Eternal Fighter Zero/Mizuka Nagamori: Difference between revisions
Pure KouhAi (talk | contribs) (→662B) |
Pure KouhAi (talk | contribs) (→623*) |
||
Line 558: | Line 558: | ||
|startup= 10 | |startup= 10 | ||
|active= 2 | |active= 2 | ||
|recovery= 61.66 | |recovery= {{EFZ-SF | ||
|62 | |||
|61.66}} | |||
|advHit= / | |advHit= / | ||
|advBlock= -41.66 | |advBlock= {{EFZ-SF | ||
|-42 | |||
|-41.66}} | |||
|cancel= | |cancel= | ||
|description= | |description= | ||
Line 572: | Line 576: | ||
|startup= 34 | |startup= 34 | ||
|active= 2 | |active= 2 | ||
|recovery= 37.66 | |recovery= {{EFZ-SF | ||
|38 | |||
|37.66}} | |||
|advHit= / | |advHit= / | ||
|advBlock= | |advBlock= |
Revision as of 06:46, 24 June 2021
Introduction
With her strong normals, good reversals, great damage and overwhelming lockdown, Nagamori Mizuka (長森 瑞佳) is widely considered to be the single best character in the game, outside of the last boss Kanna. Her unique ability to set notes, and have them explode when hit with her cello bow not only gives her great space control, but also allows for some extremely strong setups, which are only made stronger by her fast and hard to see overhead. Her trademark corner fortissimo lockdown gives her safe, airtight corner pressure which builds a huge amount of meter and can reset into itself on hit. She is also a character that scales very well with the player, as a beginner can win purely by using her strong normals and fast walk speed, while an expert player has room to grow in learning her more advanced note setups and clean hit combos. If she can be considered to have any weakness, it would be her lack of good long range options, and the difficulty she has converting off mid range hits in the neutral game.
Mizuka is the main heroine of ONE, a visual novel produced by Tactics in 1998. Mizuka is Kouhei's neighbour and childhood friend, and is in the same grade in school. She always worries about Kouhei, acting very maternal-like towards him. Mizuka goes to wake him up every morning, but Kouhei either does not get up or plays some mean tricks to her, causing them to be late for school all the time. During ONE, a pretend confession that Mizuka takes seriously ends up changing things between them forever. And when he discovers inconsistencies in his memories, he struggles to find the truth between him and Mizuka...
Stage: Park on the Path to School (Day) (通学路の公園(昼))
BGM: 8 Cats (8匹のネコ)
Character-Specific Notes
- Mizuka is able to air jump once, and air dash/backstep once.
- Several of Mizuka's moves create notes on the playing field. These notes can be detonated by various other moves, in order to deal damage. Notes will disappear when detonated or after 10 seconds, whichever comes first.
- While Mizuka's bow is in the air during her 236*, she loses access to all of her special and super moves except for 236236*, her Final Memory, and her bowless 236* in addition to having her 2C be replaced with a much worse move.
- Mizuka's Medium attacks are chained either like 5B(c) 5B(f), or like 2B 5B(f).
Normal Moves
The notation for the movelists can be found under Controls.
The normal move table can be found under Mizuka Nagamori/Move Data.
Standing
5A
5A
|
---|
5B
5B
|
---|
f5B
f5B
|
---|
6B
Bookbag Decapitation
(脳天かばん割り)
6B |
---|
5C
5C
|
---|
Crouching
2A
2A
|
---|
2B
2B
|
---|
2C
2C with bow with bow
|
---|
2C
2C without bow without bow
|
---|
Dashing
66A
66A
|
---|
66B
66B
|
---|
66C
66C
|
---|
662A
662A
|
---|
662B
662B
|
---|
662C
662C
|
---|
Jumping
j5A
j5A
|
---|
j5B
j5B
|
---|
j5C
j5C
|
---|
Grabs
Close 6C/4C
Ground Grab
Close 6C/4C |
---|
Close j6C
Air Grab
Close j6C |
---|
Special Moves
The notation for the movelists can be found under Controls.
