Kirby Battle Blitz/Stray: Difference between revisions
SouthernFoxy (talk | contribs) |
m (Edited Advantage of grounded moves to include On Hit and (On Block) data) |
||
(13 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{WIP}} | {{WIP}} | ||
{{#vardefine:cargoTable|KBB_MoveData}} | |||
{| | {{KBB Character Intro|char=Stray|short=STR|content= | ||
| | |||
==Backstory== | ==Backstory== | ||
Line 27: | Line 8: | ||
Only of recent has he started taking care of Glitch, and now his days are even livelier than before. Now he accompanies him on the blitz of a century as he searches for Glitch’s fragments with him! | Only of recent has he started taking care of Glitch, and now his days are even livelier than before. Now he accompanies him on the blitz of a century as he searches for Glitch’s fragments with him! | ||
==Gameplay== | ==Gameplay== | ||
Insert character overview/primer: archetype, strengths, weaknesses, etc. This should be a paragraph that basically formally introduces their gameplan and what they should be accomplishing. (The Pro-Con table is not for this.) | |||
{{ | {{CharacterPickReasons | ||
|width=80 | |||
|intro = [[file:KBB_Stray_Icon.png|40px|link=]] '''Stray''' is a patient character with great neutral and footsies, and has the ability to hound opponents if baited accordingly. | |||
|pros= | |pros= | ||
*'''Good Range''' On the ground, Stray has access to some pretty large buttons, with 2A and 5B serving as good poke tools to keep people out or confirm from a distance. | *'''Good Range''' On the ground, Stray has access to some pretty large buttons, with 2A and 5B serving as good poke tools to keep people out or confirm from a distance. | ||
*'''Great Mixup Potential''' With some of the best strike/throw mixups in the game, Stray's command grab is the basis for some of the scariest mix you'll ever see once he's in. | *'''Great Mixup Potential''' With some of the best strike/throw mixups in the game, Stray's command grab is the basis for some of the scariest mix you'll ever see once he's in. | ||
|cons= | |cons= | ||
*''' | *'''Reliance on meter''' Stray's stances are locked behind meter, which means it will take a bit for you to get your game going. | ||
*'''Poor air-to-air options''' Stray's j.A and j.B do not help him much due to poor range. | *'''Poor air-to-air options''' Stray's j.A and j.B do not help him much due to poor range. | ||
}} | }} | ||
}} | |||
===Stats=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Life !! Meter !! Prejump !! Walk Speed !! Run Speed !! Owned by | |||
|- | |||
| 1000 || 3000 || 5 || 2.4 / -2.2 || 4.6 || [https://www.youtube.com/@Kokorz Kokorz] | |||
|} | |||
==Command List== | ==Command List== | ||
===Normal Moves=== | ===Normal Moves=== | ||
{{MoveData | {{MoveData | ||
|name | |name = 5A | ||
|image = | |image = | ||
|image2 = | |image2 = | ||
| | |image3 = | ||
| | |image4 = | ||
|caption = | |caption = | ||
|caption2= | |||
|caption3= | |||
|hitbox =KBB_Stray_5A_Hitbox.png | |||
|hitbox2 =KBB_Stray_5AA_hb_1.png | |||
|hitbox3 =KBB_Stray_5AA_hb_2.png | |||
|hitbox4 =KBB_Stray_5AAA_Hitbox.png | |||
|hitboxCaption =5A | |||
|hitboxCaption2= | |||
|hitboxCaption3=5AA | |||
|hitboxCaption4=5AAA | |||
|linkname=5A | |linkname=5A | ||
|data = | |data = | ||
Line 54: | Line 57: | ||
|version = 5A | |version = 5A | ||
|damage = 10 | |damage = 10 | ||
|guard = | |guard = AUB | ||
|cancel = 5A, 2A, 5B, 5C, 2C | |cancel = 5A, 2A, 5B, 5C, 2C | ||
|invul = | |invul = | ||
