Matrimelee/White: Difference between revisions
(→Combos) |
|||
Line 778: | Line 778: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="6" align="center" | '''Basic Combos''' | | colspan="6" align="center" | '''Basic Combos''' | ||
|- | |||
|2.A > 2.A xx [4]6.A | |||
|T | |||
|P | |||
| | |||
|[https://youtu.be/76c5TwhPUAU?t=6 '''View Demonstration'''] | |||
|- | |||
|2.B xx [4]6.A | |||
|T | |||
|P | |||
| | |||
|[https://youtu.be/76c5TwhPUAU?t=11 '''View Demonstration'''] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|9.D >> cl.A > cl.A > 5.A xx [4]6.A | |9.D >> cl.A > cl.A > 5.A xx [4]6.A | ||
Line 783: | Line 795: | ||
|39P | |39P | ||
|Hard WallSlam. | |Hard WallSlam. | ||
| | |[https://youtu.be/76c5TwhPUAU?t=14 '''View Demonstration'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9.D >> cl.D > D xx [4]6.C | |9.D >> cl.D > D xx [4]6.C | ||
Line 789: | Line 801: | ||
|53P | |53P | ||
|Hard Wallslam. | |Hard Wallslam. | ||
| | |[https://youtu.be/76c5TwhPUAU?t=21 '''View Demonstration'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9.D > cl.C > 3.A xx [4]6.C | |9.D > cl.C > 3.A xx [4]6.C | ||
Line 795: | Line 807: | ||
|59P | |59P | ||
|Hard Wallslam. | |Hard Wallslam. | ||
| | |[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=H9UrV3RGkms '''View Demonstration'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|(juggle) cl.C > 3.A xx 236.P | |(juggle) cl.C > 3.A xx 236.P | ||
Line 801: | Line 813: | ||
|23P | |23P | ||
| | | | ||
| | |[https://youtu.be/76c5TwhPUAU?t=32 '''View Demonstration'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|(juggle) cl.C > 3.A xx [ | |(juggle) cl.C > 3.A xx [4]6.A | ||
|51T | |51T | ||
|51P | |51P | ||
| | | | ||
|[https://youtu.be/76c5TwhPUAU?t=37 '''View Demonstration'''] | |||
|- | |||
|9.D >> cl.5C > 3.A xx 236.P | |||
|T | |||
|P | |||
| | |||
|[https://youtu.be/76c5TwhPUAU?t=41 '''View Demonstration'''] | |||
|- | |||
|9.D >> cl.5D > D xx 236.P | |||
|T | |||
|P | |||
| | | | ||
|[https://youtu.be/76c5TwhPUAU?t=46 '''View Demonstration'''] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|9.D > cl. | |9.D >> cl.5C > 3.A xx 236-3214.C | ||
|77T | |77T | ||
|39P | |39P | ||
|Requires 1 Stress Meter | |Requires 1 Stress Meter | ||
| | |[https://youtu.be/76c5TwhPUAU?t=49 '''View Demonstration'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9.D > cl.C > 3.A xx 63214-63214.C | |9.D > cl.C > 3.A xx 63214-63214.C | ||
Line 819: | Line 843: | ||
|44P | |44P | ||
|Requires 2 Stress Meter. | |Requires 2 Stress Meter. | ||
| | |[https://youtu.be/76c5TwhPUAU?t=55 '''View Demonstration'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="6" align="center" | '''Intermediate Combos''' | | colspan="6" align="center" | '''Intermediate Combos''' | ||
|- | |||
|(Cross-up)9.D >> cl.5A > cl.5A > 5.A xx [4]6.A | |||
|T | |||
|P | |||
| | |||
|[https://youtu.be/76c5TwhPUAU?t=69 '''View Demonstration'''] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|9.D > cl.A > 5.A >> 2.B xx [4]6.A | |9.D > cl.A > 5.A >> 2.B xx [4]6.A | ||
Line 827: | Line 857: | ||
|42P | |42P | ||
|5.A >> 2.B Requires a Rapid Chain Cancel. | |5.A >> 2.B Requires a Rapid Chain Cancel. | ||
| | |[https://youtu.be/76c5TwhPUAU?t=75 '''View Demonstration'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9.D > cl.C (2hit) > 3.A xx [4]6.C xx 623.C >> Air Throw | |9.D > cl.C (2hit) > 3.A xx [4]6.C xx 623.C >> Air Throw | ||
Line 833: | Line 863: | ||
|31P | |31P | ||
|Cancel [4]6.C on the first hit. | |Cancel [4]6.C on the first hit. | ||
| | |[https://youtu.be/76c5TwhPUAU?t=79 '''View Demonstration'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="6" align="center" | '''Advanced Combos''' | | colspan="6" align="center" | '''Advanced Combos''' | ||
Line 841: | Line 871: | ||
|50P | |50P | ||
|Only works on crouching Reiji. | |Only works on crouching Reiji. | ||
| | |[https://youtu.be/76c5TwhPUAU?t=85 '''View Demonstration'''] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 18:07, 24 June 2020
Overview
White is a slow charge character that hits like a freight train. One combo will easily drain an opponent's life down by 1/3rd or more. White also holds the highest health pool of 180. However, White is insanely slow. Having the slowest run and walk speed it cripples his attempts at getting in and can easily be avoided by some characters with faster walk speeds or longer normals.
