Kirby Fighters 2/Stages: Difference between revisions
Waffles ns (talk | contribs) |
Waffles ns (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==Introduction== | ==Introduction== | ||
Placeholder | Placeholder | ||
==Stages (Table)== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! Stage name !! Length !! Height !! Platform length !! Platform height !! Spawn gap !! Unlocked at Fighter Rank | |||
|- | |||
| Green Gardens || 19 || 9 || 3 || 2(sides), 4(center) || || 1 | |||
|- | |||
| Springy Hand Land || 17 || 7 || 5 || 3 || || 1 | |||
|- | |||
| Dried-up Sea || 21 || 9 || 3(sides), 4(center) || 6(sides), 3(center) || || 1 | |||
|- | |||
| Coo's Forest || 20 || 9 || 3(sides), 4(centers) || 3, 6 || || 25 | |||
|- | |||
| Gourmet Go Go || 25 || 9 || 2(left), 4(rest) || 5(sides), 3(center) || || 3 | |||
|- | |||
| Butter Building || 19 || 7 || 11 || 4 || || 35 | |||
|- | |||
| Waddle Dee Train Tracks || 21 || 8 || 3 || 4(left), 2(right) || || 23 | |||
|- | |||
| Factory Tour || 18 || 7 || 0 || 0 || || 37 | |||
|- | |||
| Haldera Volcano || 24 || 9 || 4 || 4 || || 7 | |||
|- | |||
| Castle Lololo || 19 || 9 || 4(sides), 5(center) || 3(sides), 6(center) || || 14 | |||
|- | |||
| Bubbly Clouds || 21 || 9 || 4 || 3 || || 5 | |||
|- | |||
| Dedede Arena || 23 || 9 || 3.5(sides), 8(center) || 4(sides), 3(center) || || 29 | |||
|- | |||
| Dyna Blade's Nest || 17 || 8 || 0 || 0 || || 42 | |||
|- | |||
| Gigavolt || 22 || 10 || 0 || 0 || || 40 | |||
|- | |||
| Jambastion Entrance || 25 || 11 || 4(sides), 2(centers) || 5(sides), 3(centers) || || 49 | |||
|- | |||
| The Empyrean || 21 || 9 || 0 || 0 || || 72 | |||
|- | |||
| Fountain of Dreams || 21 || 9 || 0 || 0 || || 81 | |||
|- | |||
| Stage of Destined Rivals || 21 || 9 || 0 || 0 || || Beat Story Chapter 4 | |||
|- | |||
| Stage of the Partners || 21 || 9 || 0 || 0 || || Beat Story Chapter 5 | |||
|- | |||
| Training || 19 || 9 || 0 || 0 || || 1 | |||
|} | |||
==Measurement Accuracy== | ==Measurement Accuracy== | ||
Line 38: | Line 84: | ||
* Unlocked by default | * Unlocked by default | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | !Dried-up Sea[[File:KF2_Stage_DriedupSea.png|320px]] [[File:KF2_Stage_DriedupSea_Visual.png|320px]]Recreation | ||
| L wide / H tall | | L wide / H tall | ||
| '''Left and Right:''' L / H<br>'''Center:''' L / H | | '''Left and Right:''' L / H<br>'''Center:''' L / H | ||
| | | | ||
* Note 1 | * Note 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | !Coo's Forest[[File:KF2_Stage_CoosForest.png|320px]] [[File:KF2_Stage_CoosForest_Visual.png|320px]]Recreation | ||
| L wide / H tall | |||
| '''Left and Right:''' L / H<br>'''Center:''' L / H | |||
| | |||
* Note 1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | !Gourmet Go Go[[File:KF2_Stage_GourmetGoGo.png|320px]] [[File:KF2_Stage_GourmetGoGo_Visual.png|320px]]Recreation | ||
| L wide / H tall | |||
| '''Left and Right:''' L / H<br>'''Center:''' L / H | |||
| | |||
* Note 1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | !Butter Building[[File:KF2_Stage_ButterBuilding.png|320px]] [[File:KF2_Stage_ButterBuilding_Visual.png|320px]]Recreation | ||
| L wide / H tall | |||
| '''Left and Right:''' L / H<br>'''Center:''' L / H | |||
| | |||
* Note 1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | !Waddle Dee Train Tracks[[File:KF2_Stage_WaddleDeeTrainTracks.png|320px]] [[File:KF2_Stage_WaddleDeeTrainTracks_Visual.png|320px]]Recreation | ||
| L wide / H tall | |||
| '''Left and Right:''' L / H<br>'''Center:''' L / H | |||
| | |||