Line 63: | Line 66: | ||
|active = 3 | |active = 3 | ||
|recovery = 5 | |recovery = 5 | ||
|advantage = | |advantage = 0 (0) | ||
|proration = 5 | |proration = 5 | ||
|juggle = | |juggle = 5 | ||
|description= * Stray's standard poke! | |description= * Stray's standard poke! | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{AttackData-KBB | {{AttackData-KBB | ||
|version = 5AA | |version = 5AA | ||
|damage = | |damage = 15 | ||
|guard = | |guard = MA | ||
|cancel = | |cancel = 5A, 2A, 5B, 5C, 2C | ||
|invul = | |invul = | ||
|property = | |property = | ||
|cost = | |cost = | ||
<!------------> | <!------------> | ||
|startup = | |startup = 6 | ||
|active = | |active = 8 | ||
|recovery = | |recovery = 12 | ||
|advantage = | |advantage = -1 (0) | ||
|proration = | |proration = 0 | ||
|juggle = | |juggle = 5 | ||
|description= * | |description= * | ||
* | * | ||
Line 88: | Line 91: | ||
{{AttackData-KBB | {{AttackData-KBB | ||
|version = 5AAA | |version = 5AAA | ||
|damage = | |damage = 20 | ||
|guard = | |guard = MA | ||
|cancel = | |cancel = 2A, 5B, 5C, 2C | ||
|invul = | |invul = | ||
|property = | |property = | ||
|cost = | |cost = | ||
<!------------> | <!------------> | ||
|startup = | |startup = 6 | ||
|active = | |active = 4 | ||
|recovery = | |recovery = 18 | ||
|advantage = | |advantage = +19 (-5) | ||
|proration = | |proration = 5 | ||
|juggle = | |juggle = 5 | ||
|description= * | |description= * | ||
* | * | ||
Line 109: | Line 112: | ||
|input =5B | |input =5B | ||
|image = | |image = | ||
|image2 = | |||
|caption = | |caption = | ||
|caption2= | |caption2= | ||
|hitbox = | |hitbox =KBB_Stray_5B_Hitbox.png | ||
| | |hitbox2 =KBB_Stray_5BB_Hitbox.png | ||
| | |hitboxCaption=5B | ||
|hitboxCaption2= | |hitboxCaption2=5BB | ||
|linkname=5B | |linkname=5B | ||
|data = | |data = | ||
{{AttackData-KBB | {{AttackData-KBB | ||
|version = 5B | |version = 5B | ||
|damage = | |damage = 15 | ||
|guard = | |guard = MA | ||
|cancel = | |cancel = 5A, 2A, 5B, 5C, 2C | ||
|invul = | |invul = | ||
|property = | |property = | ||
|cost = | |cost = | ||
<!------------> | <!------------> | ||
|startup = | |startup = 13 | ||
|active = | |active = 2 | ||
|recovery = | |recovery = 12 | ||
|advantage = | |advantage = +5 (-2) | ||
|proration = | |proration = 5 | ||
|juggle = | |juggle = 10 | ||
|description= * | |description= * | ||
* | * | ||
Line 142: | Line 141: | ||
{{AttackData-KBB | {{AttackData-KBB | ||
|version = 5BB | |version = 5BB | ||
|damage = | |damage = 15, 20 | ||
|guard = | |guard = MA | ||
|cancel = | |cancel = 5C, 2C, Jump, 236B | ||
|invul = | |invul = | ||
|property = | |property = | ||
|cost = | |cost = | ||
<!------------> | <!------------> | ||
|startup = | |startup = 11 | ||
|active = | |active = 7 | ||
|recovery = | |recovery = 11 | ||
|advantage = | |advantage = +46 (-3) | ||
|proration = | |proration = 5 | ||
|juggle = | |juggle = 10 | ||
|description= * | |description= * | ||
* | * | ||
Line 167: | Line 166: | ||
|image2 = | |image2 = | ||
|caption2= | |caption2= | ||
|hitbox = | |hitbox =KBB_Stray_j.A_hb_1.PNG | ||
|hitboxCaption= | |hitboxCaption= | ||
|hitbox2 = | |hitbox2 =KBB_Stray_j.A_hb_2.PNG | ||
|hitboxCaption2= | |hitboxCaption2=j.A | ||
|hitbox3 = | |hitbox3 =KBB_Stray_j.AA_hb_1.PNG | ||
|hitboxCaption3= | |hitboxCaption3= | ||
|hitbox4 = | |hitbox4 =KBB_Stray_j.AA_hb_2.PNG | ||
|hitboxCaption4= | |hitboxCaption4=j.AA | ||
|linkname=jA | |linkname=jA | ||
|data = | |data = | ||
