Wonderful World/Kiki: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "image:Kikiwiki.jpeg| '''Full Name:''' Kiki Sayabashiri (キキ・サヤバシリ) <br> '''Age:''' 13 <br> '''Profession:''' Ninja <br> '''Height:''' 135 cm <br> '''Weight:''...") |
(Added descriptions for some moves and corrected some translations) |
||
Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
| colspan=2 style="background:#B0B0B0" | '''Special Skill''' | | colspan=2 style="background:#B0B0B0" | '''Special Skill''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Rapid Dash (疾駆) || [[image:O.png]] (Direction sensitive) | ||
|- style="background:#DDDDDD" | |- style="background:#DDDDDD" | ||
| Lightning Flash (電光石火) || [[image:2.png]][[image:2.png]][[image:+.png]][[image:O.png]] | | Lightning Flash (電光石火) || [[image:2.png]][[image:2.png]][[image:+.png]][[image:O.png]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sheathed Running Technique (鞘走流体術) || | | Sheathed Running Technique (鞘走流体術) || Kiki can cancel her Rapid Dash followups into more followups twice, for a total of 3 followups. She cannot cancel into the same followup twice in a row. She cannot cancel her air followups into double jump or air dash. | ||
|- style="background: #DDDDDD" | |- style="background: #DDDDDD" | ||
| Hiryan - Two (飛燕・弐式) || (While on wall using Hiryan) [[image:O.png]] | | Hiryan - Two (飛燕・弐式) || (While on wall using Hiryan) [[image:O.png]] | ||
Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
| colspan=2 style="background:#B0B0B0" | '''Specials''' | | colspan=2 style="background:#B0B0B0" | '''Specials''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Rapid Fire Thrust (速射突き) || (While | | Rapid Fire Thrust (速射突き) || (While Rapid Dashing) [[image:2.png]][[image:3.png]][[image:6.png]][[image:+.png]][[image:S.png]] | ||
|- style="background:#DDDDDD" | |- style="background:#DDDDDD" | ||
| Round Moon (円月) || (While in | | Round Moon (円月) || (While in Quick Dash) [[image:2.png]][[image:1.png]][[image:4.png]][[image:+.png]][[image:S.png]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Water Slash (水面斬り) || (While | | Water Slash (水面斬り) || (While Rapid Dashing) [[image:2.png]][[image:3.png]][[image:6.png]][[image:+.png]][[image:HS.png]] | ||
|- style="background:#DDDDDD" | |- style="background:#DDDDDD" | ||
| Kazanagi (風薙) || (While | | Kazanagi (風薙) || (While Rapid Dashing) [[image:2.png]][[image:1.png]][[image:4.png]][[image:+.png]][[image:HS.png]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Heaven Blaze (陽炎) || (While | | Heaven Blaze (陽炎) || (While Rapid Dashing) [[image:2.png]][[image:3.png]][[image:6.png]][[image:+.png]][[image:K.png]] | ||
|- style="background:#DDDDDD" | |- style="background:#DDDDDD" | ||
| Hayan (飛燕) || (While | | Hayan (飛燕) || (While Rapid Dashing) [[image:2.png]][[image:1.png]][[image:4.png]][[image:+.png]][[image:K.png]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Swift Eagle (鷲迅脚) || (Air) [[image:2.png]][[image:3.png]][[image:6.png]][[image:+.png]][[image:S.png]] | | Swift Eagle (鷲迅脚) || (Air) [[image:2.png]][[image:3.png]][[image:6.png]][[image:+.png]][[image:S.png]] | ||
Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
| Rakugo (極楽鳥) || (Air) [[image:2.png]][[image:3.png]][[image:6.png]][[image:+.png]][[image:HS.png]] | | Rakugo (極楽鳥) || (Air) [[image:2.png]][[image:3.png]][[image:6.png]][[image:+.png]][[image:HS.png]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hammer Drop (鉄槌落とし) || (Air) [[image:2.png]][[image:1.png]][[image:4.png]][[image:+.png]][[image:HS.png]] | | Iron Hammer Drop (鉄槌落とし) || (Air) [[image:2.png]][[image:1.png]][[image:4.png]][[image:+.png]][[image:HS.png]] | ||
|- style="background:#DDDDDD" | |- style="background:#DDDDDD" | ||
| Third Passage (三途渡し) || [[image:2.png]][[image:3.png]][[image:6.png]][[image:+.png]][[image:K.png]] | | Third Passage (三途渡し) || [[image:2.png]][[image:3.png]][[image:6.png]][[image:+.png]][[image:K.png]] | ||
Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
| Meteor Fall (流星落) || [[image:2.png]][[image:3.png]][[image:6.png]][[image:+.png]][[image:P.png]] | | Meteor Fall (流星落) || [[image:2.png]][[image:3.png]][[image:6.png]][[image:+.png]][[image:P.png]] | ||
|- style="background:#DDDDDD" | |- style="background:#DDDDDD" | ||
| | | Substitution (変わり身) || [[image:2.png]][[image:1.png]][[image:4.png]][[image:+.png]][[image:P.png]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=2 style="background:#B0B0B0" | '''Finish Skill''' | | colspan=2 style="background:#B0B0B0" | '''Finish Skill''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Early Summer Moonlit Beheading (五月雨月光斬) || (After the 3rd hit of Sheathed Running Technique, or after Third Passage, Meteor Fall, or Substitution) [[image:2.png]][[image:1.png]][[image:4.png]][[image:6.png]][[image:+.png]][[image:K.png]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Line 85: | Line 85: | ||
== BnBs == | == BnBs == | ||
'''Meterless, Anywhere''' 2P 2K 5SS 5H 2H 5O 214S-j.214HS-j.236S | '''Meterless, Anywhere''' 2P 2K 5SS 5H 2H 5O 214S~j.214HS~j.236S | ||
*Basic BnB that works anywhere on the screen, but does little damage. Will cause considerable hard knockdown time. You can hit the opponent on the ground with 2P 2HS 5O to add a tiny little bit more damage and put you in a Rapid Dash status. | |||
