Line 705:
Line 705:
|-
|-
| UZXCrimsonAvenger || style="text-align:center;"| [[File:KLKIF Ryuko DW Color3.png|enter|225px]]
| UZXCrimsonAvenger || style="text-align:center;"| [[File:KLKIF Ryuko DW Color3.png|enter|225px]]
| - || PS || [https://twitter.com/Erzo_UZX @Erzo_UZX] || Active || - || [https://twitter.com/Erzo_UZX/status/1381701855189872641?s=19 Link]
| - || PS || [https://twitter.com/Erzo_UZX @Erzo_UZX] || Active || A very passionate player who brought Dual Wield Ryuko onto a new level. A challenge to fight. || [https://twitter.com/Erzo_UZX/status/1381701855189872641?s=19 Link]
|-
|-
| MarshmallowGoop || style="text-align:center;"| [[File:KLKIF Ryuko DW Color3.png|enter|225px]]
| MarshmallowGoop || style="text-align:center;"| [[File:KLKIF Ryuko DW Color3.png|enter|225px]]
Revision as of 04:42, 5 July 2021
Introduction
Ryuko Matoi -Dual-Wield Variation- (纏 流子)
Ryūko successfully rips Junketsu off of her body without dying. She reunites with Senketsu and fights against Nui Harime, recovering both Scissor Blades. When Nui tries to stab her through the throat, Ryūko gets behind the Grand Couturier and chops her arms off. Although Nui puts on a show of pain and anger, the facade soon becomes real panic when Ryūko destroys the arms, severed thanks to the Scissor Blades.
Character Information
Strengths
Weaknesses
High damage without Valor
Charged attacks have armor properties
Large variety of combos
One of the best guard breaks in the game
Her d.B, due to being bugged with removing her hurtbox for the full duration of the move, allows her to nullify any zoning, bypass neutral entirely against most characters, and allows her to phase through almost every move in the game
Very strong, fast, and high priority projectiles
Long recovery time on certain whiffed moves
Gameplay Style: All Rounder
Ease of Use: Easy
Health: 11,500
Valor Level 1
Increased Damage to Double-Edged Decapitation Mode attacks.
Increased movement and step dash speed.
Combo route from grounded close range horizontal/vertical attack 1 changes.
Valor Level 2
Break Attack Special enhanced
Walkspeed Ranking : 10th (Valor Level 1: 6th)
Ryuko Dual-Wield is normally banned in tournaments on all platforms.
Gameplan
Close Ranged Attacks
5A
Version
Damage
Prorate
Priority
Startup
On Hit
On Block
Counter Hit
5A
280
-
-
18
-
-
+300 Damage
Double hit advancing forward slash.
5AA
200
-
-
-
-
-
+300 Damage
Double hit lunging stab followup.
5AAA
280
-
-
-
Knockdown
-
+300 Damage
Only available if 5AA hits/was blocked.
Double hit cut that pushes Ryuko back.
5AAAA (Ender)
1680
-
-
-
Sliding Knockdown
N/A
N/A
Only available if 5AAA or j.AAA hits.
4/6A (Ender)
Damage
Prorate
Priority
Startup
On Hit
On Block
Counter Hit
1000
-
-
-
-
N/A
N/A
Only available if 5AAA or j.AAA hits.
Multi-hit spin ender that builds good meter.
2/8A (Ender)
Damage
Prorate
Priority
Startup
On Hit
On Block
Counter Hit
460
-
-
-
Launch
N/A
N/A
Only available if 5AAA or j.AAA hits.
Ryuko launches the opponent into the air for combo extension.
Can perform aerials afterwards.
4/6A
Damage
Prorate
Priority
Startup
On Hit
On Block
Counter Hit
440
-
-
32
-
-
+600 Damage
Ryuko steps forward and does a double hit slash hitting to the sides.
2/8A
Damage
Prorate
Priority
Startup
On Hit
On Block
Counter Hit
440
-
-
17
Knockdown
-
+600 Damage
Ryuko jumps ahead with a double hit slice above her.
d.A
Damage
Prorate
Priority
Startup
On Hit
On Block
Counter Hit
600
-
-
15
-
-
+300 Damage
Advancing forward two hit attack.
j.A
Version
Damage
Prorate
Priority
Startup
On Hit
On Block
Counter Hit
j.A
440
-
-
19
Knockdown
-
+300 Damage
Advances forward in the air with an attack similar to d.A.
