Kirby Battle Blitz/Yoru: Difference between revisions
SouthernFoxy (talk | contribs) |
Anomaletix (talk | contribs) (pick if you like/avoid if u dont like added) |
||
(28 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{WIP}} | {{WIP}} | ||
{{#vardefine:cargoTable|KBB_MoveData}} | |||
{{KBB Character Intro|char=Yoru|short=YOR|content= | |||
==Backstory== | |||
Yoru started with a simple family, two parents, and a younger baby brother. One day, a terrible accident occurred in his village and for the young kitten at the time, things weren't so pleasant and happy. During his time as an orphan, for the time being, he was found by his own Master. She raised and trained him to bring out his inner feline abilities that can extend to what he can do. As time went on, Yoru's mother's side of the family left him a special stone that can connect through his bloodline of any use. His sword and the stone combined into what his weapon is now, as it is connected to his blood. | |||
During his travels, whilst being bored, he came across someone beautiful in his eyes. Yoru was very fond of MetaStar, but cannot be said the same in her views. She wasn't so friendly towards him at the start until they got to know each other a little when she started to be more comfortable around him. When things took a turn, both of them started to tag team against a monster together, and one little slip-up ended up causing Yoru to have the scar he has to this day. With MetaStar's claw lodged into the side of his face, it only made her feel guilty, but Yoru knew it was an accident and after that, they started dating and became Husband & Wife with two beautiful children. | |||
With the reputation Yoru has on him, for defeating a strong martial artist, taking down a cult of assassins, saving people, or more, people are bound to want to fight him and take him down for amusement. | |||
==Gameplay== | ==Gameplay== | ||
<!--Insert character overview: archetype, strengths, weaknesses, etc.--> | <!--Insert character overview: archetype, strengths, weaknesses, etc.--> | ||
{{ | {{CharacterPickReasons | ||
|tablewidth = 90 | |||
|intro = [[file:KBB_Yoru_Icon.png|40px|link=]] '''Yoru''' is a character that excels in using his large attacks and the love of his life, MetaStar, to approach so he can deal massive damage with his C buttons and Star Strikes. | |||
|pros= | |pros= | ||
*''' | *'''Large buttons useful for frametrapping.''' | ||
*''' | *'''An amazing air game with great air normals.''' | ||
*'''Potentially crazy damage off of any confirm thanks to his specials.''' | *'''Potentially crazy damage off of any confirm thanks to his specials.''' | ||
*''' | *'''Having plenty disjointed attacks that can be easily converted off of.''' | ||
*''' | *'''The ability to heal with his Love Deluxe! (236C).''' | ||
|cons= | |cons= | ||
*'''No movement option of his own can make his neutral game slightly predictable.''' | *'''No movement option of his own can make his neutral game slightly predictable.''' | ||
*'''Meter | *'''Meter reliancy for both his reversals and most of his high damaging combos.''' | ||
*''' | *'''Big hurtboxes.''' | ||
*''' | *'''Slightly longer startup when compared to the rest of the cast.''' | ||
}} | }} | ||
}} | |||
===Stats=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Life !! Meter !! Prejump !! Walk Speed !! Run Speed !! Owned by | |||