{{AttackData-KBB | {{AttackData-KBB | ||
|version = j.A | |version = j.A | ||
|damage = | |damage = 15 | ||
|guard = | |guard = MA | ||
|cancel = | |cancel = j.A, j.B, Jump | ||
|invul = | |invul = | ||
|property = | |property = | ||
|cost = | |cost = | ||
<!------------> | <!------------> | ||
|startup = | |startup = 6 | ||
|active = | |active = 4 | ||
|recovery = | |recovery = 16 | ||
|advantage = | |advantage = | ||
|proration = | |proration = 3 | ||
|juggle = | |juggle = 5 | ||
|description= * | |description= * | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{AttackData-KBB | {{AttackData-KBB | ||
|version = j.AA | |version = j.AA | ||
|damage = | |damage = 15 | ||
|guard = | |guard = MA | ||
|cancel = | |cancel = j.B, j.C, Jump, j.214B | ||
|invul = | |invul = | ||
|property = | |property = | ||
|cost = | |cost = | ||
<!------------> | <!------------> | ||
|startup = | |startup = 8 | ||
|active = | |active = 4 | ||
|recovery = | |recovery = 15 | ||
|advantage = | |advantage = | ||
|proration = | |proration = 5 | ||
|juggle = | |juggle = 5 | ||
|description= * | |description= * | ||
* | * | ||
Line 220: | Line 219: | ||
|image2 = | |image2 = | ||
|caption2= | |caption2= | ||
|hitbox = | |hitbox =KBB_Stray_j.B_hb_1.PNG | ||
|hitboxCaption= | |hitboxCaption= | ||
|hitbox2 = | |hitbox2 =KBB_Stray_j.B_hb_2.PNG | ||
|hitboxCaption2= | |hitboxCaption2=j.B | ||
|hitbox3 = | |hitbox3 = | ||
|hitboxCaption3= | |hitboxCaption3= | ||
|hitbox4 = | |hitbox4 = | ||
|hitboxCaption4= | |hitboxCaption4= | ||
|linkname= | |linkname=jB | ||
|data = | |data = | ||
{{AttackData-KBB | {{AttackData-KBB | ||
|damage = | |damage = 30 | ||
|guard = | |guard = MA | ||
|cancel = | |cancel = j.214B | ||
|invul = | |invul = | ||
|property = | |property = Counter Hit | ||
|cost = | |cost = | ||
<!------------> | <!------------> | ||
|startup = | |startup = 6 | ||
|active = | |active = 6 | ||
|recovery = | |recovery = 15 | ||
|advantage = | |advantage = | ||
|proration = | |proration = 15 | ||
|juggle = | |juggle = 10 | ||
|description= * | |description= * | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 254: | Line 253: | ||
|image2 = | |image2 = | ||
|caption2= | |caption2= | ||
|hitbox = | |hitbox =KBB_Stray_j.C_Hitbox.png | ||
|hitboxCaption= | |hitboxCaption=j.C | ||
|hitbox2 = | |hitbox2 =KBB_Stray_j.CC_hb_1.png | ||
|hitboxCaption2= | |hitboxCaption2= | ||
|hitbox3 = | |hitbox3 =KBB_Stray_j.CC_hb_2.png | ||
|hitboxCaption3= | |hitboxCaption3=j.CC | ||
|hitbox4 = | |hitbox4 = | ||
|hitboxCaption4= | |hitboxCaption4= | ||
Line 266: | Line 265: | ||
{{AttackData-KBB | {{AttackData-KBB | ||
|version = j.C | |version = j.C | ||
|damage = | |damage = 10-70 | ||
|guard = | |guard = MA | ||
|cancel = | |cancel = j.A, j.B, j.C | ||
|invul = | |invul = | ||
|property = | |property = | ||
|cost = | |cost = 200 | ||
<!------------> | <!------------> | ||
|startup = | |startup = 8 | ||
|active = | |active = 18 | ||
|recovery = | |recovery = 9 | ||
|advantage = | |advantage = | ||
|proration = | |proration = 10 | ||
|juggle = | |juggle = 5 | ||
|description= * | |description= * | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{AttackData-KBB | {{AttackData-KBB | ||
|version = j.CC | |version = j.CC | ||
|damage = | |damage = 40 | ||
|guard = | |guard = HA | ||
|cancel = | |cancel = j.214B | ||
|invul = | |invul = | ||
|property = | |property = Counter Hit | ||
|cost = | |cost = | ||
<!------------> | <!------------> | ||
|startup = | |startup = 3 | ||
