Eternal Fighter Zero/Shiori Misaka: Difference between revisions
Pure KouhAi (talk | contribs) |
Pure KouhAi (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 785: | Line 785: | ||
|recovery= 62 | |recovery= 62 | ||
|advHit= / | |advHit= / | ||
|advBlock= -12.66 | |advBlock= {{EFZ-SF | ||
|-13 | |||
|-12.66}} | |||
|cancel= | |cancel= | ||
|description= * Shiori crouches down and creates 3 ice spikes from the ground evenly across 1/2 of the screen in front of her. This move will place the opponent in a special frozen state if it hits, which allows Shiori to combo directly afterwards. The best distance to get all 3 spikes to hit is about 1/4 of the screen. | |description= * Shiori crouches down and creates 3 ice spikes from the ground evenly across 1/2 of the screen in front of her. This move will place the opponent in a special frozen state if it hits, which allows Shiori to combo directly afterwards. The best distance to get all 3 spikes to hit is about 1/4 of the screen. | ||
Line 800: | Line 802: | ||
|recovery= 59 | |recovery= 59 | ||
|advHit= / | |advHit= / | ||
|advBlock= -8.66 | |advBlock= {{EFZ-SF | ||
|-9 | |||
|-8.66}} | |||
|cancel= | |cancel= | ||
|description= * Same as the A version, except that Shiori creates 5 ice spikes across the entire screen. It is only possible to hit with 3 spikes at the most though. | |description= * Same as the A version, except that Shiori creates 5 ice spikes across the entire screen. It is only possible to hit with 3 spikes at the most though. |
Revision as of 07:16, 24 June 2021
Introduction
Misaka Shiori (美坂 栞) might look like a zoner at first glance, but she is actually a very versatile character who can fit many different roles. Her ice cream beam and ice block specials allow her to pester the opponent from far away, and can make it very hard for anyone to get close. Her rushdown-oriented air normals and dash attacks also give her plenty of ways to get her own pressure started. In the corner she can open people up with endless frame traps and one of the best throws in the game, both leading to high damage combos. These aspects can further be enhanced by summoning a snowman, which helps her out by providing cover in neutral and allows for extended blockstrings after a knockdown. Add in fairly safe reversal options and you have a character who can deal with almost any situation.
Shiori is one of the heroines of Kanon, a visual novel produced by Key in 1999. She is a first-year student at the high school that Yuiichi attends, but has been absent for a long time due to her prolonged cold. Shiori regularly hangs around the school's courtyard during school hours, simply standing there for long periods of time. During Kanon, Yuiichi takes Shiori out and starts getting close to her, but soon finds out that her sickness is not what it seems...
Stage: Snowy Park (Night) (雪の公園(夜))
BGM: Behind that smile (笑顔の向こう側に)
Character-Specific Notes
- Shiori is able to air jump once, and air dash/backstep twice.
- Shiori's Medium attacks are chained either like 5B(c) 5B(f), or like 5B(c) 2B.
- If Shiori uses her "A sure way to win snowball fights" move, a "Shield" gauge appears below her life gauge, indicating the time left before the shield disappears. While Shiori has her shield, she becomes completely immune to all projectile attacks.
Normal Moves
The notation for the movelists can be found under Controls.
The normal move data table can be found under Shiori Misaka/Move Data.
Standing
5A
5A
|
---|
5B
5B
|
---|
f5B
f5B
|
---|
5C
5C
|
---|
Crouching
2A
2A
|
---|
2B
2B
|
---|
2C
2C
|
---|
Jumping
j5A
j5A
|
---|
j5B
j5B
|
---|
j5C
j5C
|
---|
Dashing
66A
66A
|
---|
66B
66B
|
---|
66C
66C
|
---|
662A
662A
|
---|
662B
662B
|
---|
662C
662C
|
---|
Grabs
Close 6C/4C
Ground Grab
Close 6C/4C |
---|
Close j6C
Air Grab
Close j6C |
---|
Special Moves
The notation for the movelists can be found under Controls.
The special move data table can be found under Shiori Misaka/Move Data.