|- | |||
| 1000 || 3000 || 2 || 2.4 / -2.2 || 4.6 || [https://www.youtube.com/user/TheKDkid1 SwordGrayFire] | |||
|} | |||
==Command List== | ==Command List== | ||
Line 119: | Line 116: | ||
|image = | |image = | ||
|image2 = | |image2 = | ||
|hitbox = | |hitbox = KBB Yoru 4A Hitbox.png | ||
|caption = | |caption = | ||
|caption2 = | |caption2 = | ||
|caption3 = | |caption3 = | ||
|linkname= | |linkname= 4A | ||
|data = | |data = | ||
{{AttackData-KBB | {{AttackData-KBB | ||
Line 150: | Line 145: | ||
|name = 66A | |name = 66A | ||
|image = | |image = | ||
|hitbox = | |hitbox = KBB Yoru 66A.png | ||
|caption = | |caption = | ||
|input = 66A | |input = 66A | ||
|linkname=66A | |linkname= 66A | ||
|data = | |data = | ||
{{AttackData-KBB | {{AttackData-KBB | ||
|version = | |version = | ||
|damage = | |damage = 30 | ||
|guard = | |guard = MA | ||
|cancel = | |cancel = 5BBB, 5C, 236A, 214A, 214B | ||
|invul = | |invul = - | ||
|property = | |property = Counterhit | ||
|cost = | |cost = - | ||
<!------------> | <!------------> | ||
|startup = | |startup = 5 | ||
|active = | |active = 5 | ||
|recovery = | |recovery = 17 | ||
|advantage = | |advantage = -1 (-3) | ||
|proration = | |proration = 5 | ||
|juggle = | |juggle = 10 | ||
|description= | |description= | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 179: | Line 174: | ||
|image = | |image = | ||
|image2 = | |image2 = | ||
|hitbox = | |hitbox = KBB Yoru 5B hurtbox.png | ||
|hitbox2 = | |hitbox2 = KBB Yoru 5B hitbox.png | ||
|hitbox3 = | |hitbox3 = | ||
|caption = 5B | |caption = 5B | ||
Line 271: | Line 266: | ||
|input = jA | |input = jA | ||
|linkname=jA | |linkname=jA | ||
|data = | |||
{{AttackData-KBB | |||
|version = | |||
|damage = 20 (5*4) | |||
|guard = HA | |||
|cancel = Jump, j.B, j.C, j236B | |||
|invul = - | |||
|property = - | |||
|cost = - | |||
<!------------> | |||
|startup = 12 | |||
|active = 4 (frames 12-13, 15, 17) | |||
|recovery = 21 | |||
|advantage = 0 (+9 to +4) | |||
|proration = 5 | |||
|juggle = 10 | |||
|description= *Yoru spins around with his sword in the air. | |||
*One of, if not the BEST crossup tool in the game due to it's hitbox. | |||
}} | |||
}} | |||
<br> | |||
{{MoveData | |||
|name = jB | |||
|image = | |||
|hitbox = | |||
|caption = | |||
|input = jB | |||
|linkname=jB | |||
|data = | |||
{{AttackData-KBB | |||
|version = | |||
|damage = 20 | |||
|guard = HA | |||
|cancel = j.C, j.2C, j236B | |||
|invul = - | |||
|property = - | |||
|cost = - | |||
<!------------> | |||
|startup = 13 | |||
|active = 4 | |||
|recovery = 17 | |||
|advantage = +25 (-3 to -6) | |||
|proration = 15 | |||
|juggle = 10 | |||
|description= * *Yoru swings his sword downward in the air. | |||
}} | |||
}} | |||
<br> | |||
===Universal Mechanics=== | |||
{{MoveData | |||
|name = Low Attack | |||
|image = | |||
|hitbox = | |||
|caption = 2A | |||
|input = | |||
|linkname= Low Attack | |||
|data = | |||
{{AttackData-KBB | |||
|version = | |||
|damage = 20 | |||
|guard = LA | |||
|cancel = 5AA, 5B, 5C, 2C, 236A, 214A, 214B, 236C | |||
|invul = - | |||
|property = - | |||
|cost = - | |||
<!------------> | |||
|startup = 6 | |||
|active = 5 | |||
|recovery = 6 | |||
|advantage = 0 (0) | |||
|proration = 5 | |||
|juggle = 5 | |||
