(7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 50:
Line 50:
{{Content Box|header=Stats & vitals|content=
{{Content Box|header=Stats & vitals|content=
*'''Damage Taken''' = 125% (D)
*'''Damage Taken''' = 125% (D)
*'''Walk Speed''' = 3 (A)
*'''Walk Speed''' = Forward: 3 (A), Back: 2 (A)
*'''Dash Speed''' = 9 (SS)
*'''Dash Speed''' = 9 (SS)
*'''Button + Button action''' = Spot Dodge
*'''Button + Button action''' = Dodge
*'''Backdash Type''' = Hop
*'''Backdash Type''' = Hop
}}
}}
Line 62:
Line 62:
}}
}}
''All damage values were tested on characters with 100% damage taken''
''All damage values were tested on characters with 100% damage taken''
''* = remove 2 less frames of hitstun when hitting a standing opponent''
== Normal Moves ==
== Normal Moves ==
Line 447:
Line 446:
| advBlock = ?
| advBlock = ?
| property = Invincible F1-7
| property = Invincible F1-7
| description = Acguy curls up into a ball and rolls across the screen, touching both walls and stopping after reaching its starting location on the screen. This move rarely lands more than a couple hits at a time, has an unfavorable hitbox, and leaves Acguy vulnerable afterward. The super freeze also gives the enemy time to react with a suitable counter. It can tack on some extra damage after an overheat, but this is arguably worse than just trying to pressure their wake-up normally. It does slightly more damage than Acguy's regular non-loop combo enders, so there are some fringe cases where it's optimal for the overheat, but you're usually better off just using it post-overheat.
| description = Acguy curls up into a ball and rolls across the screen, touching both walls and stopping after reaching its starting location on the screen. This move rarely lands more than a couple hits at a time, has an unfavorable hitbox, and leaves Acguy vulnerable afterward. The super freeze also gives the enemy time to react with a suitable counter. In combos, it does slightly more damage than Acguy's regular non-loop combo enders, so there are some fringe cases where it's optimal for the overheat, but you're usually better off just using it post-overheat. If the opponent overheats in the corner, you can dash forward and use this while they're near the ground and it will take the opponent out of the corner, which can help with post-overheat pressure by giving you the ability to left/right mix-up with '''j.WK'''.
}}
}}
}}
}}
Line 501:
Line 500:
'''5WP > 5WK > 2WK > 2WP > 5SK'''
'''5WP > 5WK > 2WK > 2WP > 5SK'''
Standard grounded non-loop ground BnB. You can add up to two extra '''5WP'''s at the beginning if you dash forward beforehand, and this is how you want to finish off a life bar in the middle of a '''WP''' loop.
'''42.9 damage.''' Standard non-loop ground BnB that leaves you at +12 and the opponent in the air afterward. The opponent can buffer an air special, dodge, or block, but any normal that doesn't immediately change their fall speed will not come out before they land, which puts Acguy at +16 in that situation. You can add up to two extra '''5WP'''s at the beginning if you dash forward beforehand, and this is how you want to finish off a life bar in the middle of a '''WP''' loop. One important consideration is that it leaves Acguy at about fullscreen distance afterward when done outside of the corner but only about half-screen distance when done in the corner. In the corner, that's close enough to reliably force a high/low mix-up if the opponent doesn't commit to an invincible option as they land, so if you aren't confident in long WP loops, you have the option of transitioning into this combo for a potential reset after you've moved them to the corner.
'''(5WP > 5WP > 5WP, 66) xN'''
'''(5WP > 5WP > 5WP, 66) xN'''
Line 512:
Line 511:
'''j.WP > j.WK > j.SP > j.2SP > j.SK'''
'''j.WP > j.WK > j.SP > j.2SP > j.SK'''
Air-to-ground combo that doesn't require '''WP''' loops but deals pretty solid damage. You can add up to two '''j.WP'''s at the beginning if you start it near the beginning of a jump.
'''47.67 damage.''' Air-to-ground combo that deals solid damage.
=== Corner ===
=== Corner ===
'''5WP > 5WK > 2WK > 2WP xx 26SP'''
'''5WP > 5WK > 2WK > 2WP xx 626SP'''
Slight increase in damage from the non-loop grounded combo. Same deal in that you can add one or two '''5WP'''s to the beginning if you have dash momentum prior.
'''48.74 damage.''' Slight change from the non-loop grounded combo. This launches the opponent in the air, which can be good for continuing pressure on some opponents.