= Move Details = | |||
== Specials == | |||
{|style="background:#FFFFFF; border:1px solid silver" | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background:#EEEEEE" | [[image:x.PNG|left]] | |||
| style="height:20px; background:#DDDDDD" | <font size="3">'''Rapid Fire Thrust - 236S (Rapid Dash followup)'''</font> | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
| Rapid Dash followup. Kiki moves forward quickly and does a stab. Hits mid and, like every followup, is very minus on block. May be used with a forward Rapid Dash to quickly close the distance. | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background:#EEEEEE" | | |||
| style="height:20px; background:#DDDDDD" | <font size="3">'''Round Moon - 214S/j.214S (Rapid Dash followup, also usable as an air followup) or j.214S (in the air)'''</font> | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
| Rapid Dash followup. Upwards slash kick. Puts Kiki in the air, where she can follow with j.236HS, j.214HS or j.236S. The hitbox is nowhere near as good as the sprite makes it look, and it's very unsafe on block, but it is air-unblockable. It can also be used outside of Rapid Dash, during a jump, but it will not be air-unblockable, and will leave Kiki falling helplessly on whiff, making it a very risky move. | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background:#EEEEEE" | | |||
| style="height:20px; background:#DDDDDD" | <font size="3">'''Water Slash - 236HS (while in Rapid Dash)'''</font> | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
| Rapid Dash followup. Similar to her 236S followup, Kiki moves forward quickly and slashes at the opponent's feet. Slightly slower but with more reach, it's good to close the distance and hits low. | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background:#EEEEEE" | | |||
| style="height:20px; background:#DDDDDD" | <font size="3">'''Kazanagi - 214HS (while in Rapid Dash)'''</font> | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
| Rapid Dash followup. Kiki jumps forward and does a full circle slash. Despite how it looks, it hits mid and does not cross up. Will put Kiki in the air | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background:#EEEEEE" | | |||
| style="height:20px; background:#DDDDDD" | <font size="3">'''Heaven Blaze - 236K (while in Rapid Dash)'''</font> | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
| Rapid Dash followup. Kiki quickly teleports a set distance forward. It recovers very quickly so it's very good to crossup the opponent. Cannot be cancelled into more followups. | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background:#EEEEEE" | | |||
| style="height:20px; background:#DDDDDD" | <font size="3">'''Hayan - j.214K (while in Rapid Dash)'''</font> | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
| Rapid Dash followup. Quick jump at the wall behind her. Kiki sticks to the wall for a brief moment. Holding a direction as she jumps off the wall will influence the angle. As most of her Rapid Dash followups are very unsafe on block, this is a good way to get yourself out of trouble when the opponent blocks your attacks. Cannot be cancelled into more followups. | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background:#EEEEEE" | | |||
| style="height:20px; background:#DDDDDD" | <font size="3">'''Swift Eagle - j.236S'''</font> | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
| Dive kick. Mostly a combo ender. While her Rapid Dash followups can be cancelled into this, it does not count as a Rapid Dash followup, so you cannot cancel it into more followups. | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background:#EEEEEE" | | |||
| style="height:20px; background:#DDDDDD" | <font size="3">'''Rakugo - j.236HS (Rapid Dash air followup)'''</font> | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
| Rapid Dash air followup that can also be used as a regular air special. Very, very slow kick that wallbounces the opponent. | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background:#EEEEEE" | | |||
| style="height:20px; background:#DDDDDD" | <font size="3">'''Iron Hammer Drop - j.214HS (Rapid Dash air followup)'''</font> | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
| Rapid Dash air followup that can also be used as a regular air special. Kiki swings her leg downwards. Will bounce the opponent on the ground, making it common in combos. | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background:#EEEEEE" | | |||
| style="height:20px; background:#DDDDDD" | <font size="3">'''Third Passage - 236K'''</font> | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
| Kiki jumps forwards and grabs the opponent. Despite how it looks, it is not unblockable and hits mid. Very slow to come out and will whiff against airborne opponents, making this a very hard to land move. It can be used to go over lows from a distance and punish. Can be cancelled into her super on hit. | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background:#EEEEEE" | | |||
| style="height:20px; background:#DDDDDD" | <font size="3">'''Meteor Fall - 236P'''</font> | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
