Spectral vs Generation/Jadou2: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" colspan="2" |[[File:Spectral VS Generation Jadou2 Image.jpg|frameless|center|600x600px]] | | align="center" colspan="2" |[[File:Spectral VS Generation Jadou2 Image.jpg|frameless|center|600x600px]] | ||
|- | |||
| '''Health''' || 420 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Play Style''' || All-Around, Rushdown | | '''Play Style''' || All-Around, Rushdown |
Revision as of 11:52, 5 January 2021
Jadou 2 | |
---|---|
Health | 420 |
Play Style | All-Around, Rushdown |
Dash Type | Run |
Character Background
Race: Demon
Motivation: Instinct
Weapon: Tentacle
Likes: Hate
Dislikes: Everything
Character Info
Jadou2 is about as far away as you can get from regular Jadou. A straightforward rushdown character with small normals, but capable of high damage from even his weakest combo starters.
His excellent ground speed and long forward/backward superjumps, along with a fireball that can help cover him from anti-air or low-profile angles allow him to pose a threat from anywhere given enough space.
Go fast, find a hit, keep applying pressure and you will find yourself being able to take rounds in as little as two combos.
Pros
- Can deal a lot of damage from very simple conversions with at least 1 meter
- Fireball can cover anti-air, straight, and low-profile angles to maintain offensive momentum from a distance
- Has a small forward command dash that can be cancelled from normals and will cross through opponent
- Back throw is fully air untechable and can start a juggle combo
- Can build more meter in a combo than the bar spent in his damaging rekka timeslow combo with corner juggle/loop
- Cape super is great to check for damage, combos, pressure and the followup allows for screen carry + juggles
Cons
- Lowest health and guard health, and many characters can kill him from above his burst threshold because of it
- Reversals are iffy and tend to trade, if not beaten outright
- Backdash does not travel far and somewhat slow,
- Certain normals leave something to be desired in terms of range
- Limited mixup and linear pressure strings
- Level 3 super though damaging has terrible reach making it difficult to land in a combo, or even raw
Normals
5A
|
---|