Line 1,017:
Line 1,016:
! j.WK
! j.WK
| - || 2WK || 5SP, 2SP || 5SK || Yes
| - || 2WK || 5SP, 2SP || 5SK || Yes
|-
! j.2WK
| - || - || - || - || Yes
|-
|-
! j.SP
! j.SP
| - || - || 2SP || 5SK || Yes
| - || - || 2SP || 5SK || Yes
|-
! j.2SP
| - || - || - || 5SK || Yes
|-
|-
! j.SK
! j.SK
| - || - || - || - || No
| - || - || - || - || No
|-
! j.2WK
| - || - || - || - || Yes
|-
! j.2SP
| - || - || - || 5SK || Yes
|-
|-
|}
|}
Latest revision as of 07:58, 26 March 2023
Introduction
Acguy is the quintessential Fragile Speedster of this game, going all-in on its blazing fast mobility and powerful close-range options to make up for its awful range and armor. Combining excellent ground speed, good aerial mobility, and some quick, safe grounded pokes, Acguy has the tools to get in and threaten opponents with tricky high-low mix-up pressure. The main draw of the character is a relatively simple dash WP loop that, if performed consistently, allows you to turn many openings into a full life bar of damage. However, stubby limbs and a weak projectile make it difficult to accomplish much of anything when you're not in your effective range, and a weak armor means that Acguy is allowed to make fewer mistakes than most other characters. Acguy's success largely hinges on maintaining pressure instead of allowing the match to go to neutral too often. Compared to the rest of the cast, Acguy is generally perceived to be around the middle of the pack; it really struggles against boss characters as well as enemies that can keep it at arm's length, but holds its own against the vast majority of the cast. If you can stick to your opponent like glue, you'll overwhelm most foes.
Archetype: Rushdown
Strengths
Weaknesses
Great Speed and Mobility: With the second fastest forward dash, good thruster travel distance, and the ability to cancel air momentum with Anvil Drop, Acguy can get to its ideal spacing quickly and reliably.
Reliable Pressure and Mix-Ups: 5WP and 2WP have great frame advantage on block and will force most opponents to dodge upward in order to escape. A simple high-low mix-up between j.2WK and 2WK is very dangerous against grounded opponents. Either of these attacks can be followed up by WPs on block or hit, and if it's a hit...
WP Loops: ...It can be followed up with a forward dash into WPs repeatedly until the opponent overheats. This is Acguy's primary source of damage and the main appeal of using the character. It takes some practice to perform consistently, but this is essential to making the most out of the character.
Good Invincible Special: The Acguy Uppercut has invincibility on startup that lasts until after the first couple active frames, which is fairly rare outside of supers. On hit, it puts the opponent above you in a way that gives you the ability to cross under the opponent or juggle with repeated Uppercuts, as it's relatively safe on block when used on an opponent in the air. The horizontal range is much improved when done out of a forward dash, giving it some surprise factor.
Poor Range: Acguy's tiny frame and limbs mean that outside of specific scenarios, it is consistently outranged in the neutral position and doesn't have much in the way of traditional footsies.
Very Low Health: It has the second-lowest armor value in the game, so trades and battles of attrition are pretty much never in Acguy's favor.
Low Damage Values: While it's less of a problem when you're doing WP loops, Acguy has the second-lowest base damage value in the game, so most of its individual attacks deal relatively little damage. This makes it very reliant on its close-range game.
Bad Special Moves Outside of Uppercut: Most of Acguy's special moves are situational at best and useless at worst. Machine Gun is a functional projectile but has poor damage and tracking. Claw Rush and Drill Claw are slow and easy to avoid in most cases, so Acguy is highly reliant on its normal moves in every matchup.
Awful Super Move: Acguy Rolling Maximum doesn't provide any real utility and is mostly a meme. It's punishable on hit in some cases and is only useful for a bit of extra damage after a knockdown.
Character Summary
Move list
Special Moves
26P (Air OK) - Machine Gun: Quick tracking projectile. Uses ammo and number of shots depends on button strength.
24P - Claw Rush: Outstretched 3-hit poke at a 45-degree angle.
626P - Jump Upper: Jumping uppercut. Invincible on startup.