The special move table can be found under Mizuka Nagamori/Move Data.
Specials
236*
Slow & Keying
(スロゥ&キーイング)
236* |
---|
236*
Pitch & Bend
(ピッチ&ベンド) 236* During Slow & Keying During Slow & Keying
|
---|
623*
Slash & Prologue
(スラッシュ&プロローグ) (j)623* 623A 623A 623B 623B 623C 623C
|
Mizuka leaps a number of times up-forward, swinging her cello and bow at the opponent. This move will detonate any notes that her body touches. Can be done on the ground and in the air. |
---|
214*
Tone & Setup
(トーン&セットアップ)
(j)214* |
Mizuka plays her cello, creating a note on the screen. Can be done on the ground and in the air. |
---|
412*
Smash & Sympathy
(スマッシュ&シンパティ)
412* |
---|
214*
Note Explosion
音階炸裂
|
---|
Eternity Specials
236236*
Special Mounting Pillow
(スペシャル馬乗り枕)
236236* |
---|
214214*
Tone & Setup+
(トーン&セットアップ+)
214214* |
---|
641236*
Reverb & Awaking
(リバーヴ&アウェイキング)
641236* |
---|
Final Memory
6BA6A
Eternal Poem
(永遠の詩)
6BA6A |
---|
Strategy
Take any opportunity you get to create notes around the opponent.
If you are waking up and you believe that the opponent is going to attack, Slash & Prologue C version is a good wakeup to use.
If you manage to knock down the opponent in the corner, laying an f-note (Tone & Setup+ A version) would be a good idea.
Fun with Notes
Standard Corner Note: This is the most basic note setup that you should learn. While the opponent is downed in the corner, create a note on top of them (214A). From this position, you have the options of attacking low with 2A or 5A, attacking high with 6B, throwing them, or detonating the note with 623A. If you detonate the note, you will retain frame advantage and have a second try to break the opponent's guard.
Deadly Note Crossover: While next to a downed opponent, create a note right on top of them (214A), and just before they wake up, perform an A version Slash & Prologue (623A) to detonate the note. With correct timing, you will either attack them as they stand up, forcing them to block as expected (away from your original position), or whiff and land on the opposite side of the opponent, forcing them to block unnaturally (towards your original position).
Alternatively, the A version Smash & Sympathy (412A) can be used instead, if the 623 motion is too difficult. Also, the B version Tone & Setup+ (214214B) can be used instead, for extra damage.
Follow-up Bow: While far from the opponent, create a note far away (214B), throw the bow high up (236B), and dash toward the opponent. If the opponent tries to be offensive and punish you for that "missed" bow, they will be surprised when the bow loops back behind you and detonates that note on it's way back to you, launching the opponent for an aerial assault.
Combos
Notation Help | |
---|---|
Disclaimer: Combos are written by various contributors, some combo notations may deviate slightly from the notation listed below. For more information, see Controls | |
IC | Input Instant Charge (22C) when you have the right amount of RF Meter. |
FIC | Input Flicker Instant Charge (22C) when you have the right amount of RF Meter. |
{X/Y/Z} | Move X or Y or Z can be used. |
#* | Indicates that any of A, B and C may be used with #. Example: 214*. |
[<- X] [-> X] | Side switch notation. All inputs grouped by the square brackets are performed facing the arrow's direction. They are still written as if they were done facing right, however. |
[X]xN | Loop the inputs in the square brackets as many times as N. |
c5B | Proximity normal only usable while close. |
f5B | Proximity normal only usable outside of c5B range or when cancelled from another normal. Known as far 5B. |
jX | Button X is input during your first jump. |
djX | Button X is input during your double jump. |
X(whiff) | Indicates that X is intended to whiff. |
X(tech trap) | Indicates a combo ender intended to catch the opponent's air tech. The most common kind of tech trap is j6C, which will air throw early techs and jC later techs. Executionally identical to X(whiff) but different in purpose. |
~ | Indicates a followup for moves which have them. Example: 236A~236A. |
.. | Indicates a short delay. |
IAD | Indicates an Instant Air Dash. |
IABD | Indicates an Instant Air Back Dash. |
(X) | X move is omittable from the combo. |
tk.X | Indicates the motion "X" is input immediately after leaving the ground. Stands for tiger knee. |
(Tentative, these are probably not optimal) (You might forgo j.623A for airdash, or j.ABC 623A for 8 j.A to tech trap maybe. I don't know how this game works though)
fullscreen/midscreen meterless bnb: 2AB(B)C 214B dash forward. <- Lets you do dumb note mixups
fullscreen note bnb: 214A hits > 5C j.B ad j.A j.B 66C j.ABC j.ABC 623A (you can opt to go for 2C instead of air combo if you want to place notes I think)
fullscreen BIC bnb: buttons > 623A BIC j.B ad j.A j.B land (66C as late as possible) j.B ad j.B j.C j.ABC j.ABC 623A
corner bnb: 2A 2B 2C 214A
corner bnb: 2C 5ABC j.ABC j.ABC 623A -you can hit confirm from a close A or B.