|description= *Yoru quickly kicks downward. | |||
}} | |||
}} | |||
<br> | |||
{{MoveData | |||
|name = Overhead | |||
|image = | |||
|hitbox = | |||
|caption = 2B | |||
|input = | |||
|linkname= Overhead | |||
|data = | |||
{{AttackData-KBB | |||
|version = | |||
|damage = 10 | |||
|guard = HA | |||
|cancel = IAD, j.A, j.B, j.C, j236B | |||
|invul = - | |||
|property = - | |||
|cost = - | |||
<!------------> | |||
|startup = 14 | |||
|active = 3 | |||
|recovery = 5 | |||
|advantage = +3 (0) | |||
|proration = 5 | |||
|juggle = 5 | |||
|description= *Yoru jumps up and slashes down with his sword. | |||
*IAD cancelling 2B into airdash is the ONLY way to combo after landing the move other than using a bar for j236B. | |||
*IAD cancelling 2B on block will leave you +13, where you can potentially mix up your opponent. | |||
}} | |||
}} | |||
<br> | |||
{{MoveData | |||
|name = Throw | |||
|image = | |||
|hitbox = | |||
|caption = | |||
|input = | |||
|linkname= Throw | |||
|data = | |||
{{AttackData-KBB | |||
|version = | |||
|damage = 100 (25,75) | |||
|guard = Unblockable | |||
|cancel = - | |||
|invul = Invincible on successful grab connect | |||
|property = - | |||
|cost = - | |||
<!------------> | |||
|startup = 12 | |||
|active = 4 | |||
|recovery = 5 (on whiff) | |||
|advantage = +57 | |||
|proration = 0 | |||
|juggle = 25 | |||
|description= *Yoru throws the opponent up for Metastar to punch them down. | |||
}} | |||
}} | |||
<br> | |||
===EX Attacks=== | |||
{{MoveData | |||
|name = Boomerang Blade Toss | |||
|image = | |||
|hitbox = | |||
|caption = | |||
|input = | |||
|linkname= | |||
|data = | |||
{{AttackData-KBB | |||
|version = | |||
|damage = | |||
|guard = | |||
|cancel = | |||
|invul = | |||
|property = | |||
|cost = | |||
<!------------> | |||
|startup = | |||
|active = | |||
|recovery = | |||
|advantage = | |||
|proration = | |||
|juggle = | |||
|description= | |||
}} | |||
}} | |||
<br> | |||
{{MoveData | |||
|name = Metastar Rush | |||
|image = | |||
|hitbox = | |||
|caption = | |||
|input = | |||
|linkname= | |||
|data = | |||
{{AttackData-KBB | |||
|version = | |||
|damage = | |||
|guard = | |||
|cancel = | |||
|invul = | |||
|property = | |||
|cost = | |||
<!------------> | |||
|startup = | |||
|active = | |||
|recovery = | |||
|advantage = | |||
|proration = | |||
|juggle = | |||
|description= | |||
}} | |||
}} | |||
<br> | |||
{{MoveData | |||
|name = Metastar Finale | |||
|image = | |||
|hitbox = | |||
|caption = | |||
|input = | |||
|linkname= | |||
|data = | |data = | ||
{{AttackData-KBB | {{AttackData-KBB | ||
Line 293: | Line 489: | ||
{{MoveData | {{MoveData | ||
|name = | |name = Metastar Tackle | ||
|image = | |image = | ||
|hitbox = | |hitbox = | ||
|caption = | |caption = | ||
|input = | |input = | ||
|linkname= | |linkname= | ||
|data = | |data = | ||
{{AttackData-KBB | {{AttackData-KBB | ||
Line 320: | Line 516: | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
=== | {{MoveData | ||
|name = Metastar Fury Toss | |||
|image = | |||
|hitbox = | |||
|caption = | |||
|input = | |||
|linkname= | |||
|data = | |||
{{AttackData-KBB | |||
|version = | |||
|damage = | |||
|guard = | |||
|cancel = | |||
|invul = | |||
|property = | |||
|cost = | |||
<!------------> | |||
|startup = | |||
|active = | |||
|recovery = | |||