All damage values were tested on characters with 100% damage taken
Normal Moves
WP
Damage
Guard
Startup
Active
Recovery
Adv Hit
Adv Block
Properties
8
High/Low
9
2
5
14/12/14 (A/S/C)
12/10/10 (A/S/C)
-
This uninspiring little jab is important in neutral and the key to unlocking Acguy's high damage potential. It has a stubby hitbox, but makes up for it by having good startup and endlag, being positive on block, and being a safe, easy hit confirm into your combos. This is also the foundation of Acguy's most important combo loop, as you can link any grounded WP hit into a buffered forward dash 5WP to get a true infinite combo on any character lacking hyper armor. The window is rather tight, but attempting it is low-risk since 5WP on block still creates good pressure.
Toggle Hitboxes
Toggle Hitboxes
SP
Caption
Caption
Damage
Guard
Startup
Active
Recovery
Adv Hit
Adv Block
Properties
17.5
High/Low
12
2
11
8/6/8
2/0/0
-
A straight punch. It's decently fast and chains into other normals, but it tends to push the opponent too far for any of those chains to connect reliably. In combos, use 2SP instead. On the bright side, this move is frame neutral on block, so maybe you can frame trap a slower character with it, but it's probably better to stick with the reliable pressure of a WP instead.
Toggle Hitboxes
Toggle Hitboxes
WK
Damage
Guard
Startup
Active
Recovery
Adv Hit
Adv Block
Properties
10.5
High/Low
9
4
7
10/8/10
4/6/6
-
Acguy swings a leg out for a side kick. Though it's fine enough for pressure, WPs come out faster so this move doesn't get much use there. Its primary purpose is as filler in ground combos, since it chains into other options and deals more damage than a WP.
Toggle Hitboxes
Toggle Hitboxes
SK
Damage
Guard
Startup
Active
Recovery
Adv Hit
Adv Block
Properties
21
High/Low
12
2
19
-4/-6/-4
-6/-8/-8
-
Acguy lifts itself up for a dropkick. Startup is a bit slow by Acguy standards, but it has the greatest range of Acguy's normals. Since Acguy's frame is off the ground, this move can beat some low moves if used at the same time, but specific uses remain to be seen.
Toggle Hitboxes
Toggle Hitboxes
2WP
Damage
Guard
Startup
Active
Recovery
Adv Hit
Adv Block
Properties
7
High/Low
8
2
5
14/12/14
12/10/10
-
A crouching jab this time. Basically 5WP with more horizontal range. This is a very valuable move for hit confirms into WP loops, as the added range allows Acguy to reliably combo from high/low mix-up hits.
Toggle Hitboxes
Toggle Hitboxes
2SP
Damage
Guard
Startup
Active
Recovery
Adv Hit
Adv Block
Properties
17.5
High/Low
9
2
15
0/0/0
-2/-4-4
-
Acguy throws out a low uppercut. Its good speed and range makes this okay to throw out here and there, but it's mostly combo filler. Landing it causes the opponent to pop upward, which is more useful than 5SP's hit properties.
Toggle Hitboxes
Toggle Hitboxes
2WK
Damage
Guard
Startup
Active
Recovery
Adv Hit
Adv Block
Properties
10.5
Low
10
2
9
10/8/10
-2/NA/6
-
Acguy does a low shin kick. Startup is a bit slow for such a stubby WK, but it's slightly positive on block and combos into cr.WP for loops. This is the "low" in Acguy's high-low mix-up game. Comboing from it requires strict timing, but you only need to do so once to get loops going.
Toggle Hitboxes
Toggle Hitboxes
2SK
Damage
Guard
Startup
Active
Recovery
Adv Hit
Adv Block
Properties
14
Low
12
2
21
KD
-8/NA/-10
-
Acguy lies on the ground and kicks outward. This move causes a knockdown and is the most low-profile move in the game, able to slip under certain pokes to sweep the opponent. Unfortunately, it's decently minus on block so this isn't seen much outside of as a combo ender to start wake-up pressure afterward.
Toggle Hitboxes
Toggle Hitboxes
j.WP
Damage
Guard
Startup
Active
Recovery
Adv Hit
Adv Block
Properties
7
High
7
∞
N/A
5/7/9
7/5/NA
-
Acguy sticks out a punch at a 45-degree angle. The hitbox placement is good and it stays active until Acguy either lands on the ground or hits an opponent. A safe option for landings, and it can give you an instant overhead from a jump. Combos into WP loops, so it's worth using in pressure situations.