Strengths | Weaknesses |
---|---|
|
|
Strategy
White is not a great character. He has extremely slow walk/run speed and slow move recovery. In order to make up for his extremely slow speed, he has to play extremely smart and calculate the risk of approaching.
Approaching
Approaching an opponent with White is extremely difficult due to his slow speed. But, White can get in with his 9.D. White's 9.D has an extremely large hitbox and can cross-up. For a grounded approach, using 2.A or 2.B is your best and safest option. You can cancel both normals into light Tackle Blow, which Hard Wall Slams and can give access to a cross-up attempt. White can also use light Buffalo Storm and follow the projectile. Forcing them to block, jump or roll the Buffalo projectile. This sets up a grab, an anti-air juggle, or even a cross-up. Once you do manage to approach and hit the opponent it is crucial that you know White's combo options and routes so you can capitalize on his big damage and take the life lead. You will have to be very careful if your opponent blocks everything White can easily be punished on block and whiff.
Playing Neutral & Defense
White's Heavy Buffalo Storm is excellent for playing defensively. You can hold it and release it whenever you want. Both versions of Buffalo Storm have a great anti-air kick that is active upon releasing the special. White's level 1 Stress Shot is also excellent at catching jump-ins due to it being air unblockable. White's Stress Shot is also a projectile, so if White ever gets hit it'll trade for big counter hit damage. However, the level 1 is extremely unsafe on whiff and block. It's an easy punish for those who are patient so use it sparingly. White also has a great Standing CD, or great attack. It's extremely fast, causes a hard wall slam, and is special cancelable. Use his standing Great Attack to check unsafe approaches.
White is extremely match-up based. If your opponent doesn't know the matchup and doesn't know how to punish your unsafe moves it'll be easy. If they do, expect a difficult time winning.
Normal Moves
Far Standing Normals
5.A
|
---|
5.B
|
---|
5.C
|
---|
5.D
|
---|
5.CD
|
---|
Close Stand Normals
cl.5A
|
---|
cl.5B
|
---|
cl.5C
|
---|
cl.5D First hit First hit Second hit Second hit
|
---|
Crouching Normals
2.A
|
---|
2.B
|
---|
2.C
|
---|
2.D
|
---|
2.CD
|
---|
Dashing Normals
66.P
|
---|
66.K
|
---|
Command Normals
3.A
|
---|
6.B
|
---|
Jumping Normals
8.A
|
---|
8.B
|
---|
8.C
|
---|
8.D
|
---|
7/9.D
|
---|
Misc Normals & Grabs
Rage Explosion
|
---|
Throw (Grounded/Air)
|
---|
Guard Cancel
|
---|
Special Moves
236.A/C Arrow Shot Arrow Shot
|
---|
[4]6.A Light Tackle Blow Light Tackle Blow Second hit Second hit
|
---|
[4]6.C Heavy Tackle Blow Heavy Tackle Blow Second hit Second hit Optional 623.C Follow-up Optional 623.C Follow-up
|
---|
[4]6.B/D Buffalo Storm Buffalo Storm
|
---|
j.214.A/C Light Flying Elbow Light Flying Elbow Heavy Flying Elbow Heavy Flying Elbow
|
---|
Super Moves
Stress Shot
236-3214.C Tornado Pole Tornado Pole
|
---|
Ippatsu Ougi
63214-63214.C Guardian Bomb Guardian Bomb
|
---|
Combos
Combo | Total Damage | Permanent Damage | Notes | Demonstration | |
Basic Combos | |||||
2.A > 2.A xx [4]6.A | T | P | View Demonstration | ||
2.B xx [4]6.A | T | P | View Demonstration | ||
9.D >> cl.A > cl.A > 5.A xx [4]6.A | 39T | 39P | Hard WallSlam. | View Demonstration | |
9.D >> cl.D > D xx [4]6.C | 53T | 53P | Hard Wallslam. | View Demonstration | |
9.D > cl.C > 3.A xx [4]6.C | 59T | 59P | Hard Wallslam. | View Demonstration | |
(juggle) cl.C > 3.A xx 236.P | 46T | 23P | View Demonstration | ||
(juggle) cl.C > 3.A xx [4]6.A | 51T | 51P | View Demonstration | ||
9.D >> cl.5C > 3.A xx 236.P | T | P | View Demonstration | ||
9.D >> cl.5D > D xx 236.P | T | P | View Demonstration | ||
9.D >> cl.5C > 3.A xx 236-3214.C | 77T | 39P | Requires 1 Stress Meter | View Demonstration | |
9.D > cl.C > 3.A xx 63214-63214.C | 88T | 44P | Requires 2 Stress Meter. | View Demonstration | |
Intermediate Combos | |||||
(Cross-up)9.D >> cl.5A > cl.5A > 5.A xx [4]6.A | T | P | View Demonstration | ||
9.D > cl.A > 5.A >> 2.B xx [4]6.A | 42T | 42P | 5.A >> 2.B Requires a Rapid Chain Cancel. | View Demonstration | |
9.D > cl.C (2hit) > 3.A xx [4]6.C xx 623.C >> Air Throw | 62T | 31P | Cancel [4]6.C on the first hit. | View Demonstration | |
Advanced Combos | |||||
9.D >> 6[6].P xx 63214-63214.C | 101T | 50P | Only works on crouching Reiji. | View Demonstration |