* Note 1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | !Factory Tour[[File:KF2_Stage_FactoryTour.png|320px]] [[File:KF2_Stage_FactoryTour_Visual.png|320px]]Recreation | ||
| L wide / H tall | |||
| '''Left and Right:''' L / H<br>'''Center:''' L / H | |||
| | |||
* Note 1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | !Haldera Volcano[[File:KF2_Stage_HalderaVolcano.png|320px]] [[File:KF2_Stage_HalderaVolcano_Visual.png|320px]]Recreation | ||
| L wide / H tall | |||
| '''Left and Right:''' L / H<br>'''Center:''' L / H | |||
| | |||
* Note 1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | !Castle Lololo[[File:KF2_Stage_CastleLololo.png|320px]] [[File:KF2_Stage_CastleLololo_Visual.png|320px]]Recreation | ||
| L wide / H tall | |||
| '''Left and Right:''' L / H<br>'''Center:''' L / H | |||
| | |||
* Note 1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | !BubblyClouds[[File:KF2_Stage_BubblyClouds.png|320px]] [[File:KF2_Stage_BubblyClouds_Visual.png|320px]]Recreation | ||
| L wide / H tall | |||
| '''Left and Right:''' L / H<br>'''Center:''' L / H | |||
| | |||
* Note 1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | !Dedede Arena[[File:KF2_Stage_DededeArena.png|320px]] [[File:KF2_Stage_DededeArena_Visual.png|320px]]Recreation | ||
| L wide / H tall | |||
| '''Left and Right:''' L / H<br>'''Center:''' L / H | |||
| | |||
* Note 1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | !Dyna Blade's Nest[[File:KF2_Stage_DynaBladesNest.png|320px]] [[File:KF2_Stage_DynaBladesNest_Visual.png|320px]]Recreation | ||
| L wide / H tall | |||
| '''Left and Right:''' L / H<br>'''Center:''' L / H | |||
| | |||
* Note 1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | !Gigavolt[[File:KF2_Stage_Gigavolt.png|320px]] [[File:KF2_Stage_Gigavolt_Visual.png|320px]]Recreation | ||
| L wide / H tall | |||
| '''Left and Right:''' L / H<br>'''Center:''' L / H | |||
| | |||
* Note 1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | !Jambastion Entrance[[File:KF2_Stage_JambastionEntrance.png|320px]] [[File:KF2_Stage_JambastionEntrance_Visual.png|320px]]Recreation | ||
| L wide / H tall | |||
| '''Left and Right:''' L / H<br>'''Center:''' L / H | |||
| | |||
* Note 1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | !The Empyrean[[File:KF2_Stage_TheEmpyrean.png|320px]] [[File:KF2_Stage_StageofDestinedEmpyreanPartners_Visual.png|320px]]Recreation | ||
| L wide / H tall | |||
| '''Left and Right:''' L / H<br>'''Center:''' L / H | |||
| | |||
* Note 1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | !Fountain of Dreams[[File:KF2_Stage_FountainofDreams.png|320px]] [[File:KF2_Stage_FountainofDreams_Visual.png|320px]]Recreation | ||
| L wide / H tall | |||
| '''Left and Right:''' L / H<br>'''Center:''' L / H | |||
| | |||
* Note 1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | !Stage of Destined Rivals[[File:KF2_Stage_StageofDestinedRivals.png|320px]] [[File:KF2_Stage_StageofDestinedEmpyreanPartners_Visual.png|320px]]Recreation | ||
| L wide / H tall | |||
| '''Left and Right:''' L / H<br>'''Center:''' L / H | |||
| | |||
* Note 1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | !Stage of the Partners[[File:KF2_Stage_StageofthePartners.png|320px]] [[File:KF2_Stage_StageofDestinedEmpyreanPartners_Visual.png|320px]]Recreation | ||
| L wide / H tall | |||
| '''Left and Right:''' L / H<br>'''Center:''' L / H | |||
| | |||
* Note 1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | !Training[[File:KF2_Stage_Training.png|320px]] [[File:KF2_Stage_Training_Visual.png|320px]]Recreation | ||
