Super Naruto: Clash of Ninja 4/Choji: Difference between revisions
Scatteraxis (talk | contribs) (info lifted from newchallenger) |
(Added String List.) |
||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
== Summary == | == Summary == | ||
Choji is the proto-typical grappler of the game. While he lacks speed and long-range options, his unblockable, super- | Choji is the proto-typical grappler of the game. While he lacks speed and long-range options, his unblockable, super-armored command grabs 5A and 8A allow him to wrestle the enemy into submission, and his body expansion specials take precedence over most other attacks. The always hungry Choji also has a unique mechanic: he can consume chips with 2A to power up the damage of his attacks. | ||
== Notes == | == Notes == | ||
== String List == | == String List == | ||
{|class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="margin:1em auto 1em auto" | |||
|- | |||
!align="center"|String # | |||
!align="center"|Inputs | |||
!align="center"|Notes | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|'''01''' | |||
|{{NotationIcon-SCON4|B}} {{NotationIcon-SCON4|B}} {{NotationIcon-SCON4|B}} {{NotationIcon-SCON4|B}} | |||
|rowspan="4"|{{NotationIcon-SCON4|X}}Cancellable at {{NotationIcon-SCON4|B}}({{NotationIcon-SCON4|B}}) | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|'''02''' | |||
|{{NotationIcon-SCON4|B}} {{NotationIcon-SCON4|B}} {{NotationIcon-SCON4|B}} {{NotationIcon-SCON4|A}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|'''03''' | |||
|{{NotationIcon-SCON4|B}} {{NotationIcon-SCON4|B}} {{NotationIcon-SCON4|A}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|'''04''' | |||
|{{NotationIcon-SCON4|B}} {{NotationIcon-SCON4|B}} {{NotationIcon-SCON4|4}} {{NotationIcon-SCON4|A}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|'''05''' | |||
|{{NotationIcon-SCON4|B}} {{NotationIcon-SCON4|A}} {{NotationIcon-SCON4|A}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|'''06''' | |||
|{{NotationIcon-SCON4|6}} {{NotationIcon-SCON4|B}} {{NotationIcon-SCON4|B}} {{NotationIcon-SCON4|A}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|'''07''' | |||
|{{NotationIcon-SCON4|6}} {{NotationIcon-SCON4|B}} {{NotationIcon-SCON4|A}} {{NotationIcon-SCON4|B}} {{NotationIcon-SCON4|B}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|'''08''' | |||
|{{NotationIcon-SCON4|6}} {{NotationIcon-SCON4|B}} {{NotationIcon-SCON4|A}} {{NotationIcon-SCON4|B}} {{NotationIcon-SCON4|A}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|'''09''' | |||
|{{NotationIcon-SCON4|6}} {{NotationIcon-SCON4|B}} {{NotationIcon-SCON4|A}} {{NotationIcon-SCON4|A}} {{NotationIcon-SCON4|A}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|'''10''' | |||
|{{NotationIcon-SCON4|6}} {{NotationIcon-SCON4|B}} {{NotationIcon-SCON4|2}} {{NotationIcon-SCON4|A}} {{NotationIcon-SCON4|B}} {{NotationIcon-SCON4|B}} | |||
|rowspan="3"|Visually similar to Strings 07-09, but the second move has a different effect. | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|'''11''' | |||
|{{NotationIcon-SCON4|6}} {{NotationIcon-SCON4|B}} {{NotationIcon-SCON4|2}} {{NotationIcon-SCON4|A}} {{NotationIcon-SCON4|B}} {{NotationIcon-SCON4|A}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|'''12''' | |||
|{{NotationIcon-SCON4|6}} {{NotationIcon-SCON4|B}} {{NotationIcon-SCON4|2}} {{NotationIcon-SCON4|A}} {{NotationIcon-SCON4|A}} {{NotationIcon-SCON4|A}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|'''13''' | |||
|{{NotationIcon-SCON4|4}} {{NotationIcon-SCON4|B}} {{NotationIcon-SCON4|B}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|'''14''' | |||
|{{NotationIcon-SCON4|4}} {{NotationIcon-SCON4|B}} {{NotationIcon-SCON4|A}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|'''15''' | |||
|{{NotationIcon-SCON4|2}} {{NotationIcon-SCON4|B}} {{NotationIcon-SCON4|A}} {{NotationIcon-SCON4|A}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|'''16''' | |||
|{{NotationIcon-SCON4|8}} {{NotationIcon-SCON4|B}} {{NotationIcon-SCON4|B}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|'''17''' | |||
