
- | |||
}} | |||
}} | |||
<br> | <br> | ||
{{MoveData | {{MoveData | ||
| | |name = 60 Seconds | ||
|image = | |image = | ||
|hitbox = | |hitbox = | ||
|caption = | |caption = | ||
|linkname= | |input = 214C | ||
|linkname=60 Seconds | |||
|data = | |data = | ||
{{AttackData-KBB | {{AttackData-KBB | ||
|damage = | |version = | ||
|guard = | |damage = | ||
|cancel = | |guard = | ||
|invul = | |cancel = | ||
|property = | |invul = | ||
|cost = | |property = | ||
|cost = | |||
<!------------> | <!------------> | ||
|startup = | |startup = | ||
|active = | |active = | ||
|recovery = | |recovery = | ||
| | |advantage = | ||
| | |proration = | ||
|juggle = | |juggle = | ||
|description= | |description= | ||
- | |||
}} | |||
}} | |||
<br> | |||
==Cancel Table== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center; margin: 1em auto 1em auto;" | |||
|+ Cancel Table | |||
|- | |||
! !! A !! B !! C !! Star Strike !! Unique | |||
|- | |||
! PLACEHOLDER | |||
| - || - || - || - || - | |||
|- | |||
! PLACEHOLDER | |||
| - || - || - || - || - | |||
|- | |||
! PLACEHOLDER | |||
| - || - || - || - || - | |||
|} | |||
}} | '''X''': On Contact | ||
}} | <br> | ||
{{clr|2|'''X<sup>[+]</sup>''': Available on Whiff}} | |||
<br> | |||
{{clr|3|'''X<sup>[-]</sup>''': On Hit only}} | |||
<br> | |||
{{clr|4|'''X<sup>[/]</sup>''': On Block only}} | |||
<br> | |||
=== | <!-- :'''X''' = X is available on hit or block | ||
:<span style="color:red">'''X<sup>[-]</sup>''' = X is available only on hit</span> | |||
:<span style="color:green">'''X<sup>[+]</sup>''' = X is available on whiff</span> | |||
:<span style="color:brown">'''X<sup>[#~#]</sup>''' = X is available between # hit and # hit (for multi-hit moves)</span> --> | |||
==Combos== | ==Combos== |
Latest revision as of 20:44, 24 March 2023
![]() |
Under Construction
|
Backstory
Despite his cocky persona, Fly secretly struggles with an amnesiac curse that haunts him with memories and experiences he cannot recall. This burden is a heavy weight on his heart, but he has chosen to confront it in his own way.
Although Fly's past is shrouded in mystery, he avoids dwelling on it and instead focuses on the present and his exceptional fighting abilities. He discovered his electrical powers after waking up in the middle of a forest with no prior memories. Fly understands that using this power drains his stamina and therefore only uses it when the situation is dire and the stakes are high. Despite not wanting this power, Fly has no choice but to rely on it when necessary. Underneath his confident exterior, Fly holds a deep sense of vulnerability and fear about his past and the power he possesses.
Who Fly truly is or where he came from remains a mystery. Regardless, he always eagerly awaits a good fight.
Gameplay
![]() |
Pick if you like | Avoid if you dislike |
---|---|
|
|
Stats
Life | Meter | Prejump | Walk Speed | Run Speed | Owned by |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1000 | 3000 | 4 | 2.5 / -2.3 | 5.1 | Redye |
Command List
Standing Normal Moves
5A
5AAAA
5A, Frames - to -
5A, Frames - to -
5AA, Frames - to -
5AAA, Frames - to -
5AAA, Frames - to -
5AAA, Frames - to -
5AAA, Frames - to -
5AAAA, Frames - to -
5AAAA, Frames - to -
Damage | Guard | Cancel | Property | Invul | Cost |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
12 | Air Unblockable | 214A, 236B, 214B, 5AA, 4A, 5B, 5C, 2C | - | - | - |
Startup | Active | Recovery | Advantage | Proration | Juggle |
5 | 4 | 9 | 5 | 5 |
Fly does a straight kick.
- Fast poke with good range.
- High enough to punish an unsafe jump-in on block
- Does basically everything you could ask for in a jab.
Damage | Guard | Cancel | Property | Invul | Cost |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
12 | Mid, Air | 214A, 236B, 214B, 5AAA, 4A, 5BB, 5C, 2C | - | - | - |
Startup | Active | Recovery | Advantage | Proration | Juggle |
10 | 2 | 11 | 5 | 5 |
Fly does a slower kick that's angled diagonally upward.
- Slightly better gatlings than 5A, as it can cancel into 5BB.
Damage | Guard | Cancel | Property | Invul | Cost |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
20 (5×4) | Mid, Air | 214A, 236B, 214B, 5AAAA, 5B, 5C, 2C | - | - | - |
Startup | Active | Recovery | Advantage | Proration | Juggle |
8 | 2(2)2(2)2(2)2 | 15 | 5 | 5 |
Fly does four quick kicks.
- Unlike 4A, this move has to wait for the 4th kick to connect in order to cancel into another move.
Damage | Guard | Cancel | Property | Invul | Cost |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
18 | Mid, Air | 214A, 236B, 214B, Jump, 5AAAA, 5BB, 2C | - | - | - |
Startup | Active | Recovery | Advantage | Proration | Juggle |
5 | 4 | 14 | - | 4 |
Fly does a side kick.