| L wide / H tall | |||
| '''Left and Right:''' L / H<br>'''Center:''' L / H | |||
| | |||
* Note 1 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Navbox-KF2}} | {{Navbox-KF2}} |
Revision as of 18:09, 27 September 2020
Introduction
Placeholder
Stages (Table)
Stage name | Length | Height | Platform length | Platform height | Spawn gap | Unlocked at Fighter Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Green Gardens | 19 | 9 | 3 | 2(sides), 4(center) | 1 | |
Springy Hand Land | 17 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 1 | |
Dried-up Sea | 21 | 9 | 3(sides), 4(center) | 6(sides), 3(center) | 1 | |
Coo's Forest | 20 | 9 | 3(sides), 4(centers) | 3, 6 | 25 | |
Gourmet Go Go | 25 | 9 | 2(left), 4(rest) | 5(sides), 3(center) | 3 | |
Butter Building | 19 | 7 | 11 | 4 | 35 | |
Waddle Dee Train Tracks | 21 | 8 | 3 | 4(left), 2(right) | 23 | |
Factory Tour | 18 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 37 | |
Haldera Volcano | 24 | 9 | 4 | 4 | 7 | |
Castle Lololo | 19 | 9 | 4(sides), 5(center) | 3(sides), 6(center) | 14 | |
Bubbly Clouds | 21 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 5 | |
Dedede Arena | 23 | 9 | 3.5(sides), 8(center) | 4(sides), 3(center) | 29 | |
Dyna Blade's Nest | 17 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 42 | |
Gigavolt | 22 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 40 | |
Jambastion Entrance | 25 | 11 | 4(sides), 2(centers) | 5(sides), 3(centers) | 49 | |
The Empyrean | 21 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 72 | |
Fountain of Dreams | 21 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 81 | |
Stage of Destined Rivals | 21 | 9 | 0 | 0 | Beat Story Chapter 4 | |
Stage of the Partners | 21 | 9 | 0 | 0 | Beat Story Chapter 5 | |
Training | 19 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Measurement Accuracy
Each square in the below visualizations (not yet pictured) is roughly one Kirby long and tall. I measured length by having 2 players play leap frog and counting every leap, and I measured height with normal full jumps (A held) which raise Kirby's vertical position by 3 squares (from 1 to 4), Beetle's Spiral Horn(8B) raises by 4 (1-5) and Yo-Yo's Gazer Spiral(28B) raises by 6 (1-7). Using these three let me test how high platforms were, and how high the ceilings are in comparison, where possible. For stages like Stage of Destined Rivals, where Yo-Yo 28B doesn't reach the ceiling, I had Beetle fly to the top of the screen, as 1 square, and compared how big the gap between him and Yo-Yo was (if the gap was 1 square big, 7+1+1 = 9, so the ceiling is 9 blocks above the floor).
- Kirby(pink): Sits in the left-most spot on each stage.
- Keeby(yellow): Sits in the middle spot on each stage.
- Cyan: Invisible walls/ceilings. Projectiles can't bounce off of them, and you can't bonk your head on them from below.
- Red: Semi-solid floors (platforms), meaning they can be platdropped through by pressing down when standing on one.
- Blue: Solid floors/walls/ceilings. Projectiles *can* bounce off of them, and you *can* bonk your head on them from below. Only seen as walls or ceilings on Haldera Volcano, Castle Lololo, and Dedede Arena.
- Green: Solid floors/walls/ceilings, like blue surfaces, but are half-as long/tall as normal squares. Only seen as walls or ceilings on Haldera Volcano and Dedede Arena.
- Lime: Spawn points. In teams, your teammate spawns 1 square behind you, closer to the edge of the screen.
Stages (Individual)
PLACEHOLDER PLACEHOLDER PLACEHOLDER PLACEHOLDER PLACEHOLDER PLACEHOLDER