Matrimelee/Jimmy: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Added page template) |
(Added, Overview, Strategy, Special moves, Super moves, Combos & Damage tables.) |
||
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|- style="vertical-align:top;text-align:left" | |- style="vertical-align:top;text-align:left" | ||
| style="width: 50%;"| | | style="width: 50%;"| | ||
*Excellent normals with long hitboxes. | |||
*Great DP. Works as an excellent anti-air. | |||
*Very fast fireball with short recovery. | |||
*Very damaging super moves. | |||
*Has access to Hard Wallslam combo enders. | |||
*Amazing juggle combo potential mid-screen and in the corner. | |||
*Three-way heavy punch rekka with mix-up potential. | |||
*Medium Health. (160) | |||
| style="width: 50%;"| | | style="width: 50%;"| | ||
*Lackluster Great Attacks. Both short and overshadowed by other moves. | |||
*Short command overhead. | |||
*Big recovery frames on every special except his fireball. | |||
*Some characters can fall out of his Ippatsu Ougi's last hit. | |||
*Cannon kick is a very slow, unreliable overhead. | |||
*Doesn't have an air-grab. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Strategy == | == Strategy == | ||
Jimmy has access to a very solid Neutral game thanks to his DP, which is possibly the best in the game, and his very fast fireballs. With access to a Hard Wallslam to end combos, Jimmy can easily keep opponents from recovering health. Jimmy also has plenty of combo routes, both grounded and juggle combos; most dealing over 40 damage per combo. Jimmy also has a very strong corner combo game. Thanks to his 3A command normal, Jimmy can get creative with corner juggles for big damage. | |||
== Normal Moves == | == Normal Moves == | ||
Coming Soon.. | |||
== Special Moves == | == Special Moves == | ||
== | {| border="1em" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Special''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total Damage''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Permanent Damage''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Notes''' | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="6" align="center" | '''Red Rage''' | |||
|- | |||
|236A | |||
|16T | |||
|8P | |||
|Slower than the C version. | |||
|- | |||
|236C | |||
|16T | |||
|8P | |||
|Faster than the A version. | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="6" align="center" | '''Shor Ryu Dan''' | |||
|- | |||
|623A | |||
|16T | |||
|8P | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|623C | |||
|22T | |||
|11P | |||
|3 hits. | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="6" align="center" | '''Cannon Kick''' | |||
|- | |||
|214B | |||
|18T | |||
|9P | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|214D | |||
|18T | |||
|9P | |||
|Causes a Knockdown on hit. It can go over opponents due to its bigger arc. | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="6" align="center" | '''Heat Hurricane''' | |||
|- | |||
|63214A | |||
|20T | |||
|20P | |||
|3 hits. Causes a Hard WallSlam. | |||
|- | |||
|63214C | |||
|10T | |||
|5P | |||
|Hits twice. Requires additional follow-ups. | |||
|- | |||
| +236A/C | |||
|17T | |||
|17P | |||