|advantage = | |||
|proration = | |||
|juggle = | |||
|description= | |||
}} | |||
}} | |||
<br> | |||
=== | {{MoveData | ||
|name = Metastar Finale Air | |||
|image = | |||
|hitbox = | |||
|caption = | |||
|input = | |||
|linkname= | |||
|data = | |||
{{AttackData-KBB | |||
|version = | |||
|damage = | |||
|guard = | |||
|cancel = | |||
|invul = | |||
|property = | |||
|cost = | |||
<!------------> | |||
|startup = | |||
|active = | |||
|recovery = | |||
|advantage = | |||
|proration = | |||
|juggle = | |||
|description= | |||
}} | |||
}} | |||
<br> | |||
===Star Strikes=== | ===Star Strikes=== | ||
{{MoveData | |||
|name = Dual Rush | |||
|image = | |||
|hitbox = | |||
|caption = | |||
|input = | |||
|linkname= | |||
|data = | |||
{{AttackData-KBB | |||
|version = | |||
|damage = | |||
|guard = | |||
|cancel = | |||
|invul = | |||
|property = | |||
|cost = | |||
<!------------> | |||
|startup = | |||
|active = | |||
|recovery = | |||
|advantage = | |||
|proration = | |||
|juggle = | |||
|description= | |||
}} | |||
}} | |||
<br> | |||
{{MoveData | |||
|name = Rising Slash | |||
|image = | |||
|hitbox = | |||
|caption = | |||
|input = | |||
|linkname= | |||
|data = | |||
{{AttackData-KBB | |||
|version = | |||
|damage = | |||
|guard = | |||
|cancel = | |||
|invul = | |||
|property = | |||
|cost = | |||
<!------------> | |||
|startup = | |||
|active = | |||
|recovery = | |||
|advantage = | |||
|proration = | |||
|juggle = | |||
|description= | |||
}} | |||
}} | |||
<br> | |||
{{MoveData | |||
|name = Falling Slash | |||
|image = | |||
|hitbox = | |||
|caption = | |||
|input = | |||
|linkname= | |||
|data = | |||
{{AttackData-KBB | |||
|version = | |||
|damage = | |||
|guard = | |||
|cancel = | |||
|invul = | |||
|property = | |||
|cost = | |||
<!------------> | |||
|startup = | |||
|active = | |||
|recovery = | |||
|advantage = | |||
|proration = | |||
|juggle = | |||
|description= | |||
}} | |||
}} | |||
<br> | |||
{{MoveData | |||
|name = "Don't Hurt Him!" | |||
|image = | |||
|hitbox = | |||
|caption = | |||
|input = | |||
|linkname= | |||
|data = | |||
{{AttackData-KBB | |||
|version = | |||
|damage = | |||
|guard = | |||
|cancel = | |||
|invul = | |||
|property = | |||
|cost = | |||
<!------------> | |||
|startup = | |||
|active = | |||
|recovery = | |||
|advantage = | |||
|proration = | |||
|juggle = | |||
|description= | |||
}} | |||
}} | |||
<br> | |||
{{MoveData | |||
|name = Love Deluxe | |||
|image = | |||
|hitbox = | |||
|caption = | |||
|input = | |||
|linkname= | |||
|data = | |||
{{AttackData-KBB | |||
|version = | |||
|damage = | |||
|guard = | |||
|cancel = | |||
|invul = | |||
|property = | |||
|cost = | |||
<!------------> | |||
|startup = | |||
|active = | |||
|recovery = | |||
|advantage = | |||
|proration = | |||
|juggle = | |||
|description= | |||
}} | |||
}} | |||
<br> | |||
==Cancel Table== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center; margin: 1em auto 1em auto;" | |||
|+ Cancel Table | |||
|- | |||
! !! A !! B !! C !! Star Strike !! Unique | |||
|- | |||
! PLACEHOLDER | |||
| - || - || - || - || - | |||
|- | |||
! PLACEHOLDER | |||
| - || - || - || - || - | |||
|- | |||
! PLACEHOLDER | |||
| - || - || - || - || - | |||
|} | |||
'''X''': On Contact | |||
<br> | |||
{{clr|2|'''X<sup>[+]</sup>''': Available on Whiff}} | |||
<br> | |||