| Command grab. Slow startup, but it can be cancelled into her super after smacking the opponent on the ground. If you hold left or right as Kiki jumps into the air, she will move forward or backwards a bit, which can be helpful to ensure the super will connect. | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background:#EEEEEE" | | |||
| style="height:20px; background:#DDDDDD" | <font size="3">'''Strange Act - 214P'''</font> | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
| Kiki waits for the opponent to attack and, when hit, will teleport above in the air. Very fast to come out, but unfortunately, due to Kiki's poor air normals, she might get hit as you're trying to punish the opponent even without them realizing what you're doing. It can however be cancelled into her super upon getting hit, potentially making it a powerful reversal. | |||
|} | |||
== Finishing Moves == | |||
{|style="background:#FFFFFF; border:1px solid silver" | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background:#EEEEEE" | [[image:x.PNG|left]] | |||
| style="height:20px; background:#DDDDDD" | <font size="3">'''Early Summer Moonlit Beheading - 2146K (after the 3rd hit of Sheathed Running Technique, or after Third Passage, Meteor Fall, or Substitution) '''</font> | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
| Kiki jumps on the wall behind her and then dives forward, slashing the opponent multiple times in front of the moon. Can only be used after the third followup of a Rapid Dash, or after Third Passage, Meteor Fall or Substitution. The arc she covers while diving is not very big, so you will need a good understanding of the situation or you might whiff this. | |||
|} | |||
== Command Normals == | |||
{|style="background:#FFFFFF; border:1px solid silver" | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background:#EEEEEE" | [[image:x.PNG|left]] | |||
| style="height:20px; background:#DDDDDD" | <font size="3">'''Just Break - 6HS'''</font> | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
== Normals == | |||
{|style="background:#FFFFFF; border:1px solid silver" | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background:#EEEEEE" | [[image:x.PNG|left]] | |||
| style="height:20px; background:#DDDDDD" | <font size="3">'''5P'''</font> | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
| | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background:#EEEEEE" | | |||
| style="height:20px; background:#DDDDDD" | <font size="3">'''2P'''</font> | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
| | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background:#EEEEEE" | | |||
| style="height:20px; background:#DDDDDD" | <font size="3">'''5K'''</font> | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
| | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background:#EEEEEE" | | |||
| style="height:20px; background:#DDDDDD" | <font size="3">'''2K'''</font> | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
| | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background:#EEEEEE" | | |||
| style="height:20px; background:#DDDDDD" | <font size="3">'''cl.5S'''</font> | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
| | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background:#EEEEEE" | | |||
| style="height:20px; background:#DDDDDD" | <font size="3">'''f.5S'''</font> | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
| | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background:#EEEEEE" | | |||
| style="height:20px; background:#DDDDDD" | <font size="3">'''2S'''</font> | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
| | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background:#EEEEEE" | | |||
| style="height:20px; background:#DDDDDD" | <font size="3">'''5HS'''</font> | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
| | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background:#EEEEEE" | | |||
| style="height:20px; background:#DDDDDD" | <font size="3">'''2HS'''</font> | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
== Air Normals == | |||
{|style="background:#FFFFFF; border:1px solid silver" | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background:#EEEEEE" | [[image:x.PNG|left]] | |||
| style="height:20px; background:#DDDDDD" | <font size="3">'''j.P'''</font> | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
| | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background:#EEEEEE" | | |||
| style="height:20px; background:#DDDDDD" | <font size="3">'''j.K'''</font> | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
| | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background:#EEEEEE" | | |||
| style="height:20px; background:#DDDDDD" | <font size="3">'''j.S'''</font> | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
| | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
| rowspan="2" style="background:#EEEEEE" | | |||
| style="height:20px; background:#DDDDDD" | <font size="3">'''j.HS'''</font> | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
{{WW}} | {{WW}} | ||
[[Category:Wonderful World]] | [[Category:Wonderful World]] |
Revision as of 18:07, 28 February 2019
Introduction
Kiki, as of patch 0.938, is a stance based mixup character with a unique fighting style that may be hard to get used to. She has trouble with neutral, but once she gets in, her mixup and damage combined might win her the match.