|active = | |active = 4 | ||
|recovery = | |recovery = 16 | ||
|advantage = | |advantage = | ||
|proration = | |proration = 15 | ||
|juggle = | |juggle = 10 | ||
|description= * | |description= * | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 395: | Line 394: | ||
===EX Attacks=== | ===EX Attacks=== | ||
=== | ===Star Strikes=== | ||
==Cancel Table== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center; margin: 1em auto 1em auto;" | |||
|+ Cancel Table | |||
|- | |||
! !! A !! B !! C !! Star Strike !! Unique | |||
|- | |||
! PLACEHOLDER | |||
| - || - || - || - || - | |||
|- | |||
! PLACEHOLDER | |||
| - || - || - || - || - | |||
|- | |||
! PLACEHOLDER | |||
| - || - || - || - || - | |||
|} | |||
'''X''': On Contact | |||
<br> | |||
{{clr|2|'''X<sup>[+]</sup>''': Available on Whiff}} | |||
<br> | |||
{{clr|3|'''X<sup>[-]</sup>''': On Hit only}} | |||
<br> | |||
{{clr|4|'''X<sup>[/]</sup>''': On Block only}} | |||
<br> | |||
<!-- :'''X''' = X is available on hit or block | |||
:<span style="color:red">'''X<sup>[-]</sup>''' = X is available only on hit</span> | |||
:<span style="color:green">'''X<sup>[+]</sup>''' = X is available on whiff</span> | |||
:<span style="color:brown">'''X<sup>[#~#]</sup>''' = X is available between # hit and # hit (for multi-hit moves)</span> --> | |||
==Combos== | ==Combos== |
Latest revision as of 06:47, 14 August 2023
![]() |
Under Construction
|
Backstory
Fully grown mentally but not fully grown physically. With his father murdered by his own mother, Stray ran away from his home, only to be forced to begin a life of killing people for money as it’s the only profitable job he can do at his age. Eventually he is forced to come to terms with reality, as he must kill his mother too, both as the “morally just” action to take and as a bounty. After losing half of his soul and part of his abilities during the battle, Stray continues living life quite emptily, only having his few friends left to keep his last shard of… “humanity?” … “puffballity?”
Only of recent has he started taking care of Glitch, and now his days are even livelier than before. Now he accompanies him on the blitz of a century as he searches for Glitch’s fragments with him!
Gameplay
Insert character overview/primer: archetype, strengths, weaknesses, etc. This should be a paragraph that basically formally introduces their gameplan and what they should be accomplishing. (The Pro-Con table is not for this.)
![]() |
Pick if you like | Avoid if you dislike |
---|---|
|
|
Stats
Life | Meter | Prejump | Walk Speed | Run Speed | Owned by |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1000 | 3000 | 5 | 2.4 / -2.2 | 4.6 | Kokorz |
Command List
Normal Moves
5A 5AA 5AAA
|
|
---|---|
Toggle Hitboxes Toggle Hitboxes
|
5B 5BB
|
|
---|---|
Toggle Hitboxes Toggle Hitboxes
|
j.A j.AA
|
|
---|---|
Toggle Hitboxes Toggle Hitboxes
|
j.B
|
|
---|---|
Toggle Hitboxes Toggle Hitboxes
|
j.C j.CC
|
|
---|---|
Toggle Hitboxes Toggle Hitboxes
|
Universal Mechanics
Low Attack
Overhead
Overhead
2B |
---|
Throw
Throw
Throw (Y) |
---|
EX Attacks
Star Strikes
Cancel Table
A | B | C | Star Strike | Unique | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
PLACEHOLDER | - | - | - | - | - |
PLACEHOLDER | - | - | - | - | - |
PLACEHOLDER | - | - | - | - | - |
X: On Contact
X[+]: Available on Whiff
X[-]: On Hit only
X[/]: On Block only
Combos
Color Gallery
Roadmap
17% complete | ||
|
In Progress / Completed | To-do |
---|---|
|
|