{{clr|3|'''X<sup>[-]</sup>''': On Hit only}} | |||
<br> | |||
{{clr|4|'''X<sup>[/]</sup>''': On Block only}} | |||
<br> | |||
<!-- :'''X''' = X is available on hit or block | |||
:<span style="color:red">'''X<sup>[-]</sup>''' = X is available only on hit</span> | |||
:<span style="color:green">'''X<sup>[+]</sup>''' = X is available on whiff</span> | |||
:<span style="color:brown">'''X<sup>[#~#]</sup>''' = X is available between # hit and # hit (for multi-hit moves)</span> --> | |||
==Roadmap== | ==Roadmap== |
Latest revision as of 20:47, 24 March 2023
![]() |
Under Construction
|
Backstory
Yoru started with a simple family, two parents, and a younger baby brother. One day, a terrible accident occurred in his village and for the young kitten at the time, things weren't so pleasant and happy. During his time as an orphan, for the time being, he was found by his own Master. She raised and trained him to bring out his inner feline abilities that can extend to what he can do. As time went on, Yoru's mother's side of the family left him a special stone that can connect through his bloodline of any use. His sword and the stone combined into what his weapon is now, as it is connected to his blood.
During his travels, whilst being bored, he came across someone beautiful in his eyes. Yoru was very fond of MetaStar, but cannot be said the same in her views. She wasn't so friendly towards him at the start until they got to know each other a little when she started to be more comfortable around him. When things took a turn, both of them started to tag team against a monster together, and one little slip-up ended up causing Yoru to have the scar he has to this day. With MetaStar's claw lodged into the side of his face, it only made her feel guilty, but Yoru knew it was an accident and after that, they started dating and became Husband & Wife with two beautiful children.
With the reputation Yoru has on him, for defeating a strong martial artist, taking down a cult of assassins, saving people, or more, people are bound to want to fight him and take him down for amusement.
Gameplay
![]() |
Pick if you like | Avoid if you dislike |
---|---|
|
|
Stats
Life | Meter | Prejump | Walk Speed | Run Speed | Owned by |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1000 | 3000 | 2 | 2.4 / -2.2 | 4.6 | SwordGrayFire |
Command List
Normal Moves
5A 5A 5AA 5AA 5AAA 5AAA
|
|
---|---|
Toggle Hitboxes Toggle Hitboxes
|
Toggle Hitboxes Toggle Hitboxes
|
---|
66A
66A |
|
---|---|
Toggle Hitboxes Toggle Hitboxes
|
5B 5B 5BB 5BB 5BBB 5BBB 5BB>4B 5BB>4B
|
|
---|---|
Toggle Hitboxes Toggle Hitboxes
|
jA
jA |
---|
jB
jB |
---|
Universal Mechanics
2A 2A
|
---|
2B 2B
|
---|
EX Attacks
Boomerang Blade Toss
|
---|
Metastar Rush
|
---|
Metastar Finale
|
---|
Metastar Tackle
|
---|
Metastar Fury Toss
|
---|
Metastar Finale Air
|
---|
Star Strikes
Dual Rush
|
---|
Rising Slash
|
---|
Falling Slash
|
---|
"Don't Hurt Him!"
|
---|
Love Deluxe
|
---|
Cancel Table
A | B | C | Star Strike | Unique | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
PLACEHOLDER | - | - | - | - | - |
PLACEHOLDER | - | - | - | - | - |
PLACEHOLDER | - | - | - | - | - |
X: On Contact
X[+]: Available on Whiff
X[-]: On Hit only
X[/]: On Block only
Roadmap
17% complete | ||
|
In Progress / Completed | To-do |
---|---|
|
|