Specials
5S
A sure way to win snowball fights
5S |
---|
Character | Move |
---|---|
Mizuka | 236*, 641236* |
Rumi | Nothing |
Akane | 214*(or 412*)~236, 214214* |
Misaki | 236*, 236236* |
Mio | (SR)236236* (except initial hit), (LR)236*, (LR)412*, (LR)236236* |
Ayu | 214214A |
Neyuki | 236*, 236236*, 214214* (only when Shiori is in the air) |
Makoto | 236*, 214*, 412A/B, 236236*, 214214A |
Shiori | 236*, 214B/C, 412*, j412*, 214236*, 214214* |
Mai | 214214* |
Sayuri | 236*, j236A, 236236* (except one later hit in B or C version, probably flagged incorrectly?), 6321463214* (lightning only, not initial hit) |
Misuzu | 214*, 421*, 236236*, (Feather)41236B |
Kano | 6C, 236A*, 214*, 421*, 236236A, 236236C (initial shots only), 214214B (does not stop projectile, prevents freeze), 214214C, 641236A, 64123C, 214236* |
Minagi | 41236A, 214236*, 222S (stars only, not initial hit) |
Ikumi | 214*, 214236*, 214214C |
Doppel | 214214* |
UNKNOWN | 236*, 41236A, 41236B (horizontal knives only), j236236* (blocks ground explosion, not initial projectile) |
Nayuki | 236236* (projectile only, not initial hit), 641236* |
Mishio | (Lightning)623B (lingering projectiles only, not initial hit), (Lightning)412*, (Lightning)j236236* |
Kaori | 623A |
Akiko | 236* |
Kanna | 214* |
236*
It's an ice cream beam
236* or j236* |
---|
214*
It's a flying snowman
214* or j214* |
Shiori creates a small flying snowman at her location. Depending on the version used, the snowman performs different attacks, and then disappears. The snowman will disappear prematurely if it or Shiori herself is hit. |
---|
623*
It's a spinning shawl
623* |
---|
412*
Watch out above your head
412* |
---|
j412*
This is sharper than I thought
j412* |
---|
Eternity Specials
214236*
Wide-Spread Megavanilla Cannon
214236* or j214236* |
---|
214214*
Were you surprised?
214214* |
---|
641236*
I'm used to the cold
641236* |
---|
Final Memory
236236BC
Perfectly Freezing Tornado Strike
236236BC |
---|
Strategy
Overview
- Shiori boasts a number of classic zoner tools, normals with excellent frame data and range, and reversals that, with at least red IC, are fully invulnerable until active and will trade at worst. She can play both a very lame keepaway game, or use her plus frames on her dash normals to play an oppressive rushdown game. Her throw is considered one of the best in the game due to its ability to meterlessly combo from it. Her supers vary in usefulness, but Shiori can use a few of them to meter dump in most combos for a very good damage increase and hard knockdown.
Zoning
- Shiori has a plethora of zoning tools, including a screen-long beam, a falling glacier, air knives that cover a wide area, an antiair super, and a snowman that can also fire an ice beam. Shiori can cover all methods of approach by smartly using these tools.
- 236/j236
- Your classic zoner tool, a full screen ice beam. Jump version retains momentum and will rise and fall with Shiori. Freezes the opponent on hit for a fixed amount of time. Use this time to set up more zoning tools, like beam snowman. Use this after summoning beam snowman for a quick way to fill the screen with obstacles. Fairly long recovery time, so don't whiff this on the ground.
- j412
- Shiori throws out a couple of blades/boxcutters at a downwards angle. B version is slower to come out but recovers faster and keeps Shiori airborne longer. Can act out of this any way you would be able to from a normal jump; for example, 8 j412A 8 j412A 66 j412A 44 j412A j412A etc. Useful for stalling for meter or to annoy opponent. Only one hit per boxcutter, but fairly safe to just throw out. Can combo into j236A if you catch an airborne opponent with them.
- 412
- Shiori raises her hand and causes a glacier to fall down. Will cause hard knockdown. A niche tool that can catch opponents when they double jump to avoid Shiori's other tools. If you don't have a snowman out, getting a hit with this move is your cue to do so. You won't use this as much as the others, but the threat of it is very important to her gameplan.
- j214B
- A good technique to get used to is the tk j214B snowman. Input 214 and then quickly input 7B to summon an ice beam snowman very close to the ground. Shiori can act out of the summon as she would a normal jump, so you can follow up with normals, ice beams, air dashes, or air jumps. Ideally, you'll always want to have a beam snowman out. Note that the snowman can be hit to destroy it, so maneuvering to sandwich the opponent is a good tactic. If the opponent is too aggro on the snowman, you can use the time they take to hunt it down to escape or try to snipe them with ice beam. A random hit from the beam snowman allows you to dash across the screen and get a full combo. It is one of Shiori's best tools, abuse it.