|Hard Wallslam. Follow-up to 63214C. | |||
|- | |||
| +214A/C | |||
|19T | |||
|9P | |||
|Overhead. Follow-up to 63214C. | |||
|- | |||
| +623A/C | |||
|20T | |||
|10P | |||
|Follow-up to 63214C. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Super moves== | |||
{| border="1em" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Super''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total Damage''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Permanent Damage''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Notes''' | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="6" align="center" | '''Stress Shot - Gun Blow''' | |||
|- | |||
|2141236A | |||
|40T | |||
|20P | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="6" align="center" | '''Ippatsu Ougi - Gun Blow MAX''' | |||
|- | |||
|2141236C | |||
|60T | |||
|30P | |||
|Chinnen, Poochy & Saizo can fall out before the 3rd hit connects. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Combos== | ==Combos== | ||
{| border="1em" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" | {| border="1em" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Combo''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Combo''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Damage''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total Damage''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Permanent Damage''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Notes''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Notes''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Demonstration''' | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="6" align="center" | '''Grounded Combos''' | |||
|- | |||
|9D > cl.5B xx 623C | |||
|38T | |||
|19P | |||
| | |||
|[https://youtu.be/BHv15vnkGUI?t=15 '''View Demonstration'''] | |||
|- | |||
|9D > 2B xx 623C | |||
|38T | |||
|19P | |||
| | |||
|[https://youtu.be/BHv15vnkGUI?t=19 '''View Demonstration'''] | |||
|- | |||
|9D > 2C xx 623C | |||
|40T | |||
|20P | |||
| | |||
|[https://youtu.be/BHv15vnkGUI?t=23 '''View Demonstration'''] | |||
|- | |||
|9D > cl.5C xx 63214A | |||
|36T | |||
|36P | |||
|Hard Wallslam finish. | |||
|[https://youtu.be/BHv15vnkGUI?t=28 '''View Demonstration'''] | |||
|- | |||
|9D > cl.5C xx 623C | |||
|37T | |||
|18P | |||
|Must cancel on the first hit of cl.5C. | |||
|[https://youtu.be/BHv15vnkGUI?t=32 '''View Demonstration'''] | |||
|- | |||
|9D > 2B > 2B xx 63214A | |||
|38T | |||
|38P | |||
|Hard Wallslam finish. | |||
|[https://youtu.be/BHv15vnkGUI?t=36 '''View Demonstration'''] | |||
|- | |||
|9D >> 66C xx 623C | |||
|50T | |||
|25P | |||
| | |||
|[https://youtu.be/BHv15vnkGUI?t=42 '''View Demonstration'''] | |||
|- | |||
|9D >> 66C xx 236C | |||
|46T | |||
|23P | |||
| | |||
|[https://youtu.be/BHv15vnkGUI?t=47 '''View Demonstration'''] | |||
|- | |||
|9D >> 66C xx 214D | |||
|43T | |||
|21P | |||
| | |||
|[https://youtu.be/BHv15vnkGUI?t=49 '''View Demonstration'''] | |||
|- | |||
|9D >> 66C xx 63214C + 236C | |||
|42P | |||
|42P | |||
|Hard Wallslam finish. | |||
|[https://youtu.be/BHv15vnkGUI?t=54 '''View Demonstration'''] | |||
|- | |||
|9D >> 66C xx 63214C + 214C | |||
|43T | |||
|21P | |||
| | |||