- Can be made safe with a 2C cancel.
- Really good gatlings, you can mash A and jump cancel to get a launch for a solid air combo or gatling into 5BB for a much larger reward from a wallbounce.
5B
5B, Frames - to -
5B, Frames - to -
5B, Frames - to -
5BB, Frames - to -
5BB, Frames - to -
5BB, Frames - to -
Damage | Guard | Cancel | Property | Invul | Cost |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
19 | Mid, Air | 214A, 236B, 214B, 5AAAA, 5B/5BB*, 5C, 2C | Counterhit | - | - |
Startup | Active | Recovery | Advantage | Proration | Juggle |
11 | 6 | 11 | - | 5 |
Fly does a roundhouse kick.
- Pretty slow for a grounded button, but is a great meaty attack that can Fatal Counterhit.
- It's recommended that if your goal is 5BB, you take more efficient routes.
Damage | Guard | Cancel | Property | Invul | Cost |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
19 | Mid, Air | 214A, 236B, 214B, 5AAAA, 5B/5BB*, 5C, 2C | Wallbounce* | - | - |
Startup | Active | Recovery | Advantage | Proration | Juggle |
6 | 4 | 10 | 8 | 10 |
Fly follows up with another roundhouse kick.
- The Rome of Fly's ground game, all routes lead here.
- Wallbounces on hit which is unique for a grounded button.
- However, it only wallbounces once. When it doesnt wallbounce, it knocks far away, but it can be followed up with a 236B.
2A
2A, Frames - to -
2A, Frames - to -
2A, Frames - to -
Damage | Guard | Cancel | Property | Invul | Cost |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
25 (10,15) | Low, Air | 214A, 236B, 214B, 5AAAA, 5BB, 5C | - | - | - |
Startup | Active | Recovery | Advantage | Proration | Juggle |
6 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 10 |
Fly does two quick sweeping kicks.
- Point 1
2B
2B, Frames - to -
2B, Frames - to -
Damage | Guard | Cancel | Property | Invul | Cost |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 | High, Air | 236A, 214B, Instant Air Dash | - | - | - |
Startup | Active | Recovery | Advantage | Proration | Juggle |
11 | 4 | 14 | 5 | 5 |
Fly jumps and performs an axe kick
- Same animation as j.5B animation and hitbox wise, but not frame data wise.
- Point 2
j.5A
j.5A, Frames - to -
j.5A, Frames - to -
j.5A, Frames - to -
j.5AA, Frames - to -
j.5AA, Frames - to -
Damage | Guard | Cancel | Property | Invul | Cost |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
15 | High, Air | 236A, 214B, j.5AA, j.4A, j.5B, j.5C, j.2C | - | - | - |
Startup | Active | Recovery | Advantage | Proration | Juggle |
6 | 4(4)4 | 14 | 5 | 10 |
Fly does a spin kick.
- Abysmally low range.
- Hits in front and behind Fly.
- If the hitbox behind fly hits, he will turn around, making it a niche cross-up tool as well as very easy to follow up from.
- Point 3
Damage | Guard | Cancel | Property | Invul | Cost |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
15 | High, Air | Jump, 236A, 214B, j.4A, j.5B, j.5C, j.2C | - | - | - |
Startup | Active | Recovery | Advantage | Proration | Juggle |
4 | 4 | 9 | 3 | 10 |
Fly does a kick upwards.
- Being able to jump-cancel makes it good for extending air combos
- Hits above Fly, making air combos with it VERY consistent.
j.4A
j.4A, Frames - to -
j.4A, Frames - to -
j.4A, Frames - to -
j.4A, Frames - to -
Damage | Guard | Cancel | Property | Invul | Cost |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
20 (5×4) | High, Air | Jump, 236A, 214B, j.5AA, j.5B, j.5C, j.2C | - | - | - |
Startup | Active | Recovery | Advantage | Proration | Juggle |
8 | 2(2)2(2)2(2)2 | 15 | 3 | 5 |
Fly does bunch of kicks, the same way he does in 5AAA.
- Super active.
- Has no velocity for Fly, along with no launch velocity for the opponent, meaning this move works amazingly as an air-to-ground.
j.5B
j.5B, Frames - to -
j.5B, Frames - to -
Damage | Guard | Cancel | Property | Invul | Cost |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
30 | High, Air | 236A, 214B, j.4A, j.5C, j.2C | - | - | - |
Startup | Active | Recovery | Advantage | Proration | Juggle |
8 | 4 | 14 | 3 | 10 |
Fly does an axe kick.
- Groundbounces on hit, leading to grounded buttons OR you can continue the air combo with j.4A.
Universal Mechanics
Throw
Throw (Y) |
---|
EX Attacks
Star Strikes
Kickety Kicky!
j236A |
---|
Slice Dash
236B |
---|
Pay Attention.
214B |
---|
60 Seconds
214C |
---|
Cancel Table
A | B | C | Star Strike | Unique | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
PLACEHOLDER | - | - | - | - | - |
PLACEHOLDER | - | - | - | - | - |
PLACEHOLDER | - | - | - | - | - |
X: On Contact
X[+]: Available on Whiff
X[-]: On Hit only
X[/]: On Block only
Combos
Roadmap
17% complete | ||
|
In Progress / Completed | To-do |
---|---|
|
|