Gundam: Battle Assault 2/Burning: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(added table) |
|||
Line 884: | Line 884: | ||
== Chain Table == | == Chain Table == | ||
This will be a chain table one day. | This will be a chain table one day. | ||
{| class='wikitable' style="text-align: center; margin: 1em auto 1em auto;" | |||
|+Chains | |||
|- | |||
! | |||
! WP !! WK !! SP !! SK !! Special Cancel | |||
|- | |||
! 5WP | |||
| 5WP<sup>[+]</sup>, 2WP<sup>[+]</sup> || 5WK, 2WK || 5SP, 2SP || 5SK, 2SK || Yes | |||
|- | |||
! 2WP | |||
| 5WP<sup>[+]</sup>, 2WP<sup>[+]</sup> || 5WK, 2WK || 5SP, 2SP || 5SK, 2SK || Yes | |||
|- | |||
! 5WK | |||
| - || - || - || 5SK, 2SK || Yes | |||
|- | |||
! 2WK | |||
| - || - || - || 5SK, 2SK || Yes | |||
|- | |||
! 5SP (Second Hit Only) | |||
| - || 2WK || - || 5SK, 2SK || Yes | |||
|- | |||
! 2SP | |||
| - || - || - || 5SK, 2SK || Yes | |||
|- | |||
! 5SK | |||
| - || - || - || - || Yes | |||
|- | |||
! 2SK | |||
| - || - || - || - || No | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class='wikitable' style="text-align: center; margin: 1em auto 1em auto;" | |||
|+Air Chains | |||
|- | |||
! | |||
! WP !! WK !! SP !! SK !! Special Cancel | |||
|- | |||
! j.WP | |||
| - || j.WK, j.2WK || j.SP || j.SK, j.2SK || Yes | |||
|- | |||
! j.WK | |||
| - || - || j.SP || j.SK, j.2SK || Yes | |||
|- | |||
! j.2WK | |||
| - || - || j.SP || j.SK, j.2SK || No | |||
|- | |||
! j.SP | |||
| - || - || - || j.SK, j.2SK || Yes | |||
|- | |||
! j.SK | |||
| - || - || - || - || Yes | |||
|- | |||
! j.2SK | |||
| - || - || - || - || Yes | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class='wikitable' style="text-align: center; margin: 1em auto 1em auto;" | |||
|+Specials | |||
|- | |||
! | |||
! Cancel Options | |||
|- | |||
! 24P | |||
| 426P, 626P, 264P, 626K | |||
|- | |||
! 264P | |||
| 26P, 24P, 426P | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
:'''X''' = X is available on hit | |||
:'''X<sup>[+]</sup>''' = X is available on hit, block, or whiff | |||
== Trivia == | == Trivia == |
Revision as of 18:08, 15 July 2022
Introduction
Burning is an asshole.
Archetype: Rushdown
Strengths | Weaknesses |
---|---|
|
|
All damage values were tested on characters with 100% armor
Character Summary
Move list
- Special Moves
- 26P (Air OK) - Vulcan Guns: Ammo attack, varies with button strength. Shoots small, fast projectiles.
- 24P (Air OK) - Burning Finger: Charging multi-hit punch.
- 426P (Air OK) - Tenkyoken: Hadouken-esque projectile that doesn't go full screen but has high priority.
- 624P - Burning Finger Sword: Slow and short ranged unblockable.
- 626P - Burning Finger Uppercut: Short range punch into burning finger, high damage combo ender.
- 264P - Heat End: Hit grab that does a ton of damage and can be canceled into other specials for combos.
- 626K (Air OK) - Jumping Knee: Invincible DP.
- 24K (Air OK) - Burning Dash: Invincible forward dash that can cancel into normals or specials, excellent in neutral, pressure and defense. Can't be canceled into.
- Super
- 26X+X - Sekiha Tenkyoken: Big and fast beam super, excellent for combos and punishes.
- Command Normals
- j.2WK - Knee Kick: Divekick, good for overhead mixups.
- j.SK - High Kick: Upwards flying kick.
Stats & vitals
- Damage Taken = 93.75% (A+)
- Walk Speed = 3
- Dash Speed = 6
- Button + Button action = Spot Dodge
- Backdash Type = Hop
Quick combo reference
Basic BNB: 5WP > 5WP > 5SP > 5SK
Normal Moves
5WP
|
---|
5SP This is the button This is the button
|
---|
5WK
|
---|
5SK
|
---|
2WP
|
---|
2SP
|
---|
2WK
|
---|
2SK
|
---|
j.WP
|
---|
j.SP
|
---|
j.WK
|
---|
j.SK
|
---|
Command Normals
Knee Kick
j.2WK |
---|
High Kick
j.2SK |
---|
Special Moves
Vulcan Guns
26P (Air OK) |
---|
Burning Finger
24P (Air OK) |
---|
Tenkyoken
426P (Air OK) |
---|
Burning Finger Sword
624P |
---|
Heat End
264P |
---|
Jumping Knee
626K (Air OK) |
---|
Burning Dash
24K (Air OK) |
---|
Super Move
Sekiha Tenkyoken 236X+X Funny and/or informative caption Funny and/or informative caption
|
---|
Strategy
Neutral
F
Offense and Okizeme
F. Add additional categories as needed
Additional Resources
Links to any additional resources, delete category if there are none.