Can perform aerials afterwards.
j.AA
240
-
-
-
-
-
+300 Damage
Multi-hit spinning attack that moves Ryuko forward.
j.AAA
140
-
-
-
Launch
-
+300 Damage
Ryuko slams to the ground with a shockwave in front of her.
Can followup into one of her three enders.
j.AAB
Damage
Prorate
Priority
Startup
On Hit
On Block
Counter Hit
510
-
-
-
Sliding Knockdown
-
+310 Damage
Ryuko slams to the ground with two waves of projectiles in front of her, erupting two times.
sp.A
Damage
Prorate
Priority
Startup
On Hit
On Block
Counter Hit
1900
-
-
-
Sliding Knockdown
-
+3700 Damage
Ryuko lunges forward full speed at the opponent.
On hit, Ryuko performs multiple slices that greatly increase in damage on Counter Hit.
Long Ranged Attacks
5B
Version
Damage
Prorate
Priority
Startup
On Hit
On Block
Counter Hit
5B
240
-
-
25
Knockdown
-
+300 Damage
Throws out a grounded projectile that travels straight ahead.
5BB
560
-
-
-
Knockdown
-
+300 Damage
Two followup projectiles that travel outwards.
5BA
Version
Damage
Prorate
Priority
Startup
On Hit
On Block
Counter Hit
5BA
180
-
-
-
Knockdown
-
+310 Damage
Can be done after 5B or 5BB.
Lunging forward slash that hits all around Ryuko.
5BAA
260
-
-
-
Knockdown
-
-
Ryuko lunges forward with great distance.
On hit, can perform enders, 5BAB, or 5BAC.
5BAB
Damage
Prorate
Priority
Startup
On Hit
On Block
Counter Hit
280
-
-
-
Knockdown
-
-
Throws out a crescent shaped projectile ahead with great speed.
5BAC
Damage
Prorate
Priority
Startup
On Hit
Guard Break
Counter Hit
1110
-
-
-
-
+630 Damage
+630 Damage
Multi-hit Bruce Lee kick that travels almost fullscreen.
5[B]
Version
Damage
Prorate
Priority
Startup
On Hit
On Block
Counter Hit
5[B]
520 each
-
-
-
Sliding Knockdown
-
+640 Damage
Once charged, Ryuko fires a projectile that erupts five times in a straight line.
Dash cancelable while charging.
Can cancel into 5BAA or 5BAC
5[B]B
420 each
-
-
-
-
-
-
Two crescent shaped projectiles fired from the side that travel inwards.
d.B
Damage
Prorate
Priority
Startup
On Hit
On Block
Counter Hit
660
-
-
16
Sliding Knockdown
-
+320 Damage
Lunges forward throwing out a three-hit projectile forward.
Can cancel into 5BA or d.C.
As of version 1.05, DW Ryuko's d.B is currently bugged.
The bug causes DW Ryuko to not have a hurtbox during the full duration of the move (startup, active period, and recovery).
j.B
Damage
Prorate
Priority
Startup
On Hit
On Block
Counter Hit
300
-
-
22
Knockdown
-
+300 Damage
Ryuko slams to the ground, throwing out a projectile forward.
j.[B]
Version
Damage
Prorate
Priority
Startup
On Hit
On Block
Counter Hit
j.[B]
380
-
-
-
-
-
+630 Damage
Once charged, Ryuko throws out a projectile similar to j.B.
Air dash cancelable while charging.
j.[B]B
470 each
-
-
-
Knockdown
Guard Crush
+630 Damage
Ryuko does a flip in the air and throws out two grounded projectile upon landing.
sp.B
Version
Damage
Prorate
Priority
Startup
On Hit
On Block
Counter Hit
sp.B
110 each
-
-
-
Sliding Knockdown
-
-
Ryuko jumps upwards, slamming down with a projectile that erupts six times ahead.
Can cancel into 5BAA or 5BAC.
Damage/Hitstun Armor on startup.
Break Attacks
5C
Damage
Prorate
Priority
Startup
On Hit
Guard Break
Counter Hit
300 / 500
-
-
23
Sliding Knockdown
+600 Damage
+600 Damage
Ryuko crouches then does the Knee of Justice.