|{{NotationIcon-SCON4|8}} {{NotationIcon-SCON4|B}} {{NotationIcon-SCON4|A}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|'''18''' | |||
|{{NotationIcon-SCON4|2}} {{NotationIcon-SCON4|A}} {{NotationIcon-SCON4|A}} | |||
|The second input will not come out unless the first is successfully activated. | |||
|} | |||
==Weak Attacks== | ==Weak Attacks== | ||
Line 496: | Line 569: | ||
Since 5A has super armor, it beats WUK attempts from the opponent. Use this to make the opponent fear doing WUK, and go for your high damaging 2X super. | Since 5A has super armor, it beats WUK attempts from the opponent. Use this to make the opponent fear doing WUK, and go for your high damaging 2X super. | ||
Don't be afraid to take some damage, | Don't be afraid to take some damage, HP is a resource so use it. 5A beat a lot of other characters strings while setting up for okizeme. | ||
Try to eat some chips whenever you have the chance, and try to not use up more chips than necessary. A Choji with a full stomach instills fear into his opponents. | Try to eat some chips whenever you have the chance, and try to not use up more chips than necessary. A Choji with a full stomach instills fear into his opponents. |
Revision as of 00:51, 9 July 2023
Choji
| |
---|---|
![]() | |
Health: | 240 |
Guard Gauge: | 1920 |
Backdash Type: | Short |
Summary
Choji is the proto-typical grappler of the game. While he lacks speed and long-range options, his unblockable, super-armored command grabs 5A and 8A allow him to wrestle the enemy into submission, and his body expansion specials take precedence over most other attacks. The always hungry Choji also has a unique mechanic: he can consume chips with 2A to power up the damage of his attacks.
Notes
String List
String # | Inputs | Notes |
---|---|---|
01 | ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
![]() ![]() ![]() |
02 | ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() | |
03 | ![]() ![]() ![]() | |
04 | ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() | |
05 | ![]() ![]() ![]() |
|
06 | ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
|
07 | ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
|
08 | ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
|
09 | ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
|
10 | ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
Visually similar to Strings 07-09, but the second move has a different effect. |
11 | ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() | |
12 | ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() | |
13 | ![]() ![]() ![]() |
|
14 | ![]() ![]() ![]() |
|
15 | ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() |
|
16 | ![]() ![]() ![]() |
|
17 | ![]() ![]() ![]() |
|
18 | ![]() ![]() ![]() |
The second input will not come out unless the first is successfully activated. |
Weak Attacks
5B
![]() |
|
---|---|
Toggle Hitboxes Toggle Hitboxes
|
6B
![]() ![]() |
|
---|---|
Toggle Hitboxes Toggle Hitboxes
|
2B
![]() ![]() |
|
---|---|
Toggle Hitboxes Toggle Hitboxes
|
4B
![]() ![]() |
|
---|---|
Toggle Hitboxes Toggle Hitboxes
|
8B
![]() ![]() |
|
---|---|
Toggle Hitboxes Toggle Hitboxes
|
Running B
![]() ![]() |
---|
j.B
![]() ![]() |
---|
Strong Attacks
5A
![]() |
|
---|---|
Toggle Hitboxes Toggle Hitboxes
|
6A
![]() ![]() |
---|
2A
![]() ![]() |
|
---|---|
Toggle Hitboxes Toggle Hitboxes
|
4A
![]() ![]() |
---|
8A
![]() ![]() |
---|
Running A
![]() ![]() |
---|
j.A
![]() ![]() |
---|
Throws
5Y
![]() |
---|
2Y
![]() ![]() |
---|
j.Y
![]() ![]() |
---|
Special
5X
![]() |
---|
2X
![]() ![]() |
---|
4X
![]() ![]() |
---|
Strategy
You generally want to get people down on the ground and follow up with 5A when they stand up.
Since 5A has super armor, it beats WUK attempts from the opponent. Use this to make the opponent fear doing WUK, and go for your high damaging 2X super.
Don't be afraid to take some damage, HP is a resource so use it. 5A beat a lot of other characters strings while setting up for okizeme.
Try to eat some chips whenever you have the chance, and try to not use up more chips than necessary. A Choji with a full stomach instills fear into his opponents.