Combos
Midscreen
5WP > 5WP > 5SP > 5SK
- Combo desc. Include damage.
Corner
Combo Example
- Combo desc
Matchups
Overall
His general matchup spread, how good is he across the board. Does he have weaknesses against an archetype? Does he do especially well against a group?
Specific Matchups
Neue Ziel [Character Page] |
---|
|
Big Zam [Character Page] |
---|
|
Hydra [Character Page] |
---|
|
Epyon [Character Page] |
---|
|
Dark [Character Page] |
---|
|
Psyco (Disadvantage) [Character Page] |
---|
|
Quin Mantha [Character Page] |
---|
|
Acguy [Character Page] |
---|
|
Hygogg [Character Page] |
---|
|
GP-02A (Advantage) [Character Page] |
---|
|
Gundam ZZ [Character Page] |
---|
|
Ball [Character Page] |
---|
|
Zeong [Character Page] |
---|
|
Sazabi [Character Page] |
---|
|
RX-78 [Character Page] |
---|
|
Zaku II [Character Page] |
---|
|
v Gundam [Character Page] |
---|
|
Zaku IIS [Character Page] |
---|
|
Heavy Arms [Character Page] |
---|
|
Sandrock [Character Page] |
---|
|
Wing [Character Page] |
---|
|
Deathscythe [Character Page] |
---|
|
Altron [Character Page] |
---|
|
Tallgeese III [Character Page] |
---|
|
Bolt [Character Page] |
---|
|
Dragon [Character Page] |
---|
|
Burning (Even) [Character Page] |
---|
|
Maxter [Character Page] |
---|
|
Rose [Character Page] |
---|
|
Master [Character Page] |
---|
|
Zeta [Character Page] |
---|
|
The-O [Character Page] |
---|
|
Qubeley [Character Page] |
---|
|
Hamma Hamma [Character Page] |
---|
|
Frame Data
Need to determine if these are necessary.
KD - Knockdown
VA - Variable
*UV - value(s) marked with "?" in the table is/are unverified
x~yF - a period from frame "x" till frame "y"
| Frames | Frame Advantage | Attack | Total | Startup | On Hit | On Block | Notes Normals --------------------------------------- 5WP | | | | | 5SP | | | | | 5WK | | | | | 5SK | | | | | 2WP | | | | | 2SP | | | | | 2WK | | | | | 2SK | | | | | j.WP | | | | | j.SP | | | | | j.WK | | | | | j.SK | | | | | Command Normals --------------------------------------- j.2WK | | | | | j.2SK | | | | | Specials --------------------------------------- 26WP | | | | | 26SP | | | | | 24P | | | | | 426P | | | | | 624P | | | | | 626P | | | | | 264P | | | | | 626K | | | | | ?F Invincible 24K | | | | | ?F Invincible Super --------------------------------------- 236X+X | | | | | ?F invincible
Chain Table
This will be a chain table one day.
WP | WK | SP | SK | Special Cancel | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
5WP | 5WP[+], 2WP[+] | 5WK, 2WK | 5SP, 2SP | 5SK, 2SK | Yes |
2WP | 5WP[+], 2WP[+] | 5WK, 2WK | 5SP, 2SP | 5SK, 2SK | Yes |
5WK | - | - | - | 5SK, 2SK | Yes |
2WK | - | - | - | 5SK, 2SK | Yes |
5SP (Second Hit Only) | - | 2WK | - | 5SK, 2SK | Yes |
2SP | - | - | - | 5SK, 2SK | Yes |
5SK | - | - | - | - | Yes |
2SK | - | - | - | - | No |
WP | WK | SP | SK | Special Cancel | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
j.WP | - | j.WK, j.2WK | j.SP | j.SK, j.2SK | Yes |
j.WK | - | - | j.SP | j.SK, j.2SK | Yes |
j.2WK | - | - | j.SP | j.SK, j.2SK | No |
j.SP | - | - | - | j.SK, j.2SK | Yes |
j.SK | - | - | - | - | Yes |
j.2SK | - | - | - | - | Yes |
Cancel Options | |
---|---|
24P | 426P, 626P, 264P, 626K |
264P | 26P, 24P, 426P |
- X = X is available on hit
- X[+] = X is available on hit, block, or whiff
Trivia
- Trivia
File:GBA2 Burning Ending.png
Burning's ending
Burning Wiki Roadmap
0% complete | |
|
Page | Completed | To-do | Score |
---|---|---|---|
0/25 | |||
Strategy | 0/25 | ||
Combos | 0/16 | ||
Matchups | 0/34 |