corner IC bnb: buttons 2C 623A IC j.B ad j.B j.C 66B 2A 5AA 5BB 5C j.ABC j.ABC 632A
corner BIC bnb: 2ABC 623A BIC [j.BC 5BC] j.ABC j.ABC 623A
Okizeme
Win Quotes
Japanese | English |
---|---|
私だって |
See? |
少しだらしが |
I was a bit |
道端で |
Hey, |
こういう事は |
I'm not good |
これでも |
It may not seem like it, |
(To Rumi) |
(To Rumi) |
(To Mayu) |
(To Mayu) |
(To Nayuki) |
(To Nayuki) |
(To UNKNOWN) |
(To UNKNOWN) |
(To Mizuka) |
(To Mizuka) |
Final Memory Quotes
Includes spoilers. Expand at your own risk.
Japanese | English |
---|---|
ちゃんと面倒見てくれる人がいないと心配なんだもん |
It worries me that there's no one around to take good care of you. |
案外運命の出逢いかもしれないよ |
This might just be a meeting of destiny. |
どうしたの、浩平 |
What's wrong, Kouhei? |
ほら、起きなさいよっ |
Hey, get up! |
待ってよ、浩平 |
Wait up, Kouhei! |
それでもうれしいよ、浩平 |
That would still make me happy, Kouhei. |
日頃の感謝を込めて、とかね |
By putting your everyday gratitude into it? |
何で? |
Why? |
わたしなんかにキスされて嬉しいのっ? |
Would you be happy to be kissed by me?! |
でもっ、わたしだよ |
It's me! Me! |
ほらほら浩平 |
Come on, Kouhei! |
この猫ほんとに可愛いでしょ? |
Isn't this cat really cute? |
ありがと |
Thank you. |
わたしたちつきあってるんだよね |
We're going out, right? |
……浩平? |
... Kouhei? |
ほら、はあーって |
Come on, try going |
……浩平がそう言うなら、わたしはいいよ |
... If that's how you feel, I'd be glad to. |
でもまた、やり直せるよね |
But... we can start over again, can't we? |
やっぱり、浩平でないと駄目なんだよ |
It has to be you after all, Kouhei. |
効果てきめん! |
It worked almost instantly! |
すっごくかわいいうさぎさんだったよ |
It was a super cute rabbit. |
本当にいつもいつも |
I'm always, always |
そうだね。これが、わたし達の普通…… |
You're right. This is normal for the two of us... |
いなくなるんだよ |
She'll disappear. |
わたしと逢える? |
To be able to meet me? |
指切った……え? |
It's a promise... Huh? |
捕まえたっ |
I finally |
嫌だよっ… |
No...! |
ねえ、笑顔で |
Did I manage |
そう、よかった…… |
I see... That's good. |
Colors
In-game References
ONE References
- Mizuka's "Special Mounting Pillow" move is a reference to how Mizuka sometimes wakes Kouhei up with a pillow.