Toggle Hitboxes
Toggle Hitboxes
j.SP
Damage
Guard
Startup
Active
Recovery
Adv Hit
Adv Block
Properties
17.5
High
11
2
11
14/2/4
2/0/NA
-
Acguy throws a strong straight punch at head height. Causes Acguy to bounce on hit or block and sends an air opponent downward on hit. Probably Acguy's best air-to-air option, but don't expect it to beat a lot.
Toggle Hitboxes
Toggle Hitboxes
j.WK
Damage
Guard
Startup
Active
Recovery
Adv Hit
Adv Block
Properties
10.5
High
8
4
11
6/4/6
4/2/NA
-
Acguy launches a short downward kick. Causes Acguy to bounce on hit or block. Filler for Acguy's air combos, but is otherwise outclassed by j.WP.
Toggle Hitboxes
Toggle Hitboxes
j.SK
Damage
Guard
Startup
Active
Recovery
Adv Hit
Adv Block
Properties
21
High
11
4
13
0/-2/0
-2/-4/NA
-
Acguy sticks both legs out horizontally. Causes Acguy to bounce on hit or block. Nothing special.
Toggle Hitboxes
Toggle Hitboxes
Command Normals
Handstand Kick fSK
Damage
Guard
Startup
Active
Recovery
Adv Hit
Adv Block
Properties
21
High/Low
12
2
25
5/7/7
-12/-14/-14
-
Acguy springs forward with (surprise!) a handstand kick. Pretty good range and slightly faster startup than 5SK, but it's unsafe on block and provides less advantage on hit, so there no optimal use for it.
Toggle Hitboxes
Toggle Hitboxes
Anvil Drop j.dWK
Damage
Guard
Startup
Active
Recovery
Adv Hit
Adv Block
Properties
10.5
High
7
∞
6
5/11/16
6/11/NA
-
Acguy drops with a downward knee strike. This is the "high" in Acguy's high-low mix-up game and is arguably Acguy's best move. It has good frame advantage on hit or block and allows Acguy to change direction in mid-air, making it the most practical way to get in. A blocked j.2WK lets you continue to pressure, and a successful hit lets you follow up with cr.WP to start loops. If you're close enough when blocked, you can even follow it up with another jump into more overhead pokes. Lean heavily on this move in neutral.
Toggle Hitboxes
Toggle Hitboxes
Acguy Smash j.dSP
Damage
Guard
Startup
Active
Recovery
Adv Hit
Adv Block
Properties
17.5
High
12
2
11
13/2/4
2/0/NA
-
Acguy does an overhead swing with both arms. Sends the opponent downward on hit. Mostly air combo filler.
Toggle Hitboxes
Toggle Hitboxes
Special Moves
Machine Gun qcfP (Air OK)
Version
Damage
Guard
Startup
Active
Recovery
Adv Hit
Adv Block
Properties
WP
2.625x4
High/Low/Shield
15, 4, 4, 4
-
49
-18/-20/-18
-20/-22/-22
Ammo, Projectile, Priority 1
4 shots. Acguy fires a few bullets from its hand cannon. This is Acguy's only projectile and is useful because of it, but the tracking isn't very good and it does low damage. Alright for disrupting opponents at a distance. Only uses 40 ammo so Acguy gets more uses than most characters.
Version
Damage
Guard
Startup
Active
Recovery
Adv Hit
Adv Block
Properties
SP
2.625x8
High/Low
15, 4, 4, 4, 4, 4, 4, 4
-
49
-18/-20/-18
-20/-22/-22
Ammo, Projectile, Priority 1
8 Shots. Same as above, but uses 80 ammo for twice as many hits.
Toggle Hitboxes
Toggle Hitboxes
Claw Rush qcbP
Version
Damage
Guard
Startup
Active
Recovery
Adv Hit
Adv Block
Properties
WP/SP
16x3
High/Low
20, 6, 6
4, 4, 6
32
-12/-14/-12
-14/-16/-16
-
Acguy stabs up and forward with an spinning claw. The hitbox can miss opponents at close range and opponents can fall out of hits at absolute max range. Perhaps due to a bug, it can be canceled into other specials on hit but you cannot special cancel into the move itself. Somewhat unsafe on grounded block, though its range mitigates that a bit. The hitbox placement makes it alright as an anti-air at specific angles and it can be used for chip damage on falling opponents.