|[https://youtu.be/BHv15vnkGUI?t=59 '''View Demonstration'''] | |||
|- | |||
|9D >> 66C xx 63214C + 623C | |||
|38T | |||
|19P | |||
| | |||
|[https://youtu.be/BHv15vnkGUI?t=65 '''View Demonstration'''] | |||
|- | |||
|6A xx 214B | |||
|30T | |||
|15P | |||
| | |||
|[https://youtu.be/BHv15vnkGUI?t=71 '''View Demonstration'''] | |||
|- | |||
|6A xx 63214C + 236C | |||
|31T | |||
|31P | |||
|Hard Wallslam finish. | |||
|[https://youtu.be/BHv15vnkGUI?t=73 '''View Demonstration'''] | |||
|- | |||
|6A xx 63214C + 214C | |||
|33T | |||
|16P | |||
| | |||
|[https://youtu.be/BHv15vnkGUI?t=77 '''View Demonstration'''] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |6A xx 63214C + 623C | ||
|34T | |||
|17P | |||
| | |||
|[https://youtu.be/BHv15vnkGUI?t=82 '''View Demonstration'''] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="6" align="center" | '''Juggle Combos''' | |||
|- | |||
|(Juggle) cl.5C xx 623C | |||
|25T | |||
|12P | |||
| | |||
|[https://youtu.be/BHv15vnkGUI?t=142 '''View Demonstration'''] | |||
|- | |||
|(Juggle) cl.5c xx 2141236A | |||
|48T | |||
|24P | |||
|Requires One Stress Meter. | |||
|[https://youtu.be/BHv15vnkGUI?t=147 '''View Demonstration'''] | |||
|- | |||
|(Juggle) cl.5c xx 2141236C | |||
|63T | |||
|31P | |||
|Chinnen, Poochy & Saizo can fall out of the last hit. | |||
|[https://youtu.be/BHv15vnkGUI?t=154 '''View Demonstration'''] | |||
|- | |||
|(Juggle) 2C > 5C xx 623C | |||
|31T | |||
|15P | |||
| | |||
|[https://youtu.be/BHv15vnkGUI?t=162 '''View Demonstration'''] | |||
|- | |||
|(Juggle) 2C > 5C xx 2141236A | |||
|53T | |||
|26P | |||
| | |||
|[https://youtu.be/BHv15vnkGUI?t=167 '''View Demonstration'''] | |||
|- | |||
|(Juggle) 2C > 5C xx 2141236C | |||
|69T | |||
|34P | |||
|Chinnen, Poochy & Saizo can fall out of the last hit. | |||
|[https://youtu.be/BHv15vnkGUI?t=174 '''View Demonstration'''] | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="6" align="center" | '''Corner Combos''' | |||
|- | |||
|(corner only) 9D > 2CD > 3A xx 623C | |||
|45T | |||
|22P | |||
| | |||
|[https://youtu.be/BHv15vnkGUI?t=182 '''View Demonstration'''] | |||
|- | |||
|(Corner only) 9D > 2CD > 3A xx 214D | |||
|49T | |||
|24P | |||
| | |||
|[https://youtu.be/BHv15vnkGUI?t=187 '''View Demonstration'''] | |||
|- | |||
|(Corner only) 9D > 2CD > 3A xx 236A | |||
|48T | |||
|24P | |||
| | |||
|[https://youtu.be/BHv15vnkGUI?t=192 '''View Demonstration'''] | |||
|- | |||
|(Corner only) 9D > 2CD > 3A xx 63214A | |||
|50T | |||
|50P | |||
|Hard WallSlam finish. | |||
|[https://youtu.be/BHv15vnkGUI?t=197 '''View Demonstration'''] | |||
|- | |||
|(Corner Only) 9D >> 2CD > 3A xx 2141236A >> cl.5C xx 623C | |||
|54T | |||
|27P | |||
|Requires One Stress Meter. 2141236A must whiff. | |||
|[https://youtu.be/BHv15vnkGUI?t=202 '''View Demonstration'''] | |||
|- | |||
|(Corner Only) 9D >> 2CD > 3A xx 2141236A >> cl.5C xx 2141236A | |||
|69T | |||
|34P | |||
|Requires Two Stress Meter. First 2141236A must whiff. | |||
|[https://youtu.be/BHv15vnkGUI?t=209 '''View Demonstration'''] | |||
|- | |||
|(Corner Only) 9D >> 2CD > 3A xx 2141236A >> cl.5C xx 2141236C | |||
|79T | |||
|39P | |||
|Requires Max Stress Meter. 2141236A must whiff. | |||