- Note
- These tools have a weakness to air RG, and an opponent that can reliably air RG each option becomes a major threat to this play style. The best tactic against this is to mix up your zoning tools with a dash up air throw. Shiori's air throw hitbox is fairly average, but a good Shiori can make it feel like it's way larger than it should be.
- Additionally, maneuvering around the screen to avoid the opponent becomes very useful. Shiori's 662B gives her a large boost of momentum, and she can dash under most characters in the air to either escape or to attack from the other side. With all of these tools and mobility, Shiori can force most opponents to play her game.
Rushdown
- Most of Shiori's combos can carry the opponent to the corner, or most of the way there. From there, she can start on her rushdown game. Shiori's dash normals have great frame data and her normals are quick and have good hitboxes. The main downside is that 2A is not a low, but 2B more than makes up for it. The combination of these allow Shiori to also run a nasty tick throw game, leading to good damage since she can combo off of it in the corner. Even if the opponent isn't in the corner, Shiori has some nice mixups midscreen off a throw.
- Dash Pressure
- All of Shiori's useful dash normals (66A 662A 662B) are plus on block, allowing Shiori to not only be safe on block, but since her 2A and 5A are 4 and 5 frames startup, respectively, the opponent will need a 3 or 4 frame DP or normal in order to even challenge her. This allows her to continuously harrass the opponent until they can reliably start RGing her dash normals. Shiori's pressure ends when she gets RGed on a dash move. You can attempt to 623C out of this to crush the opponent's mash, but it is not suggested most of the time.
- Normals
- Shiori's normals are also all plus on block, allowing her to move from normals to dash pressure and back to normals freely and safely. On oki, 5B will crush any reversals that are only high/low invulnerable, but will lose to full invulnerable moves. If 5B is RGed, chaining it immediately into 2B (5 frames) will crush most mash, as the opponent will need a 4frame DP or normal (5f-1f[rg] = 4f) to trade, and due to RG mechanics, no trades are allowed after RG. Get used to the RG sound or visual and always autopilot into 2B, as it is also plus and leads back into her pressure. 5C is notable in that Shiori leans back, so you can use this to dodge some moves that would otherwise hit you. Additionally, it is jump cancelable on block, so you can go into IAD pressure, or airdash back into j236A or j214B.
- Tick Throws
- At some point, the opponent is going to stop pressing buttons against anything that isn't RGing a dash move. This opens them up to tick throws, which Shiori excels at. See the combo section for a sample corner no-IC and BIC version of her throw combo.
Reversals
- Shiori, despite having good rushdown and very good zoning, also boasts a selection of very good reversals.
- 623C (IC)
- Fully invulnerable until active, this move will trade with meaties. Most of the time meaties won't knock down, so you can always input 2A 5B after the first hit to make sure that you'll confirm if it trades. If the opponent RGs or blocks, they will be pushed back and likely unable to punish 623C. Even if the opponent baits your 623C, the move lingers after the animation is done, catching opponents off guard until they become used to the timing. To be extra safe, you can IC this when you start with BIC and 5B into a full combo.
- 641236A (IC)
- This super is invulnerable until the first active frame, meaning that at worst, it will trade. This makes it a very good tool for a reversal, and becomes meterlessly confirmable on trade. If you don't plan on ICing this move, always press 2A 5B or just 5B to confirm into a full combo. On IC, you can wait for the opponent to fall and 5B into a full combo as well.
Supers
- 214214
- Not a very useful super. Can be used in very fancy combos for some extra damage and the freeze property.
- 641236
- In addition to the above information in the Reversal section, tornado is also air unblockable and its hits are fully random. This makes it an excellent antiair as well, since the opponent cannot know when each hit will arrive they will not know exactly when to RG. IC this to convert into a full combo.
- j2141236
- Shiori tends to not need higher levels of supers, so meter dumping a level one super at the end of combos is very beneficial. This super will cause hard knockdown as well as adding in a minimum of 1k damage to any combo, making it the best candidate for meter dumping. If you have the meter, absolutely use it on this.
- With BIC, this also becomes the easiest way to score extremely high damage in the corner off a tick throw. See the combo section for how to do this.
- 236236B~C
- Shiori's Final Memory (FM) has a very long startup time, but will do very good damage on hit, and over 25% of the enemy's health bar on block through tick damage. Feel free to toss this out on oki just for the tick damage. Using snowman summon into FIC, you can combo into her FM as well. See the combo section for how to do this.