Toggle Hitboxes
Toggle Hitboxes
Jump Upper dpP
Version
Damage
Guard
Startup
Active
Recovery
Adv Hit
Adv Block
Properties
WP/SP
16, 24
High/Low
9, 7
9-15, 16-24
20
-20/-20/-20
-22/-24/-24
Launch, Invincible F1-9
Acguy does a rising uppercut. This move has invincibility that lasts into the first active frame, which is valuable in scramble scenarios. It sends aerial opponents upward, so it's a good anti-air option despite being pretty minus on hit or block. The horizontal range is a bit lacking, but ending the command input with a double-tap forward lets you use the momentum from your dash to gain a lot of extra horizontal range. Acguy is left in the air for the entirety of its recovery, which can foil some opponents' punishes. Good for keeping poke-centric characters on their toes.
Toggle Hitboxes
Toggle Hitboxes
Drill Claw hcbP
Version
Damage
Guard
Startup
Active
Recovery
Adv Hit
Adv Block
Properties
WP/SP
-
Shield
56
27 (dive)
29 (on hit)
8/-8/-7
NA
Unblockable
Acguy spins both claws and jumps into the opponent. Generally too slow to use against a knowledgeable opponent, but it deals pretty good damage. Missing the opponent (or causing an opponent to overheat while it is active) will cause Acguy to fall over, effectively acting as a self-knockdown. Acguy has enough options to open up an opponent without an unblockable, so avoid this move.
Toggle Hitboxes
Toggle Hitboxes
Super Move
Rolling Maximum qcfX+X
Damage
Guard
Startup
Active
Recovery
Adv Hit
Adv Block
Properties
9.625 x ?
High/Low
2
77+
28
?
?
-
Acguy curls up into a ball and rolls across the screen, touching both walls and stopping after reaching its starting location on the screen. This move rarely lands more than a couple hits at a time, has an unfavorable hitbox, and leaves Acguy vulnerable afterward. The super freeze also gives the enemy time to react with a suitable counter. In combos, it does slightly more damage than Acguy's regular non-loop combo enders, so there are some fringe cases where it's optimal for the overheat, but you're usually better off just using it post-overheat. If the opponent overheats in the corner, you can dash forward and use this while they're near the ground and it will take the opponent out of the corner, which can help with post-overheat pressure by giving you the ability to left/right mix-up with j.WK.
Toggle Hitboxes
Toggle Hitboxes
Strategy
Neutral
Acguy's poor range and hitboxes can make it difficult to poke at a distance, so you'll generally be looking for opportunities to get up close with frame advantage instead.
Because Acguy's forward dash (66) is the second fastest in the game, can be canceled at any time, and provides forward momentum to anything you cancel into, most of your grounded tools greatly benefit from a prior forward dash. Use it well and often. Forward dash into block is a quick and safe approach that lets you test how your opponent likes to react to your grounded approach.
Acguy's thrusters are slightly more powerful than the average character, and the extra distance covered allows you to jump on top of an opponent from full screen with a prior forward dash. Combined with j.2LK, which cancels all momentum and falls straight down, you can avoid most opponents' neutral tools while keeping you safe enough to start your offense on hit or block. j.WP lets you threaten a slightly different angle and sticks out a constant hitbox while still approaching. It's also a decent air-to-air in case they try to meet you halfway.
On the ground, you can low profile some pokes with a forward dash into 2SK, which nets you a knockdown for safe pressure. If the opponent doesn't keep out hitboxes to threaten your approach, you can go in swinging with 5WP which has great frame advantage on block, but you may open yourself up to a full combo if the opponents is proactive.
If the opponent is above you, 626P will beat many approaches due to its invincibility, and an air block makes it difficult to punish. This can also be used to call out obvious ground pokes, but missing will cost you dearly. Low health means you'd rather play it safe instead of gambling.
Offense
Acguy's entire goal on offense is centered around comboing into WP loops for high damage through a potent high/low mix-up game. The combo you seek to go into after a successful hit from that mix-up is this:
3WP [(66 5WP > 5WP > 5WP > 5WP) xN]
c.WP has the range needed to combo from a high or low hit. Make sure you're holding Down-Forward, or else 66 5WP will turn into a Machine Gun input and you will be punished hard even if it hits.