|[https://youtu.be/BHv15vnkGUI?t=218 '''View Demonstration'''] | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="6" align="center" | '''Stress Shot Combos''' | |||
|- | |||
|2C > 5C xx 2141236A | |||
|54T | |||
|27P | |||
| | |||
|[https://youtu.be/BHv15vnkGUI?t=87 '''View Demonstration'''] | |||
|- | |||
|9D > 2B > 2B xx 2141236A | |||
|48T | |||
|24P | |||
| | |||
|[https://youtu.be/BHv15vnkGUI?t=93 '''View Demonstration'''] | |||
|- | |||
|9D > cl.5c xx 2141236A | |||
|60T | |||
|30P | |||
| | |||
|[https://youtu.be/BHv15vnkGUI?t=100 '''View Demonstration'''] | |||
|- | |||
|9D > 66C xx 2141236A | |||
|68T | |||
|34P | |||
| | |||
|[https://youtu.be/BHv15vnkGUI?t=107 '''View Demonstration'''] | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="6" align="center" | '''Ippatsu Ougi Combos''' | |||
|- | |||
|2C > 5c xx 2141236C | |||
|69T | |||
|34P | |||
|Chinnen, Poochy & Saizo can fall out of the last hit. | |||
|[https://youtu.be/BHv15vnkGUI?t=113 '''View Demonstration'''] | |||
|- | |||
|9D > 66C xx 2141236C | |||
|82T | |||
|41P | |||
|Chinnen, Poochy & Saizo can fall out of the last hit. | |||
|[https://youtu.be/BHv15vnkGUI?t=120 '''View Demonstration'''] | |||
|- | |||
|9D > 2B > 2B > xx 2141236C | |||
|68T | |||
|34P | |||
|Chinnen, Poochy & Saizo can fall out of the last hit. | |||
|[https://youtu.be/BHv15vnkGUI?t=127 '''View Demonstration'''] | |||
|- | |||
|9D > cl.5C xx 2141236C | |||
|74T | |||
|37P | |||
|Chinnen, Poochy & Saizo can fall out of the last hit. | |||
|[https://youtu.be/BHv15vnkGUI?t=134 '''View Demonstration'''] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 23:14, 7 June 2020
Overview
Strengths | Weaknesses |
---|---|
|
|
Strategy
Jimmy has access to a very solid Neutral game thanks to his DP, which is possibly the best in the game, and his very fast fireballs. With access to a Hard Wallslam to end combos, Jimmy can easily keep opponents from recovering health. Jimmy also has plenty of combo routes, both grounded and juggle combos; most dealing over 40 damage per combo. Jimmy also has a very strong corner combo game. Thanks to his 3A command normal, Jimmy can get creative with corner juggles for big damage.
Normal Moves
Coming Soon..
Special Moves
Special | Total Damage | Permanent Damage | Notes | ||
Red Rage | |||||
236A | 16T | 8P | Slower than the C version. | ||
236C | 16T | 8P | Faster than the A version. | ||
Shor Ryu Dan | |||||
623A | 16T | 8P | |||
623C | 22T | 11P | 3 hits. | ||
Cannon Kick | |||||
214B | 18T | 9P | |||
214D | 18T | 9P | Causes a Knockdown on hit. It can go over opponents due to its bigger arc. | ||
Heat Hurricane | |||||
63214A | 20T | 20P | 3 hits. Causes a Hard WallSlam. | ||
63214C | 10T | 5P | Hits twice. Requires additional follow-ups. | ||
+236A/C | 17T | 17P | Hard Wallslam. Follow-up to 63214C. | ||
+214A/C | 19T | 9P | Overhead. Follow-up to 63214C. | ||
+623A/C | 20T | 10P | Follow-up to 63214C. |
Super moves
Super | Total Damage | Permanent Damage | Notes | ||
Stress Shot - Gun Blow | |||||
2141236A | 40T | 20P | |||
Ippatsu Ougi - Gun Blow MAX | |||||
2141236C | 60T | 30P | Chinnen, Poochy & Saizo can fall out before the 3rd hit connects. |
Combos
Combo | Total Damage | Permanent Damage | Notes | Demonstration | |