Combos
Notation Help | |
---|---|
Disclaimer: Combos are written by various contributors, some combo notations may deviate slightly from the notation listed below. For more information, see Controls | |
IC | Input Instant Charge (22C) when you have the right amount of RF Meter. |
FIC | Input Flicker Instant Charge (22C) when you have the right amount of RF Meter. |
{X/Y/Z} | Move X or Y or Z can be used. |
#* | Indicates that any of A, B and C may be used with #. Example: 214*. |
[<- X] [-> X] | Side switch notation. All inputs grouped by the square brackets are performed facing the arrow's direction. They are still written as if they were done facing right, however. |
[X]xN | Loop the inputs in the square brackets as many times as N. |
c5B | Proximity normal only usable while close. |
f5B | Proximity normal only usable outside of c5B range or when cancelled from another normal. Known as far 5B. |
jX | Button X is input during your first jump. |
djX | Button X is input during your double jump. |
X(whiff) | Indicates that X is intended to whiff. |
X(tech trap) | Indicates a combo ender intended to catch the opponent's air tech. The most common kind of tech trap is j6C, which will air throw early techs and jC later techs. Executionally identical to X(whiff) but different in purpose. |
~ | Indicates a followup for moves which have them. Example: 236A~236A. |
.. | Indicates a short delay. |
IAD | Indicates an Instant Air Dash. |
IABD | Indicates an Instant Air Back Dash. |
(X) | X move is omittable from the combo. |
tk.X | Indicates the motion "X" is input immediately after leaving the ground. Stands for tiger knee. |
Replays for these combos can be found here.
No IC
- Midscreen
- 2AB 5C jB 66 jB 66 jAB 5B jBC(3) j236B(whiff)
- Beginner version of her BnB. The j236B will whiff, but can catch techs. (2447 DAMAGE) [replay 1-1]
- 2AB 5C jB 66 jB 66 jAB 5B jBC(3) j236B(whiff)
- 2AB 5C jB 66 jB 66 jAB 662B 2AB jBC(3) 66 j[6]C
- Extended carry version of her BnB with a different tech trap. Will airthrow opponents on tech. (2699 DAMAGE) [replay 1-1]
- 2AB 5C jB 66 jB 66 jAB 662B 2AB jBC(3) 66 j[6]C
- 2AB 5C jC(3) 66 jBC(3) 662B 2AB jBC(3) j236A(whiff)
- Slightly higher damage version of her BnB. Will whiff on certain characters. (2937 DAMAGE) [replay 1-1]
- 2AB 5C jC(3) 66 jBC(3) 662B 2AB jBC(3) j236A(whiff)
- On j214B hit: 66 66[4] 5A 2B jB 66 jAB 662B/2B 5A 2B 5C jBC(3) j2141236A
- Off a confirmed j214B hit. The 66[4] is needed to stop dashing and do a normal 5A instead. (3404 DAMAGE) [replay 1-2]
- On j214B hit: 66 66[4] 5A 2B jB 66 jAB 662B/2B 5A 2B 5C jBC(3) j2141236A
- tk j214B jA(whiff) j236B 662B(whiff) 662B(whiff) jB 66 (j214B hits) land 5A 2B jABC(3) 5BC jBC(3) j2141236A
- This tk B snowman into beam will be a constant pressure tool on full screen oki. jB becomes an instant overhead since opponents are forced to stand right after unfreezing. (3464 DAMAGE) [replay 1-2]
- tk j214B jA(whiff) j236B 662B(whiff) 662B(whiff) jB 66 (j214B hits) land 5A 2B jABC(3) 5BC jBC(3) j2141236A
- Corner
- 2AB 5C jB~C(3) 5BBC jBC(3) j2141236A
- Basic corner combo. (3684 DAMAGE) [replay 1-3]
- 2AB 5C jB~C(3) 5BBC jBC(3) j2141236A
- 214A oki: 2A 5ABB (214A hits) 662B (214A hits) 5C jAAAAB djAC(whiff)
- Useful for when 214A oki hits. The whiffed jC at the end is to catch techs. (2536 DAMAGE) [replay 1-3]
- 214A oki: 2A 5ABB (214A hits) 662B (214A hits) 5C jAAAAB djAC(whiff)
- Throw -> 5B 2B 5B 2B 5C jBC(3) j2141236A