Here are some of the advantages associated with each of those moves and how you should try to convert off of them:
j.2WK
This move simplifies Acguy's approach against most opponents; you can boost over most grounded moves, cut your jump short with a constant falling hitbox, and end up on top of the opponent with frame advantage. While you're in, it's a dangerous threat by virtue of a potential instant overhead as well as boosting forward and creating a left/right mix-up. When you're up close, you can follow up most blocked hits with a jump into a j.2WK as an instant overhead, and if it's done low to the ground you have enough frame advantage to try a second high/low mix-up if the opponent doesn't dodge or use an invincible reversal.
j.WP
This move creates a constant hitbox farther forward, and since it doesn't cut any forward momentum from a jump or boost, it is better for approaching at an angle and staying on top of the opponent afterward. Perhaps a bit niche compared to the immediate value that j.2WK provides, but it chains into itself on hit while still moving forward, so it's easier to hit confirm into.
66 2WK
This is Acguy's only low option for going into loops, and following up with WP loops requires a forward dash before the 2WK. The greatest difficulty here comes from a tight link window into 3WP due to 2WK's long animation length and inability to chain into a WP.
66 cl.6SP
After a successful rep of the WP loop, you can press 6SP a couple frames after you would time another rep of the loop and get a stun if the opponent isn't proactive about escaping. This resets your combo damage and puts less demand on your execution, but it gives the opponent more time to respond than attempting a reset with one of your other options.
Defense
Acguy doesn't have much in the way of defense outside of universal options. 626P has invincibility that lasts a couple frames past its active frames, so you can stop up-close pressure if there's a gap in an opponent's blockstring, and it works well as an anti-air due to sending the opponent upward on block. j.2LK pairs well with both upward dodge and thrusters to misdirect opponents and quickly switch from defense to offense. 26P deals little damage but is a safe poke at a distance if the opponent doesn't have beam projectiles and it nets you free damage on opponents looking to stuff your ground approach with their own preemptive poke.
Combos
Midscreen
5WP > 5WK > 2WK > 2WP > 5SK
42.9 damage. Standard non-loop ground BnB that leaves you at +12 and the opponent in the air afterward. The opponent can buffer an air special, dodge, or block, but any normal that doesn't immediately change their fall speed will not come out before they land, which puts Acguy at +16 in that situation. You can add up to two extra 5WPs at the beginning if you dash forward beforehand, and this is how you want to finish off a life bar in the middle of a WP loop. One important consideration is that it leaves Acguy at about fullscreen distance afterward when done outside of the corner but only about half-screen distance when done in the corner. In the corner, that's close enough to reliably force a high/low mix-up if the opponent doesn't commit to an invincible option as they land, so if you aren't confident in long WP loops, you have the option of transitioning into this combo for a potential reset after you've moved them to the corner.
(5WP > 5WP > 5WP, 66) xN
This is the most basic form of Acguy's WP loops. Acguy's WP has enough frame advantage on hit to let you do a quick forward dash and immediately cancel into another WP with the dash's momentum, which can be repeated until the opponent overheats.
As long as your chained 5WPs will reach the opponent, you can keep using them. Out of a forward dash, you can land 5WP four times per repetition on every opponent but Zeong (who requires three or fewer). On a back hit combo, you can get 5 per rep on most characters. You may find it easier to keep up the rhythm by landing fewer hits per rep.
j.WP > j.WK > j.SP > j.2SP > j.SK
47.67 damage. Air-to-ground combo that deals solid damage.
Corner
5WP > 5WK > 2WK > 2WP xx 626SP
48.74 damage. Slight change from the non-loop grounded combo. This launches the opponent in the air, which can be good for continuing pressure on some opponents.
j.WP > j.WK > j.SP > j.2SP > j.SK xx 26SP
Slight extension of the standard air-to-ground non-loop combo. A very low hit on j.SK is required to have the Machine Gun combo properly and it's unsafe on hit, but it's fine if you get an overheat. That said, you should really just combo j.WP into loops instead.
Matchups
Overall
Their general matchup spread, how good are they across the board. Do they have weaknesses against an archetype? Does they do especially well against a certain group?
Overview: Describe overall the flow of the matchup.
Neutral: How does neutral work in the matchup? Do any tools in particular affect it?
Offense: When you're on offense do they have tools to counter you? How does it flow, can you mix them?
Defense: When you're on defense do you have tools to counter them? How does it flow, how do they mix you?
Frame Data
Fill in frame data here, if it has an additional property that lasts for certain frames list it in Notes (i.e. XF~XF Invincible, XF~XF Armor). Delete this line when it's done.
KD - Knockdown
VA - Variable
*UV - value(s) marked with "?" in the table is/are unverified
x~yF - a period from frame "x" till frame "y"