Grounded Combos | |||||
9D > cl.5B xx 623C | 38T | 19P | View Demonstration | ||
9D > 2B xx 623C | 38T | 19P | View Demonstration | ||
9D > 2C xx 623C | 40T | 20P | View Demonstration | ||
9D > cl.5C xx 63214A | 36T | 36P | Hard Wallslam finish. | View Demonstration | |
9D > cl.5C xx 623C | 37T | 18P | Must cancel on the first hit of cl.5C. | View Demonstration | |
9D > 2B > 2B xx 63214A | 38T | 38P | Hard Wallslam finish. | View Demonstration | |
9D >> 66C xx 623C | 50T | 25P | View Demonstration | ||
9D >> 66C xx 236C | 46T | 23P | View Demonstration | ||
9D >> 66C xx 214D | 43T | 21P | View Demonstration | ||
9D >> 66C xx 63214C + 236C | 42P | 42P | Hard Wallslam finish. | View Demonstration | |
9D >> 66C xx 63214C + 214C | 43T | 21P | View Demonstration | ||
9D >> 66C xx 63214C + 623C | 38T | 19P | View Demonstration | ||
6A xx 214B | 30T | 15P | View Demonstration | ||
6A xx 63214C + 236C | 31T | 31P | Hard Wallslam finish. | View Demonstration | |
6A xx 63214C + 214C | 33T | 16P | View Demonstration | ||
6A xx 63214C + 623C | 34T | 17P | View Demonstration | ||
Juggle Combos | |||||
(Juggle) cl.5C xx 623C | 25T | 12P | View Demonstration | ||
(Juggle) cl.5c xx 2141236A | 48T | 24P | Requires One Stress Meter. | View Demonstration | |
(Juggle) cl.5c xx 2141236C | 63T | 31P | Chinnen, Poochy & Saizo can fall out of the last hit. | View Demonstration | |
(Juggle) 2C > 5C xx 623C | 31T | 15P | View Demonstration | ||
(Juggle) 2C > 5C xx 2141236A | 53T | 26P | View Demonstration | ||
(Juggle) 2C > 5C xx 2141236C | 69T | 34P | Chinnen, Poochy & Saizo can fall out of the last hit. | View Demonstration | |
Corner Combos | |||||
(corner only) 9D > 2CD > 3A xx 623C | 45T | 22P | View Demonstration | ||
(Corner only) 9D > 2CD > 3A xx 214D | 49T | 24P | View Demonstration | ||
(Corner only) 9D > 2CD > 3A xx 236A | 48T | 24P | View Demonstration | ||
(Corner only) 9D > 2CD > 3A xx 63214A | 50T | 50P | Hard WallSlam finish. | View Demonstration | |
(Corner Only) 9D >> 2CD > 3A xx 2141236A >> cl.5C xx 623C | 54T | 27P | Requires One Stress Meter. 2141236A must whiff. | View Demonstration | |
(Corner Only) 9D >> 2CD > 3A xx 2141236A >> cl.5C xx 2141236A | 69T | 34P | Requires Two Stress Meter. First 2141236A must whiff. | View Demonstration | |
(Corner Only) 9D >> 2CD > 3A xx 2141236A >> cl.5C xx 2141236C | 79T | 39P | Requires Max Stress Meter. 2141236A must whiff. | View Demonstration | |
Stress Shot Combos | |||||
2C > 5C xx 2141236A | 54T | 27P | View Demonstration | ||
9D > 2B > 2B xx 2141236A | 48T | 24P | View Demonstration | ||
9D > cl.5c xx 2141236A | 60T | 30P | View Demonstration | ||
9D > 66C xx 2141236A | 68T | 34P | View Demonstration | ||
Ippatsu Ougi Combos | |||||
2C > 5c xx 2141236C | 69T | 34P | Chinnen, Poochy & Saizo can fall out of the last hit. | View Demonstration | |
9D > 66C xx 2141236C | 82T | 41P | Chinnen, Poochy & Saizo can fall out of the last hit. | View Demonstration | |
9D > 2B > 2B > xx 2141236C | 68T | 34P | Chinnen, Poochy & Saizo can fall out of the last hit. | View Demonstration | |
9D > cl.5C xx 2141236C | 74T | 37P | Chinnen, Poochy & Saizo can fall out of the last hit. | View Demonstration |