Kiki is best suited for lab monsters and people who want a unique mixup character.
Move List
Strategy
Neutral Game
Pressure Game
Combos
BnBs
Meterless, Anywhere 2P 2K 5SS 5H 2H 5O 214S~j.214HS~j.236S
- Basic BnB that works anywhere on the screen, but does little damage. Will cause considerable hard knockdown time. You can hit the opponent on the ground with 2P 2HS 5O to add a tiny little bit more damage and put you in a Rapid Dash status.
Move Details
Specials
Rapid Fire Thrust - 236S (Rapid Dash followup) | |
Rapid Dash followup. Kiki moves forward quickly and does a stab. Hits mid and, like every followup, is very minus on block. May be used with a forward Rapid Dash to quickly close the distance. | |
Round Moon - 214S/j.214S (Rapid Dash followup, also usable as an air followup) or j.214S (in the air) | |
Rapid Dash followup. Upwards slash kick. Puts Kiki in the air, where she can follow with j.236HS, j.214HS or j.236S. The hitbox is nowhere near as good as the sprite makes it look, and it's very unsafe on block, but it is air-unblockable. It can also be used outside of Rapid Dash, during a jump, but it will not be air-unblockable, and will leave Kiki falling helplessly on whiff, making it a very risky move. | |
Water Slash - 236HS (while in Rapid Dash) | |
Rapid Dash followup. Similar to her 236S followup, Kiki moves forward quickly and slashes at the opponent's feet. Slightly slower but with more reach, it's good to close the distance and hits low. | |
Kazanagi - 214HS (while in Rapid Dash) | |
Rapid Dash followup. Kiki jumps forward and does a full circle slash. Despite how it looks, it hits mid and does not cross up. Will put Kiki in the air | |
Heaven Blaze - 236K (while in Rapid Dash) | |
Rapid Dash followup. Kiki quickly teleports a set distance forward. It recovers very quickly so it's very good to crossup the opponent. Cannot be cancelled into more followups. | |
Hayan - j.214K (while in Rapid Dash) | |
Rapid Dash followup. Quick jump at the wall behind her. Kiki sticks to the wall for a brief moment. Holding a direction as she jumps off the wall will influence the angle. As most of her Rapid Dash followups are very unsafe on block, this is a good way to get yourself out of trouble when the opponent blocks your attacks. Cannot be cancelled into more followups. | |
Swift Eagle - j.236S | |
Dive kick. Mostly a combo ender. While her Rapid Dash followups can be cancelled into this, it does not count as a Rapid Dash followup, so you cannot cancel it into more followups. | |
Rakugo - j.236HS (Rapid Dash air followup) | |
Rapid Dash air followup that can also be used as a regular air special. Very, very slow kick that wallbounces the opponent. | |
Iron Hammer Drop - j.214HS (Rapid Dash air followup) | |
Rapid Dash air followup that can also be used as a regular air special. Kiki swings her leg downwards. Will bounce the opponent on the ground, making it common in combos. | |
Third Passage - 236K | |
Kiki jumps forwards and grabs the opponent. Despite how it looks, it is not unblockable and hits mid. Very slow to come out and will whiff against airborne opponents, making this a very hard to land move. It can be used to go over lows from a distance and punish. Can be cancelled into her super on hit. | |
Meteor Fall - 236P | |
Command grab. Slow startup, but it can be cancelled into her super after smacking the opponent on the ground. If you hold left or right as Kiki jumps into the air, she will move forward or backwards a bit, which can be helpful to ensure the super will connect. | |
Strange Act - 214P | |
Kiki waits for the opponent to attack and, when hit, will teleport above in the air. Very fast to come out, but unfortunately, due to Kiki's poor air normals, she might get hit as you're trying to punish the opponent even without them realizing what you're doing. It can however be cancelled into her super upon getting hit, potentially making it a powerful reversal. |
Finishing Moves
Early Summer Moonlit Beheading - 2146K (after the 3rd hit of Sheathed Running Technique, or after Third Passage, Meteor Fall, or Substitution) | |
Kiki jumps on the wall behind her and then dives forward, slashing the opponent multiple times in front of the moon. Can only be used after the third followup of a Rapid Dash, or after Third Passage, Meteor Fall or Substitution. The arc she covers while diving is not very big, so you will need a good understanding of the situation or you might whiff this. |
Command Normals
Just Break - 6HS | |
Normals
5P | |
2P | |
5K | |
2K | |
cl.5S | |
f.5S | |
2S | |
5HS | |
2HS | |
Air Normals
j.P | |
j.K | |
j.S | |
j.HS | |