Afterwards, she divekicks to the ground (also Guard Breaks.)
Can cancel into Aerial Homing Dash on hit.
d.C
Damage
Prorate
Priority
Startup
On Hit
Guard Break
Counter Hit
360
-
-
23
Knockdown
+600 Damage
+600 Damage
Multi-hit Bruce Lee kick to the sky.
Can cancel into Aerial Homing Dash on hit.
j.C
Damage
Prorate
Priority
Startup
On Hit
Guard Break
Counter Hit
600 / 400
-
-
14
Sliding Knockdown
+600 Damage
+600 Damage
Ryuko dives at a downwards angle, slamming her Scissor Blade the ground.
Upon landing, she performs a crescent kick (also Guard Breaks.)
Can cancel into Homing Dash on hit.
sp.C
Version
Damage
Prorate
Priority
Startup
On Hit
Guard Break
Counter Hit
Normal
2010
-
-
-
Knockdown
+300 Damage
+300 Damage
Valor Level 2
4210
-
-
-
Knockdown
+1090 Damage
+1090 Damage
Ryuko starts to spin rapidly in place, vacuuming in the opponent.
Shortly after, she does a large swipe that has great wallsplat potential.
At Valor Level 2, the vacuum effect greatly increases as well as the spin time.
The swipe is replaced with a slam, and on hit gives much more damaging finisher.
Damage/Hitstun Armor on startup.
General Moves
Homing Dash
Damage
Prorate
Priority
Startup
On Hit
On Block
Counter Hit
50
-
-
-
-
-
+300 Damage
Ryuko homes in on the opponent and quickly attacks.
On hit, can perform Dash attacks afterwards.
Homing Dash can be canceled into Dash attacks after the initial startup.
Allows you to armor through low priority projectiles after the initial startup.
Dash cancelable after the initial startup.
Non-lethal, cannot KO.
Aerial Homing Dash
Damage
Prorate
Priority
Startup
On Hit
On Block
Counter Hit
50
-
-
-
-
-
+300 Damage
Ryuko homes in on the opponent and quickly attacks.
On hit, can perform aerials afterwards.
Allows you to armor through low priority projectiles after the initial startup.
Air dash cancelable after the initial startup.
Non-lethal, cannot KO.
Valor Burst
Damage
Prorate
Priority
Startup
On Hit
On Block
Counter Hit
1500
-
-
15
Bloody Valor / Sliding Knockdown
Guard Crush
+300 Damage
A Burst that has been performed while your character is in a free state.
Once activated, you become invincible and release a multi-hit shockwave.
On hit, Bloody Valor will commence.
At Valor Level 3, Valor Burst won't trigger Bloody Valor and will only cause a Sliding Knockdown.
Non-lethal cannot KO.
Counter Burst
Damage
Prorate
Priority
Startup
On Hit
On Block
Counter Hit
10
-
-
15
Sliding Knockdown
-
+590 Damage
A Burst that has been performed under the effects of hitstun or blockstun.
Once activated, you become invincible and knockback the opponent.
Counter Burst can be performed in the air.
You will not be able to perform any action until you land on the ground.
Meter Cooldown for 7 seconds.
Non-lethal, cannot KO.
FIBER LOST SECRET ARTS
Damage
Prorate
Priority
Startup
On Hit
On Block
Counter Hit
SEN-I-SOSHITSU
-
-
-
SEN-I-SOSHITSU
-
SEN-I-SOSHITSU
Combos
Videos
DW Ryuko Guide & Essentials
Colors
Notable Players
Name
Color
Location
Platform
Contact
Status
Notes
Example Play
UZXCrimsonAvenger
-
PS
@Erzo_UZX
Active
A very passionate player who brought Dual Wield Ryuko onto a new level. A challenge to fight.
Link
MarshmallowGoop
-
PS/Steam/Switch
-
Retired
Spams dash B, put on a very strong display during Frosty Faustings XII.
Link
RoyallRose
TX, USA
PS/Switch
@RoseTrey25
Retired
Lab Rat, always finding new tech, achieved Top 3 in the first ever beginners tournament.
Link
NOTE: These tables can be subject to change in the future/Links are currently only in testing right now.
External Links