- Basic throw combo. Works on the whole cast, though some characters may require to slightly walk back before starting the 5B2B loop. (3285 DAMAGE) [replay 1-9]
- Throw -> 5B 2B 5B 2B 5C jBC(3) j2141236A
- 214A (punch snowman) 2A 5A (tiny delay) (instant)jB 66 (snowman hits) jB land (snowman hits) 5C jBC(3) 5BBC jBC(3) j2141236A
- This only works on Mizuka, Misuzu, Nayuki (awake), Akiko, and Kanna. See the Mixup section for more details. (3799 DAMAGE) [replay 2-1]
- 214A (punch snowman) 2A 5A (tiny delay) (instant)jB 66 (snowman hits) jB land (snowman hits) 5C jBC(3) 5BBC jBC(3) j2141236A
Red IC
- Midscreen
- 236C 66 66[4] 5A 2B jB 66 jAB 5BB jBC(3) j2141236A(whiff)
- If you can get a punish with 236C. (3331 DAMAGE) [replay 1-4]
- 236C 66 66[4] 5A 2B jB 66 jAB 5BB jBC(3) j2141236A(whiff)
- Corner
- 236C 66 66[4] 5A 2B jABC(3) land 5BBC jBC(3) j2141236A
- Corner version of the above combo. (3704 DAMAGE) [replay 1-4]
- 236C 66 66[4] 5A 2B jABC(3) land 5BBC jBC(3) j2141236A
Blue IC
- Midscreen
- 2AB 5C jB 66 jB 66 jAB j236A BIC land 669 jBC(3) 66 jB 66 jAB land 5B 2B 5C jBC(3) j2141236A
- Corner to corner carry, will work on everyone. (5384 DAMAGE) [replay 1-5]
- 2AB 5C jB 66 jB 66 jAB j236A BIC land 669 jBC(3) 66 jB 66 jAB land 5B 2B 5C jBC(3) j2141236A
- 2AB 5C jC(3) 66 jBC(3) j236A BIC land 669 jBC(3) 66 jB 66 jAB land 5B 2B 5C jBC(3) j2141236A
- For characters that jC 66 jBC works on. (5544 DAMAGE) [replay 1-5]
- 2AB 5C jC(3) 66 jBC(3) j236A BIC land 669 jBC(3) 66 jB 66 jAB land 5B 2B 5C jBC(3) j2141236A
- 2AB 5C 214B blueFIC 669 jB 66 jB 66 jAB 662B 2AB 236236B~C (214B hits) (FM hits)
- A basic combo into FM. This can work with red IC as well. ( DAMAGE) [replay 1-8]
- 2AB 5C 214B blueFIC 669 jB 66 jB 66 jAB 662B 2AB 236236B~C (214B hits) (FM hits)
- Corner
- 2B 5C jBC(3) land 5BC jBC(3) BIC jB land 5BBC jBC(3) j2141236A
- Basic corner combo. Some delays needed in the jBC chains. (6014 DAMAGE) [replay 1-6]
- 2B 5C jBC(3) land 5BC jBC(3) BIC jB land 5BBC jBC(3) j2141236A
- 2B 5C jBC(3) j236A BIC j214B 5BC jC(2) j2141236A (j214B hits) 8 j214B jC(3) 2A 5B jAAAB 8 (j214B hits) j412A (whiff) j2141236A
- Very advanced corner combo showing off refreezes. j412A whiff is for timing, but will also punish techs from the j214B freeze. (6528 DAMAGE) [replay 1-6]
- 2B 5C jBC(3) j236A BIC j214B 5BC jC(2) j2141236A (j214B hits) 8 j214B jC(3) 2A 5B jAAAB 8 (j214B hits) j412A (whiff) j2141236A
- Throw -> 5BC 9 jC(3) BIC j2141236C
- Very easy tick throw combo into massive damage. (7411 DAMAGE) [replay 1-7]
- Throw -> 5BC 9 jC(3) BIC j2141236C
Videos
Mixups & Okizeme
- Midscreen
- j412B
- Off of a throw or a 2C midscreen, Shiori can do a 668 j412B IC against some characters to create a left/right mixup. Depending on how late the j412B was input will decide on which side the knives hit. The IC is necessary for a followup combo.
- j412B
- j214B
- This one is mostly used off a throw. Doing 669 j214B will stop most of Shiori's momentum. Placing the snowman later or earlier will decide on which side she lands. Followup with a 2B 5C and confirm into combo if it hits.
- j214B
- j214C
- Again, off a midscreen throw, Shiori can IAD j214C. This will give her a lot of momentum and place her behind the enemy. From here, she can jump and either let the opponent cross under or backdash to keep them on the same side. EFZ has crossup protection when the opponent is kept in blockstun, but the hits of j214C are spaced far enough apart that crossup protection does not work. This one is very hard to confirm into a combo, but it is doable.
- j214C
- Corner
- 66C
- Shiori's 66C is an overhead, but on a raw hit will just knockdown the opponent. However, with a well timed 214A (punch snowman), you can convert this into a full combo. For example: 214 2A 5A (tiny wait) 66C (snowman hits) j412A 5B jB 66 jAB 5B2B 5C jBC(3) j2141236A is a combo that can work on a good number of the cast and does good damage. Mix up with 662B to keep the opponent guessing.
- 66C
- Instant Overhead
- Shiori's jB has a very good downwards angle that can hit standing opponents easily. You can abuse this using ice physics, as EFZ's system forces the opponent into 1f of standing animation after recovering from a freeze. This creates a fuzzy situation as the opponent's low guard will apply to their standing state. You'll want a j214B or a 214A to back you up and allow you to combo your instant jB. See the combo section for an example.
- Inputting it as soon as possible also allows her to hit a small selection of the cast (Mizuka, Misuzu, Nayuki, Akiko, and Kanna) even when they are crouching. This allows her to: 214A (punch snowman) 2A 5A (tiny delay) (instant)jB 66 (snowman hits) jB land (snowman hits) 5C jBC(3) 5BBC jBC(3) j2141236A for very good damage. Mizuka and Misuzu must be done frame perfectly, but the other three have some leniency. See the combo section for a replay of this.
- Instant Overhead
Win Quotes
Japanese English 大発見です!!
バナナで釘が
打てるんですよ!!
ほら!!
みてくださいっ!!A great discovery!!
A banana that can hammer a nail!!
Look!!
Please look!!今日もアイスが
美味しいですThe ice cream is delicious today too.
手荒い歓迎で
私、ちょっと
びっくりしましたYou surprised me a bit,
with such a rough welcome.ごほっ!
ごほっ!!
…あ、
気にしないで下さい
ただの…
風邪ですからCough!
Cough!!
...Ah,
please don't worry about me.
It's just...
a little bit of a cold.モデルは
動かないで下さいっ!
そうそう
じっとしててくれると
助かりますPlease, the model shouldn't move!
Yes, yes.
It would help a lot if you could stay still for me.(To Ayu)
たい焼きも
アイスも美味しいです
ここは間を取って
たい焼きアイスに
しませんか?(To Ayu)
Taiyaki and ice cream
are both delicious.
How about we compromise
and make taiyaki ice cream
instead?(To Mio)
とっても
強いんですね
ちょっと…
憧れちゃいました(To Mio)
You're really strong, aren't you.
I...
kind of admire that.(To Rumi)
もう少し…
その…
落ち着いた方が…(To Rumi)
You...
uh...
should calm down a little...(To Kaori)
え、えうー…
お姉ちゃん手加減
全くしてないですね?
本気でお花畑が
見えたんですけど…(To Kaori)
Eh, Euu...
Big sis, you really
didn't have any mercy, huh?
I seriously almost saw the
flower fields in the beyond...(To Shiori)
生き別れの双子が
感動の再会
ドラマみたいで
かっこいいですけど
…そういう物では
ないみたいですね(To Shiori)
Just like the touching reunion
of 2 long-lost seperated twins!
It would be cool
if it were just like the dramas,
... but that's not at all
what this seems to be.Colors
In–game References
Game References
- Shiori's "It's an ice cream beam" move is based on Iceman's "Ice Beam" move, from Marvel vs Capcom 2.
- Shiori's "It's a flying snowman" move is based on Dizzy's "They became conversation partners" move, from the Guilty Gear series.
- Shiori's "Watch out above your head" move is based on Iceman's "Ice Avalanche" move, from Marvel vs Capcom 2.
- Shiori's "Wide-Spread Megavanilla Cannon" move is based on Iceman's "Arctic Attack" move, from Marvel vs Capcom 2.
Kanon References
- The fountain in the background is one of Shiori's favourite places in the city, and is the location of many meetings with Shiori in the game.
- The whole style of Shiori's ice and cold-based attacks is a reference to her love of winter, snow, and iced foods.
- The boxcutters in Shiori's "This is sharper than I thought" move are a reference to the one Shiori bought during the game.
- The name of Shiori's "It's an ice cream beam" move and the containers of ice cream in Shiori's "Wide-Spread Megavanilla Cannon" move are a reference to her love of ice cream.